
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-11
Generator Control System DescriptionS7RS0B1101010
Generator Control System consists of a generator (1), electric load current sensor (7) located in the main fuse box (4) 
and ECM (5).
ECM controls generated electricity (adjusting  voltage of IC regulator (2)) so that it is suitable for the engine and electric 
load conditions. When the electric load increases quickly,  generation load of the generator increases quickly and 
causes idling to change. To  prevent this, ECM makes generated electricity volume vary gradually  to stabilize idling. 
Also, it reduces the engine load caused by temporary incr ease in electricity generation to cope with the engine 
condition (such as when accelerating).
Operation
ECM controls the generated voltage of the generator using “C” terminal (generator control terminal) duty, based on 
following information.
• Engine condition (ECT, vehicle speed, engine speed, TP, etc.) (9)
• Battery voltage (ECM backup power voltage) (10)
• Electric load condition (blower motor, rear defogger, head lights, radiator fan, A/C, etc.) (11)
• “FR” terminal output (field coil (3) cont rol duty) which indicates the operation rate  (electricity generation condition) of 
the generator.
Then the generator uses “C” terminal duty to regulate the adju sting voltage of the IC regulator with the field coil control 
duty so as to control its generated voltage (“B” terminal output voltage).
(For more information of the generated voltage, refer  to “Charging System Specifications in Section 1J”.)
Furthermore, the generation condition of the generator is co ntrolled to the optimum level by the electric load current 
sensor (7) which detects the electrical load condition (cur rent consumption) linearly even when a sudden electrical 
load variation occurs and thus the engine load is reduced.
B
IG
L
C
E
6
2
3
FR
5
12 13
14
1IG1
7
4
8
11
10 9
CMO
FCD
GCD 
I6RW0H110005-01
6. Ignition switch
12. BCM 14. CAN driver
8. Battery 13. Combination meter  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-138 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switches are tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95  °C, 193 – 203  °F).
5) Turn ON the followi ng accessory switches.
• Head light switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• Battery voltage is higher than specification even through  generator control is maximum regulation (duty 100%).
• Battery voltage is lower than specification even through  generator control is minimum regulation (duty 0%) and electric 
load is less than 15 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Generator and/or its circuit
• Electric load current sensor
•ECM
• Generator drive belt
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Generator drive belt check
1) Check generator drive belt tension referring to “Water 
Pump / Generator Drive Belt Tension Inspection and 
Adjustment in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3.
Adjust or replace 
generator drive belt.  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-140 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95  °C, 193 – 203  °F).
5) Turn ON following accessory switch. • Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec. or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Generator control circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from generator and ECM with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of wire terminal to  generator connector and to ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check generator control  (generator “C” terminal) circuit and field coil monitor 
(generator “FR” terminal) circuit for the following.
• Resistance of each generato r control wire and field 
coil monitor wire between generator connector and 
ECM connector is less than 1  Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between generator control wire and field  coil monitor wire of generator connector is infinity 
(insulation check)
• Resistance between each generator control wire and  field coil monitor wire of generator connector and 
vehicle body ground is infinity (ground circuit short 
check)
• Voltage between each generator  control wire and field 
coil monitor wire of generator connector and vehicle 
body ground is 0 V with ignition switch tuned ON 
(power circuit short check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.
3 Generator check
1) Check for generator output referring to “Generator Test 
(Undercharged Battery Check) in Section 1J” and 
“Generator Inspection in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known 
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace 
generator.  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-141
DTC P1501 / P1502: Electric Load Current Sensor Circuit Low / HighS7RS0B1104059
System and Wiring Diagram
Electric Load Current Sensor Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95  °C, 193 – 203  °F).
5) Increase engine speed to 3000 rpm.
6) In this state, Turn ON  following accessory switch.
• Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
GRN
4
3 2
E23-29  
1
C37-23PNK/BLU
BLK/ORN
BLK/WHT
I5RS0C110014-01
1. Electric load current sensor 
3. “IG COIL” fuse
2. ECM 4. Ignition switch
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
P1501:
Electric load current is lower th an specified value (electric load 
current sensor voltage is higher than specified value).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
P1502:
Electric load current is higher than specified value (electric load 
current sensor voltage is lo wer than specified value).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Electric load current sensor and/or its circuit
•ECM  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-209
Electric Load Signal Circuit CheckS7RS0B1104085
Wiring Diagram
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
WHT
BRN/WHT
12V5V
11
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BLKBLKBLK
BLK/ORN
10
18
17
BLU/WHT
15
WHTRED
43
YEL
5
13
BLK/WHT
BLKBLK/YEL
GRN
WHT
/BLU
BLU
16
2
6
7
12
8
9
BLK
WHT
RED
E23-29
E23-60
E23-1E23-16
E23-9
E23-3E23-18
C37-58C37-15
E23-31C37-30
BLK/RED
[A]
[B]
E23 C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
12
13
238
1
14
I7RS0B110016-01
[A]: Manual A/C model
6. Ignition switch13. Blower motor
[B]: Auto A/C model 7. Junction block assembly14. HVAC control module
1. Main fuse 8. “IG COIL” fuse15. Blower speed selector
2. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 9. “IG2 SIG” fuse16. Electric load (rear defogger signal and headlight signal), etc.
3. “IG ACC” fuse 10. ECM17. BCM
4. “FI” fuse 11. Main relay18. ABS/ESP® control module
5. “HTR FAN” fuse 12. Blower motor relay
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there any DTS(s)  related to CAN? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-210 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
2Electric load signal circuit check
1) Start engine and select “Data List” mode on scan tool.
2) Check electric load signal under following conditions 
respectively.
Blower fan signal (Manual A/C model)
Blower speed selector turned OFF or 1st position: 
OFF
Blower speed selector turned to 2nd position or 
more: ON
Blower fan signal (Auto A/C model)
Blower speed selector OFF or 4th position or less: 
OFF
Blower speed selector turned to 6th position or 
more: ON
Radiator fan signal
Engine coolant temperature is lower than 95  °C (103 
° F): OFF
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 97.5  °C 
(207.5  °F): ON
Electric load signal
Engine running, rear defogger switch, small light or 
headlight switch OFF: OFF
Engine running, rear defogger switch, small light or 
headlight switch ON: ON
Is check result satisfactory? Electric load signal 
circuit is in good 
condition.
Check defective signal 
circuit.
Step Action Yes No  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1C-12 Engine Electrical Devices: 
MAF and IAT Sensor InspectionS7RS0B1306020
CAUTION! 
Do not heat up MAF and IAT sensor more 
than 100 °C (212  °F). Otherwise, MAF and IAT 
sensor will be damaged.
 
• Check sensor O-ring (1) for damage and  deterioration. Replace as necessary.
• Blow hot air to temperature sensing part (2) of MAF  and IAT sensor (3) using hot air drier (4) and measure 
resistance between sensor terminals while heating air 
gradually.
If measured resistance  does not show such 
characteristic as shown, replace MAF and IAT sensor.
IAT sensor resistance
–20  °C (–4  °F): 13.6 – 18.4 k Ω
20  °C (68  °F): 2.21 – 2.69 k Ω
60  °C (140  °F): 0.493 – 0.667 k Ω
Electric Load Current Sensor On-Vehicle 
Inspection
S7RS0B1306021
Using SUZUKI Scan Tool
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned  OFF.
2) Check “Battery Current” displayed on scan tool at  following condition.
Battery current
Ignition switch ON: 6.5 – 7.5 A
Ignition switch ON, headlight ON: 18.6 – 19.1 A
Ignition switch ON, headlight ON and blower 
motor switch is HI position: 27.1 – 27.6 A
Engine running at idle speed, headlight ON, 
blower motor switch is HI position and rear 
defogger switch ON: 38.1 – 41.7 A
If check result is satisfactory, electric load current sensor 
is in good condition.
If check result is not satisf actory, check the following 
parts and circuit.
• Electric load current sensor circuit (power, ground and  output)
• Following charging system components
– Battery (refer to “Battery  Inspection in Section 1J”)
– Generator (refer to “Generator Inspection in  Section 1J”)
– Generator output control ci rcuit (refer to “Generator 
Test (Undercharged Battery Check) in Section 1J”)
– Generator field coil monitor circuit (refer to  “Generator Inspection in Section 1J”)
If electric load current sensor circuit and charging 
system is in good condition, electric load current sensor 
(1) is faulty.
[A]: Lower limit [D]: Resistance
[B]: Nominal [E]: Temperature
[C]: Upper limit 5. Temperature gauge
200
6832104 140 17640 60 80
(2.45)
(0.58)
1
2
3
4 5
[A] [B]
[E]
[C]
[D]
I4RS0A130012-01
2. Main fuse box
2
1
I5RS0C130001-01  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7A-2 Heater and Ventilation: 
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Heater and Ventilation Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0B7102001
2. Ventilator duct 6. Foot air 10. Recirculation air 14. Resistance board
3. Defroster nozzle 7. Front defroster air 11. Center ventilation air 15. Rear duct (if equipped)
4. Heater core 8. Side defroster air 12. Air intake door
BLK
RED/BLK
3
5
7
BLK
2
M
12V
BLU/WHTE23-19
G18-3
G18-4
G18-7
G18-8
G18-10
G18-13
G19-2
G19-3
G19-7
G19-6
G19-1
G18-9
G18-14
BLK/WHT
YEL
BLU/WHT
RED
RED/BLK
RED
GRN
BRN
BLK/RED
RED/YEL
BLK
BLK/YEL
BLK/ORN
4
6
10
8
9
M1
12
11 13
14
15
I4RS0B710002-01
1. Ignition switch 5. Blower motor relay 9. ECM 13. Blower speed selector
2. Blower motor 6. Blower motor resistor 10. Air intake control actuator 14. Air intake selector
3. HVAC control unit 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ind ividual circuit fuse box No.1 15. Rear defogger switch
4. Lighting switch 8. BCM 12. Main fuse box