Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-140 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95 °C, 193 – 203 °F).
5) Turn ON following accessory switch. • Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec. or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Generator control circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from generator and ECM with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of wire terminal to generator connector and to ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check generator control (generator “C” terminal) circuit and field coil monitor
(generator “FR” terminal) circuit for the following.
• Resistance of each generato r control wire and field
coil monitor wire between generator connector and
ECM connector is less than 1 Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between generator control wire and field coil monitor wire of generator connector is infinity
(insulation check)
• Resistance between each generator control wire and field coil monitor wire of generator connector and
vehicle body ground is infinity (ground circuit short
check)
• Voltage between each generator control wire and field
coil monitor wire of generator connector and vehicle
body ground is 0 V with ignition switch tuned ON
(power circuit short check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective wire.
3 Generator check
1) Check for generator output referring to “Generator Test
(Undercharged Battery Check) in Section 1J” and
“Generator Inspection in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace
generator.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-141
DTC P1501 / P1502: Electric Load Current Sensor Circuit Low / HighS7RS0B1104059
System and Wiring Diagram
Electric Load Current Sensor Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95 °C, 193 – 203 °F).
5) Increase engine speed to 3000 rpm.
6) In this state, Turn ON following accessory switch.
• Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
GRN
4
3 2
E23-29
1
C37-23PNK/BLU
BLK/ORN
BLK/WHT
I5RS0C110014-01
1. Electric load current sensor
3. “IG COIL” fuse
2. ECM 4. Ignition switch
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
P1501:
Electric load current is lower th an specified value (electric load
current sensor voltage is higher than specified value).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
P1502:
Electric load current is higher than specified value (electric load
current sensor voltage is lo wer than specified value).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Electric load current sensor and/or its circuit
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-152 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104067
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E23-1
E23-60
C37-58
C37-15 C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31 BLK
BLK/RED
BLU/ORN
RED/YELYEL/BLU
LT GRN/RED
LT GRN/BLK
RED
GRN
WHT
BLK
E23-16
E23-45
E23-32
C37-45
C37-44
C37-41C37-42
C37-40
C37-54
C37-43
1-1
1-2
1-3 3
4
5
8 67
10
9
E23-29 GRNBLK/WHTWHT
BLK/RED
I6RS0C110015-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly
3. ECM 8. “IG ACC” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. TP sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 10. Ignition switch
1-3. TP sensor (sub) 6. “TH MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Monitor signal of throttle actu ator output (duty output) is
inconsistent with throttle actuator control command.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle actuator circuit
• Electric throttle body
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-154 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2102: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit LowS7RS0B1104068
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is
less than 5 V for specified time even if throttle actuator
control relay is turned on.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 45” and “E23-32” terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between “E23-32” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 Is “TH MOT” fuse in god condition? Go to Step 4Replace fuse and check
for short in circuits
connected to this fuse.
4 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator co ntrol relay from individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control relay at “BLK/RED”, “YEL/BLU”, “BLU/ORN” and “RED/
YEL” wire terminals.
3) Measure voltage between engine ground and each “BLK/RED”, “YEL/BLU” wire terminal with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is each voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5.
“BLK/RED” wire and/or
“YEL/BLU” wire is open
or high resistance.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-155
DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit HighS7RS0B1104069
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC. 5
Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance at the following connector terminals. • Between “BLU/ORN” wire termin al of throttle actuator
control relay connector and “E23-45” terminal of ECM
connector
• Between “RED/YEL” wire terminal of throttle actuator control relay connector and “E23-32” terminal of ECM
connector
Is each resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 6. “BLU/ORN” wire and/or
“RED/YEL” wire is open
or high resistance.
6 Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel Pump Relay an d Starting Motor Control
Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace throttle
actuator control relay.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is
more than 5 V for specified time even if throttle actuator
control relay is turned off.
(1 driving detection logic.) • Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-156 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC P2111 / P2112: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open / ClosedS7RS0B1104070
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator co ntrol relay from individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control relay “BLK/RED”, “YEL/BLU”, “BLU/ORN” and “RED/
YEL” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between engine ground and “E23-32” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 3. “RED/YEL” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
3 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E23- 45” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “BLU/ORN” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
4 Throttle actuator control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel Pump Relay an d Starting Motor Control
Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace throttle
actuator control relay.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
P2111:
Throttle valve default opening is greater than 6 ° from
complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic)
P2112:
Throttle valve default opening is smaller than 6 ° from
complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic) • Electric throttle body
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-157
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC P2119: Throttle Actuator Control Throttle Body Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104071
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to Step “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Throttle valve visual check
1) Check that there isn’t any foreign matter caught between
throttle valve and throttle body housing referring to
“Throttle Valve Visual Check” under “Electric Throttle
Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3. Take it out after
removing throttle body
and clean inside of
throttle body thoroughly.
3 Throttle valve operation check
1) Check operation of throttle valve referring to “Throttle
Valve Operation Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 4. Replace electric throttle
body.
4 Throttle actuator operation check
1) Check operation of throttle ac tuator referring to “Throttle
Actuator Operation Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 5. Replace electric throttle
body.
5 Throttle position sensor performance check
1) Check performance of throttle position sensor referring
to “Throttle Position Sensor Performance Check” under
“Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection
in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle
body.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Difference between the measured (actual) throttle valve
opening angle and the target throttle valve opening angle
which is calculated based on accelerator pedal opening
angle and engine condition is more than specification for
specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle actuator circuit
• Electric throttle body
•ECM
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-176 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Terminal No. Wire
color Circuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
C37-1 BLU/
YEL Fuel injector No.1
output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”,
“Reference waveform No.2: ” and
“Reference waveform No.22: ”) Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine.
Output signal is active low
pulse. Pulse frequency
varies depending on
engine speed.
C37-2 BLU/
WHT Fuel injector No.2
output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ” and
“Reference waveform No.3: ”) Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine.
Output signal is active low
pulse. Pulse frequency
varies depending on
engine speed.
C37-3 GRN/
ORN EGR valve
(stepper motor coil
2) output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 1 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.4: ”) Ignition switch is turned to
ST (cranking) position. Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Number of
pulse generated times
varies depending on
vehicle condition.
C37-4 GRN/
RED EGR valve
(stepper motor coil
1) output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.4: ”) Ignition switch is turned to
ST (cranking) position. Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Number of
pulse generated times
varies depending on
vehicle condition.
C37-5 GRN/
WHT Ignition coil No.2
and No.3 output 0 – 0.6 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V ↑↓
3 – 5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.5: ” and
“Reference waveform No.6: ”) Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine.
Output signal is active
high pulse. Pulse
frequency varies
depending on engine
speed.
C37-6 GRN/
YEL Ignition coil No.1
and No.4 output 0 – 0.6 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V ↑↓
3 – 5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.6: ”,
“Reference waveform No.7: ” and
“Reference waveform No.22: ”
)Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine.
Output signal is active
high pulse. Pulse
frequency varies
depending on engine
speed.
C37-7 — —— — —
C37-8 BRN/
WHT Generator field coil
monitor signal 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON.
Signal is duty pulse. Duty
ratio varies depending on
vehicle condition.
*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.8: ”) Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine.
C37-9 — —— — —