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NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC P1172:
11-15911-159
20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1157 in the
DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor1)andtheECM/PCM,thengotostep1.If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on.
21. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
22. Start the engine, and let it idle.
23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.
Go to step 24.
24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1157 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated,
troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 22.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1172 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page 11-221).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
10. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.
(cont’d)A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Circuit Out
of Range High
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
I s DT C P115 7 i nd i cat ed ?Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D? Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
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11-161
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)
ELD (ORN)
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connectorterminal A23 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A23) and the ELD, then go to step 13.
Go to step 20.
11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
12. Replace the ELD (see page 11-226).
13. Reconnect all connectors.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
17. Start the engine.
18. Turn on the headlights.
19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ELD and the ECM/PCM, then go to
step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. 20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest
software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
22. Start the engine.
23. Turn on the headlights.
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the ELD and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/
PCM(seepage11-7),thengotostep22.IftheECM/
PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is DTC P1297 indicated? Is DTC P1297 indicated?
08/08/21 14:20:24 61SNR030_110_0161
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DTC P1549:
YES
NO YES
NO
11-164PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Charging System High Voltage
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If a high voltage battery (24 V, etc.) connected to the vehicle, this DTC can be stored.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check under these conditions: A/Coff
Headlights off
Rear window defogger off
5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then
go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay
box.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
8. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
9. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
10. Start the engine.
11. Check under these conditions: A/Coff
Headlights off
Rear window defogger off
12. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute. 13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the under-hood
fuse/relaybox,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DTC P1549 indicated? Is DTC P1549 indicated?
08/08/21 14:20:25 61SNR030_110_0164
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DTC P16BB:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-165
Alternator B Terminal Circuit
Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check under these conditions:
A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box,
and check the battery performance (see page
22-67).
7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box
( B line).
Go to step 8.
Repair the connectors or the terminals, then
go to step 9. 8. Check for an open in the wire ( B line) between
the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box
( B line).
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then
go to step 9.
Repair open in the wire ( B line) between the
alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box ( B
line),thengotostep9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
12. Start the engine.
13. Check under these conditions: A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
14. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the under-hood
fuse/relaybox,thengotostep1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DTC P16BB indicated?
Ar e t he connect i ons and t he t er mi nal s OK ? I s t he har ness OK ?
Is DTC P16BB indicated?
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DTC P16BC:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-166PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR
IG1
(BLK/YEL)
Alternator FR Terminal Circuit/
IGP Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator 4P connector.
Go to step 2.
Repair the connections or the terminals, then
go to step 18.
2. Check the alternator mounting surfaces for corrosion.
Remove the alternator (see page 4-34). Clean
all mounting surface and reinstall the alternator,
then go to step 18.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Start the engine.
6. Check under these conditions: A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
7. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute. 8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 9.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 13.
Repair open in the wire between the
alternator (IG1 line) and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then
go to step 18.
Wire side of female terminals
Ar e t he connect i ons and t he t er mi nal OK ?
Ar e t he mount i ng sur f aces cor r od ed ? Is DTC P16BC indicated?
Is there battery voltage?
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11-167
ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR
ALTF
(WHT/RED) ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)
ALTF (WHT/RED)
ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR
ALTF (WHT/RED)
13. Measure the voltage between alternator 4Pconnector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then
go to step 18.
Go to step 14.
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P). 17. Check for continuity between alternator 4P
connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal B43.
Go to step 27.
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (B43) and the alternator, then go to step 18.
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Reconnect all connectors.
20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
21. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
22. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
23. Start the engine.
24. Check under these conditions: A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is t her e about 5 V ? Is there continuity?
08/08/21 14:20:26 61SNR030_110_0167
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YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P2183:
11-16811-168PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
25. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N,
M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
29. Start the engine.
30. Check under these conditions: A/Con
Temperature control at maximum cool
Blower fan at maximum speed
Rear window defogger on
Headlights on high beam
31. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.
32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the alternator and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 29. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
If DTC P0111 is stored at the same time as DTC P2183, troubleshoot DTC P0111 first, then recheck for DTC
P2183.
1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2.
Go to step 2.
Repair the connections or the terminals, then
go to step 27.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 15.
Go to step 4.
4. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
5. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
ReplaceECTsensor2(seepage11-225),then
go to step 27.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).
8. Remove ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225).
9. Allow ECT sensor 2 to cool to ambient temperature.
10. Note the ambient temperature.ECT Sensor 2 Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
Is DTC P16BC indicated?
Is DTC P16BC indicated? Ar e t he connect i ons and t he t er mi nal s OK ?
Ar e DT C P 1116 and P 2 183 i nd i cat ed at t he sametime?
I s about 60 ° C ( 140 ° F ) or l ess i nd i cat ed ?
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11-169
11. Connect ECT sensor 2 to the 2P connector, but do
not install it on the radiator.
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
14. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature.
Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225), then
go to step 27.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
15. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.
16. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), then
go to step 27.
Go to step 17.
17. Let the engine idle for 10 minutes.
18. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225), then
go to step 27.
Go to step 19. 19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
20. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).
21. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225) and ECT
sensor 2 (see page 11-225).
22. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.
23. Note the ambient temperature.
24. Connect the ECT sensors to their 2P connectors, but do not install them.
25. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
26. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the ambient temperature, and the value of ECT
SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature
individually.
Replace the sensor that differed more than
3 °C (5.4 °F) from the ambient temperature.
ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225)
ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225)
After replacing the sensor, go to step 27. Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.
(cont’d)
Does ECT SENSOR 2 dif f er 3 °C (5.4 °F) or moref r om t he ambi ent t emper at ur e?
I s about 47 ° C ( 117 ° F ) or l ess i nd i cat ed ?I s about 60 ° C ( 140 ° F ) or l ess, or 1.5 0 V or mor eindicated? Does one of t he sensor s d i f f er mor e t han 3 ° C
( 5.4 °F ) f r om t he ambi ent t emper at ur e?
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