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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1288
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measur INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1288
[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measur](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2671.png)
EC-1288
[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004LU
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-818, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 P A/F sensor 1 heater
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
57 G A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 L Approximately 2.3V
76 R Approximately 3.1V
77 OR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1292
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM har INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1292
[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM har](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2675.png)
EC-1292
[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-842, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL EC-1305
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
DescriptionNBS004HE
The electrical load signal (He INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL EC-1305
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ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
DescriptionNBS004HE
The electrical load signal (He](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2688.png)
ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL EC-1305
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ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNALPFP:25350
DescriptionNBS004HE
The electrical load signal (Headlamp switch signal, rear window defogger switch signal, etc.) is transferred
through the CAN communication line from BCM to ECM via IPDM E/R.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004HF
Specification data are reference values.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004HG
1. CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Select “LOAD SIGNAL” and check indication under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK LOAD SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION-II
Check “LOAD SIGNAL” indication under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
LOAD SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ON Rear window defogger switch: ON
and/or
Lighting switch: 2nd position ON
Rear window defogger switch and light-
ing switch: OFF OFF
HEATER FAN SW
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine Heater fan switch: ON ON
Heater fan switch: OFF OFF
Condition Indication
Rear window defogger switch: ON ON
Rear window defogger switch: OFF OFF
PBIB0103E
Condition Indication
Lighting switch: ON at 2nd position ON
Lighting switch: OFF OFF
PBIB0103E
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EC-1306
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ELECTRICAL LOAD SIGNAL
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK HEATER FAN SIGNAL CIRCUIT OVERALL FUNCTION
Select “HEATER FAN SW” and check indication under the following
conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
4. CHECK REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER SYSTEM
Refer to GW-67, "
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER" .
>> INSPECTION END
5. CHECK HEADLAMP SYSTEM
Refer to LT- 7 , "
HEADLAMP - XENON TYPE -" .
>> INSPECTION END
6. CHECK HEATER FAN CONTROL SYSTEM
Refer to AT C - 4 0 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
>> INSPECTION END
Condition Indication
Heater fan control switch: ON ON
Heater fan control switch: OFF OFF
PBIB1995E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1362
[VK45DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureNBS004I1
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingNBS004I INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1362
[VK45DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureNBS004I1
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingNBS004I](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2745.png)
EC-1362
[VK45DE]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureNBS004I1
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingNBS004I2
*: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueNBS004I3
Mass Air Flow SensorNBS004I4
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorNBS004I5
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorNBS004I6
Fuel Tank Temperature SensorNBS004I7
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)NBS004I8
Refer to EC-1036, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)NBS004I9
Refer to EC-1043, "Component Inspection" .
A/F Sensor 1 HeaterNBS004LW
Fuel pressure at idling kPa (kg/cm2 , psi) Approximately 350 (3.57, 51)
Target idle speed No load* (in P or N position) 650
±50 rpm
Air conditioner: ON In P or N position 700 rpm or more
Ignition timing In P or N position 12 ° ± 5 ° BTDC
Condition Calculated load value% (Using CONSULT-II or GST)
At idle 14.0 - 33.0
At 2,500 rpm 12.0 - 25.0
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle 1.0 - 1.3V*
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-II or GST) 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec at idle*
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)] 2.3 - 4.3 Ω
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS) EC-1363
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Heated Oxygen sensor 2 HeaterNBS004IB
Throttle Control MotorNBS004IC
Fuel InjectorNBS004ID
Fuel PumpNBS004IE
Resistance [at 25 °C (77 °F)] 5.0 - 7.0 Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)] Approximately 1 - 15 Ω
Resistance [at 10 - 60°C (50 - 140 °F)] 13.5 - 17.5 Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)] 0.2 - 5.0 Ω
Page 2821 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST EM-27
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
6. Using the heated oxygen sensor wrench (SST), remove heated oxyg INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST EM-27
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6. Using the heated oxygen sensor wrench (SST), remove heated oxyg](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2820.png)
EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST EM-27
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6. Using the heated oxygen sensor wrench (SST), remove heated oxygen sensors 2 (bank 1 and bank 2).
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage heated oxygen sensor.
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been
dropped onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor;
replace with a new sensor.
7. Remove exhaust mounting bracket between three way catalysts (right and left bank) and transmission. Refer to EX-3, "
EXHAUST SYSTEM" .
8. Remove three way catalysts (right and left bank).
9. Disconnect air fuel ratio sensor 1 (bank 1 and bank 2) harness connectors and remove harness clip.
10. Using the heated oxygen sensor wrench (SST), remove air fuel ratio sensor 1 (bank 1 and bank 2).
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage air fuel ratio sensor.
Discard any air fuel ratio sensor which has been dropped
onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; replace with
a new sensor.
11. Remove water pipe and heater pipe on both right and left side. Refer to CO-29, "
WATER OUTLET AND
WATER PIPING" .
12. Remove exhaust manifold cover (right and left bank).
13. Loosen mounting nuts in the reverse order as shown in the fig- ure to remove exhaust manifold with power tool.
NOTE:
Disregard the numerical order No. 7 and 8 in removal.
14. Remove gaskets. CAUTION:
Cover engine openings to avoid entry of foreign materials.
KBIA1740E
SBIA0575E
PBIC2042E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual CYLINDER HEAD EM-103
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
CAUTION:
Temporary fitting means the status that engine is adequately stable though the hoi INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual CYLINDER HEAD EM-103
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CAUTION:
Temporary fitting means the status that engine is adequately stable though the hoi](/manual-img/42/57019/w960_57019-2896.png)
CYLINDER HEAD EM-103
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
CAUTION:
Temporary fitting means the status that engine is adequately stable though the hoist is released
from hanging.
NOTE:
At the time of the start of this procedure front suspension member is removed, and cylinder head is
hanged by hoist with the engine slinger installed.
3. Release the hoist from hanging, then remove the engine slinger.
4. Remove the following parts:
Fuel tube and fuel injector assembly; Refer to EM-45, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Intake manifold; Refer to EM-24, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Exhaust manifold; Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Water inlet and thermostat assembly; Refer to CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEM-
BLY" .
Water outlet, water pipe and heater pipe; Refer to CO-29, "WATER OUTLET AND WATER PIPING" .
5. Remove cylinder head bolts in reverse order as shown in the fig- ure with cylinder head bolt wrench (commercial service tool) and
power tool to remove cylinder heads (right and left banks).
6. Remove cylinder head gaskets.
INSPECTION AFTER REMOVAL
Cylinder Head Bolts Outer Diameter
Cylinder head bolts are tightened by plastic zone tightening
method. Whenever the size difference between “d1” and “d2”
exceeds the limit, replace them with new one.
If reduction of outer diameter appears in a position other than
“d2”, use it as “d2” point.
Cylinder Head Distortion
NOTE:
When performing this inspection, cylinder block distortion should be also checking. Refer to EM-144, "
CYLIN-
DER BLOCK DISTORTION" .
PBIC2057E
Limit (“d1” – “d2”) : 0.11 mm (0.0043 in)
PBIC2480E