Î
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YES
NO
11-101
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
AFSHTC (BLU)
JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P) AFSHTC (WHT/GRN) E
13. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal C9 and body ground.
Go to step 15.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (C9) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to
step 25. 15. Remove the PGM-FI subrelay (E) from the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:17:19 61SNR030_110_0101
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YES
NO YES
NO
11-102PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR
B(PUR)
JUMPER WIRE
PGM-FI SUBRELAY 4P CONNECTOR B SUBRLY (PNK)
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)SUBRLY
PGM-FI SUBRELAY 4P CONNECTOR
16. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector
terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
17. Check for continuity between PGM-FI subrelay 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 18.
Repair open in the wire between the A/F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the PGM-FI subrelay, then go
to step 25. 18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
19. Check for continuity between PGM-FI subrelay 4P
connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal A21.
Go to step 31.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A21) and the PGM-FI subrelay, then go to
step 25.
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:17:20 61SNR030_110_0102
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YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-103
E
A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR B(PUR)
20. Remove the PGM-FI subrelay (E) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
21. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
22. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
23. Check for continuity between A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI
subrelay, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and
the A/F sensor (Sensor 1). Also replace the No. 11
FISUB(15A)fuse,thengotostep25.
Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box
(see page 22-65), then go to step 25. 24. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page
11-221).
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
27. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
28. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI
subrelay, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.
Go to step 30.
30. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0135 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 29,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity? Is DT C P0135 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
08/08/21 14:17:21 61SNR030_110_0103
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0137:
11-10411-104PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
31. Reconnect all connectors.
32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
33. Start the engine, and let it idle.
34. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), the PGM-FI
subrelay, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 33. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 35.
35. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0135 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 34, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1), the PGM-FI subrelay, and the ECM/PCM.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 33.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Information marked with an asterisk( ) applies to ’07-09 models.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
4. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Remove the center console (see page 20-92).
7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector.
8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
9. Check the HO2S S2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 14.
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Circuit Low Voltage
Is DT C P0135 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he v ol t age st ay at 0.29 ( 0.05 ) V or l ess?
Does t he v ol t age st ay at 0.29 ( 0.05 ) V or l ess?
08/08/21 14:17:21 61SNR030_110_0104
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DTC P0141:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-110PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
SECONDARY HO2S (SENSOR 2) 4P CONNECTOR
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
Heater Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the ECM/
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Check the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 7.
Repair short in the wire between the
secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the No. 3
ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3
ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse, then go to step 23.
7. Disconnect the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector. 8. At the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side, measure
the resistance between secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 22.
9. At the secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side, check for continuity between body ground and secondary
HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector terminals No. 3 and
No. 4 individually.
Go to step 22.
Go to step 10.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminalsIs DTC P0141 indicated?
IsthefuseOK? Is t her e 5.4 7 .3 at r oom t emper at ur e?
Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:17:23 61SNR030_110_0110
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DYNOMITE -2009-
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YES
NO
YES
NO
11-120PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BLK/WHT) IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR
GND
(BLK)
27. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.
Replace the faulty injector (see page 11-219),
then go to step 60.
Go to step 28.
28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
29. Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the problem cylinder.
30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
31. Measure the voltage between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 32.
Repair open in the wire between the ignition
coil and the ignition coil relay, then go to step 60. 32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
33. Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P
connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 34.
Repair open in the wire between the ignition
coil and G101, then go to step 60.
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
i nj ect or w as ex changed ?
Is there battery voltage? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:17:26 61SNR030_110_0120
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NO PROBLEM
CYLINDER
DTC ECM/PCM
TERMINAL WIRE
COLOR
YES
NO
11-123
INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR IGP
(YEL/BLK) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
INJ4 (YEL)
INJ1 (BRN) INJ2 (RED) INJ3 (BLU)
47. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
48. Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the
problem cylinder.
49. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
50. Measure the voltage between injector 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 51.
Repair open in the wire between the injector
and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 60.
51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 52. Check for continuity between body ground and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the
problem cylinder (see table).
No. 1 P0301 C5 BRN
No. 2 P0302 C6 RED
No. 3 P0303 C7 BLU
No. 4 P0304 C8 YEL
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM and the injector, then go to step 60.
Go to step 53.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Terminal side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage?Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:18:51 61SNR030_110_0123
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NO
YES
NO
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NO
DTC P0335:
11-12811-128PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR
IGP (YEL/BLK)
21. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latestsoftware (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
22. Hold the engine speed between 3,000 4,000 rpm for at least 10 seconds.
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the knock sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 22.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
Go to step 24.
24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0325 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 22. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Measure the voltage between CKP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire between the CKP
sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 19.CKP Sensor No Signal
Wire side of female terminals
I s DT C P0325 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Is DT C P0335 ind icated ?
Is there battery voltage?
08/08/21 14:18:53 61SNR030_110_0128
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