
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-45
Engine has no powerFaulty spark plug “Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Faulty ignition coil with ignitor “Ignition Coil Assembly (Including ignitor) 
Inspection in Section 1H”
Leaks, loose connection or 
disconnection of high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation 
in Section 1H”
Faulty knock sensor “DTC P0327 / P0328: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit 
Low / High”
Clogged fuel hose or pipe “Fuel Pressure Check”
Malfunctioning fuel pump “Fuel Pump and Its Circuit Check”
Air drawn in through intake manifold 
gasket or throttle body gasket
Engine overheating Condition “Engine overheating”
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Poor performance of ECT sensor or 
MAF sensor “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C” or 
“MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty fuel injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Dragging brakes Condition “Dragging brakes” in “Brakes 
Symptom Diagnosis in Section 4A”
Slipping clutch Condition “Slipping clutch” in “Clutch System 
Symptom Diagnosis in Section 5C”
Low compression “Compression Check in Section 1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system 
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Improper engine idling or 
engine fails to idle Faulty spark plug
“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Leaky or disconnected high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation 
in Section 1H”
Faulty ignition coil with ignitor “Ignition Coil Assembly (Including ignitor) 
Inspection in Section 1H”
Fuel pressure out of specification “Fuel Pressure Check”
Leaky manifold, throttle body, or cylinder 
head gasket
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Faulty evaporative emission control 
system “EVAP Canister Purge Inspection in Section 
1B”
Faulty EGR system “EGR System Inspection in Section 1B”
Faulty fuel injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Poor performance of ECT sensor or 
MAF sensor “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C” or 
“MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty ECM
Loose connection or disconnection of 
vacuum hoses
Malfunctioning PCV valve “PCV Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Engine overheating Condition “Engine overheating”
Low compression “Compression Check in Section 1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system 
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-46 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Excessive hydrocarbon 
(HC) emission or carbon 
monoxide (CO)Faulty spark plug
“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Leaky or disconnected high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation 
in Section 1H”
Faulty ignition coil with ignitor “Ignition Coil Assembly (Including ignitor) 
Inspection in Section 1H”
Low compression “Compression Check in Section 1D”
Lead contamination of three way 
catalytic converter Check for absence of f
iller neck restrictor.
Faulty evaporative emission control 
system “EVAP Canister Purge Inspection in Section 
1B”
Fuel pressure out of specification “Fuel Pressure Check”
Closed loop system (A/F feedback 
compensation) fails (Faulty TP sensor, 
Poor performance of ECT sensor or 
MAF sensor) “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”, “ECT Sensor 
Inspection in Section 1C” or “MAF and IAT 
Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Engine not at normal operating 
temperature
Clogged air cleaner “Air Cleaner Element Inspection and Cleaning 
in Section 1D”
Vacuum leaks “Engine Vacuum Check in Section 1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system 
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Excessive nitrogen 
oxides (NOx) emission Improper ignition timing
“Ignition Timing Inspection in Section 1H”
Lead contamination of catalytic 
converter Check for absence of f
iller neck restrictor.
Faulty EGR system “EGR System Inspection in Section 1B”
Fuel pressure out of specification “Fuel Pressure Check”
Closed loop system (A/F feedback 
compensation) fails (Faulty TP sensor, 
Poor performance of ECT sensor or 
MAF sensor) “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”, “ECT Sensor 
Inspection in Section 1C” or “MAF and IAT 
Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Camshaft position control (VVT) system 
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-48 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
Malfunction Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0B1104012
Wiring Diagram and Circuit Description
Refer to “MIL Does Not Come ON wit h Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can Be Started)”.
Step
Action YesNo
1 MIL power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC(s) P1674, P1676, P1678 and/or P1685? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If MIL still 
remains OFF, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
3 CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination 
meter and ECM, TCM (A/T model) referring to Step 3 of 
“DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace.
4 “METER” fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at “M ETER” fuse in junction block 
assembly.
Is “METER” fuse in  good condition? Go to Step 5.
Replace “METER” fuse 
and check for short.
5 Combination meter power supply check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination 
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter  connector at “G28-31” and “G28-16” terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between combination meter connector 
at “G28-31” terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“RED/BLK” wire is open 
circuit.
6 Combination meter circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “G28-16” terminal of 
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance 1 
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If MIL still 
remains OFF, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
“BLK/ORN” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-49
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
DTC P0010: “A” Camshaft Position Actuator CircuitS7RS0B1104013
System and Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 DTC check
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM and TCM (for A/T 
model) while  engine running.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 2 of “Engine 
and Emission Control 
System Check”, Step 2 
of “A/T System Check in 
Section 5A”.Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication line circuit between 
combination meter and ECM, TCM (for A/T model) 
referring to Step 3 of “DTC P1674: CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error)”.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If MIL still 
remains OFF, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Repair or replace CAN 
communication circuit.
3
7
1[A]: 45
6
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
E23-31BLK
BLK
BLK/ORN
RED
YEL
YEL/RED
YEL/GRN
C37-60
C37-59
3 2
1
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK
I6RS0C110013-01
[A]: Oil flow
2. ECM4. Oil filter6. Oil pan
1. Oil control valve 3. Camshaft timing sprocket5. Oil pump7. Intake camshaft  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-50 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Circuit Description
Actual valve timing fails to become close to target advance level of each function although advance control function or 
retarded advance control  function is at work.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Clear DTC.  Refer to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Start engine and keep it at idle for 10 seconds.
3) Check DTC. Refer to “DTC Check”.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Monitor signal of oil control valve is different from 
command signal. (Circuit open or short)
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Oil control valve
• Oil control valve circuit
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection at “C37-60” and “C37-59”  terminals of ECM connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “C37-60” and “C37- 59” terminals of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 10 
Ω? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 8.
3 Oil control valve electrical circuit check
Was resistance more than 6.5 
Ω in Step 2? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 7.
4 Oil control valve electrical circuit for power short check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-60” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage below 1 V? Go to Step 5. “RED”, “YEL/RED”, 
“YEL” or “YEL/GRN” 
wire is shorted to power 
supply circuit.
5 Oil control valve electrical circuit for ground short 
check
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-60” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6. “YEL/RED” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-51
6Oil control valve electrical circuit for ground short 
check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-59” terminal of ECM 
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 9.
“YEL/GRN” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
7 Oil control valve electrical circuit for short check
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-60” and “C37-59”  terminals of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 9.
“YEL/RED” wire is 
shorted to “YEL/GRN” 
wire.
8 Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-60” terminal of ECM  connector and “YEL/RED” wire terminal of oil control 
valve connector and between “C37-59” terminal of ECM 
connector and “YEL/GRN” wir e terminal of oil control 
valve connector.
Is resistance below 1 
Ω? Go to Step 9. “YEL/RED” or “YEL/
GRN” wire circuit is 
open or high resistance.
9 Oil control valve check
Check oil control valve refe rring to “Oil Control Valve 
Inspection in Section 1D”.
Is resistance within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty oil control valve.
Step Action Yes No  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-53
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Is DTC P0010 detected together? Go to “DTC P0010: “A” 
Camshaft Position 
Actuator Circuit”.Go to Step 2.
2 Do you have SUZUKI scan tool? Go to Step 3.Go to Step 5.
3 Camshaft position control check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect SUZUKI scan 
tool to DLC.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating  temperature.
3) Select menu to DATA LIST.
4) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is  0 – 5 °.
Is it OK? Go to Step 4.
Check valve timing 
referring to “Timing 
Chain and Chain 
Tensioner Removal and 
Installation in Section 
1D”. If OK, go to Step 5.
4 Camshaft position control check
1) Drive vehicle under following conditions.
• Vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
• Gear position at 5th or D range.
2) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is  0 – 5 °.
Is it OK? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Go to Step 5.
5 Oil control circuit visual inspection
1) Remove cylinder head cover referring to “Cylinder Head 
Cover Removal and Insta llation in Section 1D”.
2) Check oil pressure leakage from oil control circuit.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair or replace.
6 Oil control valve and oil gallery pipe check
1) Remove oil control valve re ferring to “Oil Control Valve 
Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
2) Remove oil gallery pipe refe rring to “Timing Chain Cover 
Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
3) Check oil gallery pipe and o il control valve for clog or 
sludge.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 7.
Clean oil control valve 
and oil gallery pipe. 
Replace oil control valve 
if a problem is not 
solved after cleaning oil 
control valve and oil 
gallery pipe.
7 Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Check that oil control valve circuit is in good condition 
referring to “DTC P0010: “A” Camshaft Position Actuator 
Circuit”.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 8.
Repair circuit.
8 Oil control valve check
1) Check oil control valve refe rring to “Oil Control Valve 
Inspection in Section 1D”.
Is it in good condition? Replace camshaft 
timing sprocket.
Replace oil control 
valve.  

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-54 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0031 / P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1)S7RS0B1104015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29  
WHT
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-46  
C37-10  
C37-57  
6
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
BLK/RED
4
5
8
12
1
I6RS0C110006-03
1. Main fuse box
4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-2
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-2 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-19. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S-1 heater voltage is more than specified value or lower 
than specified value for 5 seconds continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • HO2S-1 heater circuit
• HO2S-1 heater
•ECM