FUEL INJECTOR EC-633
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M82, F102
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between fuel injector and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between fuel injector terminal 2 and ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F251, F50
Harness for open or short between fuel injector and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-634, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
EC-646
[VQ35DE]
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ICC brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminal 3 and ICC brake switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-648, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch.
9. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminal 4 and ECM terminal 108. Refer Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ICC brake hold relay and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Refer to EC-648, "
Component Inspection" .
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace ICC brake fold relay. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
ICC BRAKE SWITCH EC-647
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT -II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1539E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1184E
Continuity should exist.
EC-670
[VQ35DE]
SNOW MODE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between snow mode switch and fuse.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between snow mode switch terminal 4 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” termi- nal 12. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-818, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
8. CHECK SNOW MODE INDICATOR LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between snow mode switch terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. Continuity should exist.
PBIB2625E
Continuity should exist.
EC-678
[VK45DE]
INDEX FOR DTC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
P0452 0452 EVAP SYS PRES SEN EC-1094
P0453 0453 EVAP SYS PRES SEN EC-1100
P0455 0455 EVAP GROSS LEAKEC-1108
P0456 0456 EVAP VERY SML LEAK E C - 111 6
P0460 0460 FUEL LEV SEN SLOSHEC-1125
P0461 0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOREC-1127
P0462 0462 FUEL LEVL SEN/CIRCEC-1129
P0463 0463 FUEL LEVL SEN/CIRCEC-1129
P0500 0500
VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC*5EC-1131
P0506 0506 ISC SYSTEM EC-1133
P0507 0507 ISC SYSTEMEC-1135
P0550 0550 PW ST P SEN/CIRCEC-1137
P0603 0603 ECM BACK UP/CIRCUITEC-1142
P0605 0605 ECMEC-1146
P0643 0643 SENSOR POWER/CIRCEC-1149
P0700 0700 TCM AT- 111
P0705 0705 PNP SW/CIRCAT- 11 2
P0710 0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRCAT-134
P0717 0717 TURBINE SENSOR AT- 11 6
P0720 0720
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT*5AT- 11 8
P0740 0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC AT-125
P0744 0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTNAT-127
P0745 0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRCAT-129
P0850 0850 P-N POS SW/CIRCUITEC-1154
P1140 1140 INTK TIM S/CIRC-B1EC-1159
P1145 1145 INTK TIM S/CIRC-B2EC-1159
P1148 1148 CLOSED LOOP-B1EC-1168
P1168 1168 CLOSED LOOP-B2EC-1168
P1211 1211 TCS C/U FUNCTNEC-1169
P1212 1212 TCS/CIRC EC-1170
P1217 1217 ENG OVER TEMPEC-1171
P1225 1225 CTP LEARNINGEC-1183
P1226 1226 CTP LEARNINGEC-1185
P1564 1564 ASCD SW EC-1187 (Models with ICC)
EC-1194
(Models with ASCD)
P1568 1568 ACC COMMAND VALUE*
6EC-1201
P1572 1572 ASCD BRAKE SW EC-1202 (Models with ICC)
EC-1211
(Models with ASCD)
P1574 1574 ASCD VHL SPD SEN EC-1219
(Models with ICC)
EC-1221
(Models with ASCD)
P1610 - P1615 1610 - 1615 NATS MALFUNCTION EC-713
P1715 1715 IN PULY SPEEDEC-1223
P1730 1730 A/T INTERLOCK AT-141
DTC*1
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms) Reference page
CONSULT-II
GST*
2ECM*3
EC-680
[VK45DE]
INDEX FOR DTC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Alphabetical IndexNBS004JL
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-819, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC U1010 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-822, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms) DTC*
1
Reference page
CONSULT-II
GST*
2ECM*3
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1) P0031 0031 EC-836
A/F SEN1 HTR (B1) P0032 0032EC-836
A/F SEN1 HTR (B2) P0051 0051EC-836
A/F SEN1 HTR (B2) P0052 0052EC-836
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P0130 0130EC-900
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P0131 0131EC-910
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P0132 0132EC-919
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P0133 0133EC-928
A/F SENSOR1 (B1) P2A00 2A00EC-1283
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P0150 0150 EC-900
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P0151 0151EC-910
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P0152 0152EC-919
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P0153 0153EC-928
A/F SENSOR1 (B2) P2A03 2A03EC-1283
A/T INTERLOCK P1730 1730 AT- 1 4 1
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN P0744 0744AT- 1 2 7
ACC COMMAND VALUE*6P1568 1568EC-1201
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2122 2122 EC-1254
APP SEN 1/CIRC P2123 2123EC-1254
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2127 2127EC-1261
APP SEN 2/CIRC P2128 2128EC-1261
APP SENSOR P2138 2138EC-1275
ASCD BRAKE SW P1572 1572 EC-1202 (Models with ICC)
EC-1211
(Models with ASCD)
ASCD SW P1564 1564 EC-1187
(Models with ICC)
EC-1194
(Models with ASCD)
ASCD VHL SPD SEN P1574 1574 EC-1219
(Models with ICC)
EC-1221
(Models with ASCD)
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC P0710 0710 AT- 1 3 4
BRAKE SW/CIRCUIT P1805 1805EC-1229
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U1000
1000*4EC-819
CAN COMM CIRCUIT U10011001*4EC-819
CKP SEN/CIRCUIT P0335 0335 EC-1030
CLOSED LOOP-B1 P1148 1148 EC-1168
CLOSED LOOP-B2 P1168 1168EC-1168
CMP SEN/CIRC-B1 P0340 0340EC-1037
CONTROL UNIT(CAN) U1010 1010 EC-822
EC-684
[VK45DE]
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
NBS0040W
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for Procedures without Cowl Top CoverNBS004M1
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and A/TNBS0040X
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves,
etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-72, "
HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR" .
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness
with a bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to the short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to the malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PIIB3706J
EC-702
[VK45DE]
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionNBS0041B
EVAP CANISTER
Check EVAP canister as follows:
1. Block port B .
2. Blow air into port A and check that it flows freely out of port C .
3. Release blocked port B .
4. Apply vacuum pressure to port B and check that vacuum pres-
sure exists at the ports A and C .
5. Block port A and B .
6. Apply pressure to port C and check that there is no leakage.
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)
1. Wipe clean valve housing.
2. Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
3. If out of specification, replace fuel filler cap as an assembly.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incor-
rect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1076 .
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1007 .
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1083 .
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1099 .
PBIB1044E
SEF445Y
Pressure:
15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm2 , 2.22
- 2.90 psi)
Va c u u m : − 6.0 to −3.3 kPa ( −0.061 to −0.034 kg/cm
2 ,
− 0.87 to −0.48 psi)
SEF943S