TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE EC-805
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
5. CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>> INSPECTION END
6. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-746, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to EC-746, "
FUEL PRESSURE
CHECK" . GO TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube
–Clogged fuel filter
–Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to EC-1314, "FUEL PUMP" .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to EC-746, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
>> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 10.
PBIB0133E
EC-806
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to EC-1328, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .)
–Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to EC-1307, "FUEL INJECTOR" .)
–Intake air leakage
–Low compression pressure (Refer to EM-232, "CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If OK, replace fuel injector. (It may be caused by leakage from fuel injector or clogging.)
>> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-901, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-911, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0132, P0152, refer to EC-920, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to EC-929, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to EC-1284, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE EC-807
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
16. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-757, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
17. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
–Engine oil level is too high
–Engine oil viscosity
–Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
–Noise from engine
–Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
–Valve clearance malfunction
–Intake valve timing control function malfunction
–Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
PBIB2332E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE EC-809
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
25. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 27.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.
26. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 27.
27. CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 28.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.
28. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
Looseness of oil filler cap
Disconnection of oil level gauge
Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system
parts
Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.
>> GO TO 30.
29. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-757, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
PBIB2370E
EC-830
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0042T
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
KG >> Go to LU-25, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 B R Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm 7 - 12V
53 R/L Intake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 0 - 1.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
PBIB2046E
PBIA8559J
EC-834
[VK45DE]
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
13. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-1036, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
14. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-1043, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
15. CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to EM-215, "
CAM-
SHAFT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
16. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
No >> GO TO 17.
17. CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to EM-221, "
Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Clean lubrication line.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0042U
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-835
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown below.
6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS0042V
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-) Except 0 or ∞
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-857
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-857, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-811, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004AJ
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationNBS004AK
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-203, "TIMING CHAIN" .
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E