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DTC P0723:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
14-116Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Output Shaft (Countershaft)
Speed Sensor Intermittent Failure
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears with
the engine speed at 2,000 rpm or higher.
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0723 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals between the
output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the
PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 3.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor connector, and inspect the connector and
connector terminals to be sure they are making
good contact.
Go to step 7.
Repair the connector terminals, then go to
step 23. 7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect PCM connector C (44P).
9. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal C40 and body ground, and between PCM
connector terminal C44 and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the wires between PCM
connector terminals C40, C44, and body ground
(G101) (see page 22-16), or repair poor body
ground (G 101), then go to step 23.
Terminal side of female terminals
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED?
Ar e t he connect or t er mi nal s OK ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:41:09 61SNR030_140_0118
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0731:
14-12014-120Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
29. Reconnect all connectors.
30. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).
31. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D at speeds over 20 km/h (12 mph), and let the
transmission shift through all five gears.
32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the output shaft (countershaft)
speed sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good PCM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 31. If the PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 33.
33. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0723 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 32,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the output
shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If
the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 31. If the PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 31. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 12.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Test stall speed in D (see page 14-210).
Go to step 5.
Shift valves A and D are stuck. Repair these
valves and the hydraulic circuit, or replace the
transmission, then go to step 12.
5. Measure the line pressure (see page 14-211).
Go to step 6.
Repair the ATF pump and the regulator valve,
or replace the transmission, then go to step 12.Problem in 1st Clutch and 1st
Clutch Hydraulic Circuit (1st Gear Incorrect
Ratio)
Is DTC P0723 indicated?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v e
clutch mater ial?
Is t he st al l speed w i t hi n t he ser v i ce l i mi t s?
Is the line pressure within service limit?
08/08/21 14:42:30 61SNR030_140_0122
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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-121
6. Measure the 1st clutch pressure (see page 14-211).
Go to step 7.
Shift valves B and C are stuck. Repair these
valves and the hydraulic circuit, or replace the
transmission, then go to step 12.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Test-drive the vehicle in 1st gear, with the shift lever in D, at speeds over 12 km/h (7 mph), and
with the engine speed above 1,000 rpm, for at least
12 seconds.
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Repair the 1st clutch, or replace the
transmission, then go to step 12.
Go to step 11.
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0731 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, repair the 1st
clutch, or replace the transmission, then go to step
12. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 9. 12. Test-drive the vehicle in 1st gear, with the shift
lever in D, at speeds over 12 km/h (7 mph), and
with the engine speed above 1,000 rpm, for at least
12 seconds.
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the input shaft (mainshaft)
speed sensor and the output shaft (countershaft)
speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 4.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0731 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the input
shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go
to step 4. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go
to step 12.
Is the 1st clutch pressure within the service limits?
Is DT C P07 31 ind icated ?Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Is DT C P07 31 ind icated ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:42:30 61SNR030_140_0123
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DTC P0732:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-122
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Problem in 2nd Clutch and 2nd
Clutch Hydraulic Circuit (2nd Gear Incorrect
Ratio)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 12.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Test stall speed in D (see page 14-210).
Go to step 5.
Shift valve C is stuck. Repair shift valve C and
the hydraulic circuit, or replace the transmission,
then go to step 12.
5. Measure the line pressure (see page 14-211).
Go to step 6.
Repair the ATF pump and the regulator valve,
or replace the transmission, then go to step 12. 6. Measure the 2nd clutch pressure (see page 14-211).
Go to step 7.
Shift valves A and B are stuck. Repair these
valves and the hydraulic circuit, or replace the
transmission, then go to step 12.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
9. Test-drive the vehicle in 2nd gear, with the shift lever in D, at speeds over 12 km/h (7 mph), and
with the engine speed above 1,000 rpm, for at least
12 seconds.
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Repair the 2nd clutch, or replace the
transmission, then go to step 12.
Go to step 11.
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0732 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, repair the 2nd
clutch, or replace the transmission, then go to step
12. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 9.
Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v e clutch mater ial?
Is t he st al l speed w i t hi n t he ser v i ce l i mi t s?
Is the line pressure within service limit? Is the 2nd clutch pr essur e within the ser vice
limits?
Is DT C P07 32 ind icated ?Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:42:30 61SNR030_140_0124
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YES
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NO
DTC P0733:
14-12314-123
12. Test-drive the vehicle in 2nd gear, with the shift
lever in D, at speeds over 12 km/h (7 mph), and
with the engine speed above 1,000 rpm, for at least
12 seconds.
13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the input shaft (mainshaft)
speed sensor and the output shaft (countershaft)
speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 4.
Go to step 14.
14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0732 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 13,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the input
shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go
to step 4. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go
to step 12. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 11.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Measure the line pressure (see page 14-211).
Go to step 5.
Repair the ATF pump and the regulator valve,
or replace the transmission, then go to step 11.
5. Measure the 3rd clutch pressure (see page 14-211).
Go to step 6.
Shift valves A and D are stuck. Repair these
valves and the hydraulic circuit, or replace the
transmission, then go to step 11.
(cont’d)Problem in 3rd Clutch and 3rd
Clutch Hydraulic Circuit (3rd Gear Incorrect
Ratio)
Is DT C P07 32 ind icated ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v e
clutch mater ial?
Is the line pressure within the service limits?Is the 3rd clutch pressure within the servicelimits?
08/08/21 14:42:30 61SNR030_140_0125
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14-124Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Test-drive the vehicle in 3rd gear, with the shift
lever in D, at speeds over 12 km/h (7 mph), and
with the engine speed above 1,000 rpm, for at least
12 seconds.
9. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Repair the 3rd clutch, or replace the
transmission, then go to step 11.
Go to step 10.
10. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0733 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 9,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, repair the 3rd
clutch, or replace the transmission, then go to step
11. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 8. 11. Test-drive the vehicle in 3rd gear, with the shift
lever in D, at speeds over 12 km/h (7 mph), and
with the engine speed above 1,000 rpm, for at least
12 seconds.
12. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the input shaft (mainshaft)
speed sensor and the output shaft (countershaft)
speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 4.
Go to step 13.
13. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0733 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 12,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the input
shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go
to step 4. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go
to step 11.
Is DT C P07 33 ind icated ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Is DT C P07 33 ind icated ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:42:31 61SNR030_140_0126
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DTC P0734:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-125
Problem in 4th Clutch and 4th
Clutch Hydraulic Circuit (4th Gear Incorrect
Ratio)
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 11.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Measure the line pressure (see page 14-211).
Go to step 5.
Repair the ATF pump and the regulator valve,
or replace the transmission, then go to step 11.
5. Measure the 4th clutch pressure (see page 14-211).
Go to step 6.
Shift valves B and C, and the servo control
valve are stuck. Repair these valves and the
hydraulic circuit, or replace the transmission, then
go to step 11. 6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
8. Test-drive the vehicle in 4th gear, with the shift
lever in D, at speeds over 12 km/h (7 mph), and
with the engine speed above 1,000 rpm, for at least
12 seconds.
9. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Repair the 4th clutch, or replace the
transmission, then go to step 11.
Go to step 10.
10. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0734 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 9,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, repair the 4th
clutch, or replace the transmission, then go to step
11. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to
step 8.
(cont’d)
Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v eclutch mater ial?
Is the line pressure within the service limits?Is the 4th clutch pressure within the servicelimits? Is DT C P07 34 ind icated ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED?
08/08/21 14:42:31 61SNR030_140_0127
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DTC P0735:
14-12614-126Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
11. Test-drive the vehicle in 4th gear, with the shift
lever in D, at speeds over 12 km/h (7 mph), and
with the engine speed above 1,000 rpm, for at least
12 seconds.
12. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals between the input shaft (mainshaft)
speed sensor and the output shaft (countershaft)
speed sensor and the PCM, then go to step 4.
Go to step 13.
13. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0734 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 12,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals between the input
shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor and the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM, then go
to step 4. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go
to step 11. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 11.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Measure the line pressure (see page 14-211).
Go to step 5.
Repair the ATF pump and the regulator valve,
or replace the transmission, then go to step 11.
5. Measure the 5th clutch pressure (see page 14-211).
Go to step 6.
Shift valves A, B, and/or D are stuck. Repair
these valves and the hydraulic circuit, or replace
the transmission, then go to step 11.Problem in 5th Clutch and 5th
Clutch Hydraulic Circuit (5th Gear Incorrect
Ratio)
Is DT C P07 34 ind icated ?
Does the HDS ind icate PASSED? Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v e
clutch mater ial?
Is the line pressure within the service limits?Is the 5th clutch pressure within the servicelimits?
08/08/21 14:42:31 61SNR030_140_0128
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