Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-26 Electronic Stability Program:
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B4604012
Wiring Diagram
Inspection
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47WHTGRN
3
E85-13REDWHT6 5E46-1E46-2
4
10
6
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
8
9
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
G28-31
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
6
2
1
7 1415 [B]
G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
12V
11
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
E85-33
E85-44
12
13
WHTWHT/REDB
G G1
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460012-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed
from terminal side) 4. Junction block assembly 10. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 5. BCM (included in junction block
assembly) 11. Data link connector (DLC)
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 6. CAN driver 12. To SDM
1. Battery 7. Combination meter 13. To ECM and P/S control module
2. Main fuse box 8. ESP ® warning lamp 14. Junction connector
3. Ignition switch 9. Lamp driver module 15. To steering angle sensor
Step Action YesNo
1 Check ESP ® warning lamp
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ESP
® warning lamp come ON? Go to Step 2. Go to Step 6.
2 Check fuse
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
Are main fuses for good condition? Go to Step 3. Replace fuse and check
for short.
3 Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminal “E85-35”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal “E85-35” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-50 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC U1100: Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604058
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4. Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
4 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Check ESP
® control
module power and
ground circuit. If circuits
are OK, substitute a
known-good ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ECM message data is missing from CAN communication. • CAN communication circuit
•ECM
• ESP® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for ECM
1) Check DTC for ECM.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error) in
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-51
DTC U1126: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604043
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting4
Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 5. Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and
ECM communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ESP®
control module and ECM for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
7 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Recheck DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Check ESP
® control
module power and
ground circuit. If circuits
are OK, substitute a
known-good ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Steering angle sensor message data is missing from CAN
communication. • CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.Go to Step 3.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-52 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC U1140: Lost Communication with BCM (Reception Error)S7RS0B4604045
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “DTC U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area3
Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 detected? Go to Step 4. Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module, BCM
and steering angle sensor communicating by means of
CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ESP ® control module and BCM
• Between steering angle sensor and BCM
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
Go to Step 5.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
6 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1126 detected? Check ESP
® control
module power and
ground circuit. If circuits
are OK, substitute a
known-good ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
BCM message data is missing from CAN communication. • CAN communication circuit
•BCM
• ESP® control module
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-53
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1140 and DTC U1073 detected together? Go to “DTC U1073:
Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check for BCM
1) Check DTC for BCM.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to “DTC U1073 (No.
1073): Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 10B”.Go to Step 4.
4 Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1140 detected? Go to Step 4. Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and
BCM communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between ESP®
control module and BCM for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules other than Step 5 for open, short and high
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 7. Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
7 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect each connector. •ECM
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor
•BCM
3) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1140 detected? Check ESP
® control
module power and
ground circuit. If circuits
are OK, substitute a
known-good ESP ®
hydraulic unit / control
module assembly and
recheck. Check applicable
control module power
and ground circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good
applicable control
module and recheck.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Table of Contents 5- i
5
Section 5
CONTENTS
Transmission / Transaxle
Precautions ................................................. 5-1
Precautions............................................................. 5-1
Precautions on Transmission / Transaxle ............. 5-1
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle ....... 5A-1
Precautions........................................................... 5A-1Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble ..................... 5A-1
Precautions for Disassembly and Reassembly ...................................................... 5A-1
General Description ............................................. 5A-3 A/T Description ................................................... 5A-3
Clutch / Brake / Planetary Gear Function of Automatic Transaxle ......................................... 5A-6
Table of Component Operation ........................... 5A-7
Brake Interlock System Construction .................. 5A-8
A/T Diagnosis General Description ..................... 5A-8
On-Board Diagnostic System Description ........... 5A-8
CAN Communication System Description........... 5A-9
Schematic and Routing Diagram ...................... 5A-10 Transmission Control Module (TCM) Wiring
Diagram .......................................................... 5A-10
Automatic Gear Shift Table ............................... 5A-12
Component Locatio n ......................................... 5A-13
Electronic Shift Cont rol System Components
Location .......................................................... 5A-13
Diagnostic Information and Procedures .......... 5A-15 A/T System Check ............................................ 5A-15
Visual Inspection ............................................... 5A-18
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check .......... 5A-18
Transmission Warning Ligh t Check .................. 5A-18
DTC Table ......................................................... 5A-19
DTC Check ....................................................... 5A-20
DTC Clearance ................................................. 5A-20
Fail-Safe Table ................ .................................. 5A-21
Scan Tool Data ................................................. 5A-23
A/T Basic Check ............................................... 5A-26
Road Test ......................................................... 5A-27
Manual Road Test ........... .................................. 5A-29
Engine Brake Test ............................................ 5A-30
Stall Test ........................................................... 5A-30
Time Lag Test ................................................... 5A-31
Line Pressure Test .......... .................................. 5A-32
“P” Range Test.................................................. 5A-33
A/T Symptom Diagnosis ..... .............................. 5A-34 No Gear Shift to 4th gear .................................. 5A-41
No Lock-Up Occurs ........................................... 5A-42
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check –
Light Does Not Come “ON” at Ignition Switch
ON ................................................................... 5A-43
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Remains “ON” at Ignition Switch ON ...... 5A-43
DTC P0602: Control Module Programming Error ................................................................ 5A-44
DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL input) .................. 5A-44
DTC P0707: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Low ...................................................... 5A-46
DTC P0712: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit Low ... ................................. 5A-48
DTC P0713: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit High .. ................................. 5A-49
DTC P0717: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor “A” Circuit Malfunction........................................... 5A-51
DTC P0722: Output Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal .............................................................. 5A-52
DTC P0787: Shift / Timing Solenoid Low .......... 5A-54
DTC P0788: Shift / Timing Solenoid High ......... 5A-56
DTC P0961: Pressure Control Solenoid “A”
Control Circuit Range / Performance .............. 5A-58
DTC P0962: Pressure Control Solenoid “A”
Control Circuit Low .......................................... 5A-60
DTC P0963: Pressure Control Solenoid “A”
Control Circuit High ......................................... 5A-62
DTC P0973 / P0976: Shift Solenoid “A” Control Circuit Low / Shift Solenoid “B”
Control Circuit Low .......................................... 5A-64
DTC P0974 / P0977: Shift Solenoid “A” / Shift Solenoid “B” Control Circuit High .................... 5A-66
DTC P1702: Internal Co ntrol Module Memory
Check Sum Error............................................. 5A-68
DTC P1703: Can Invalid Data - TCM ................ 5A-68
DTC P1723: Range Select Switch Malfunction ...................................................... 5A-69
DTC P1774: CAN Communication Bus Off ....... 5A-71
DTC P1777: TCM Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error).................................... 5A-73
DTC P1778: TCM Lost Communication with BCM (Reception Error).................................... 5A-74
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-1
Transmission / Transaxle
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle
Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing TroubleS7RS0B5100001
• Do not disconnect couplers from TCM, battery cable from battery, TCM ground wire harness from engine or
main fuse before checking the diagnostic information
(DTC, freeze frame data, etc.) stored in TCM memory.
Such disconnection will clea r memorized information
in TCM memory.
• Diagnostic information stored in TCM memory can be cleared as well as checked by using SUZUKI scan
tool or generic scan tool. Before using scan tool, read
its Operator’s (Instruction) Manual carefully to have
good understanding as to what functions are available
and how to use it.
It is indistinguishable wh ich module turns on MIL
because not only ECM but also TCM turns on MIL.
Therefore, check both ECM and TCM for DTC when
MIL lights on.
When checking TCM for DTC, keep in mind that DTC
is displayed on the scan tool as follows depending on
the scan tool used.
– SUZUKI scan tool displays DTC detected by TCM.
– Generic scan tool displays DTC detected by each of ECM and TCM simultaneously.
• Using SUZUKI scan tool the diagnostic information stored in TCM memory can be checked and cleared
as well. Before its use, be sure to read Operator’s
Manual supplied with it carefully to have good
understanding of its functions and usage.
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service in Section 00” befo re inspection and observe
what is written there.
• TCM replacement
– When substituting a known-good TCM, check that all relays and actuators have resistance of
specified value.
Neglecting this check may result in damage to good
TCM.
• Communication of ECUs , ECM, TCM, ABS control
module, keyless start control module and BCM is
established by CAN (Controller Area Network).
Therefore, handle CAN communication line with care
referring to “Precaution for CAN Communication
System in Section 00”.
Precautions for Disassembly and ReassemblyS7RS0B5100002
When repairing automatic transaxle, it is necessary to
conduct the on-vehicle test to investigate where the
cause of the trouble lies first.
Then whether overhaul should be done or not is
determined. If the transaxle is disassembled without
such preliminary procedure, not only the cause of the
trouble would be unknown, but also a secondary trouble
may occur and often time would be wasted.
As the automatic transaxle consists of high precision
component, the following cautions should be strictly
observed when handling its parts in disassembly and
reassembly.
• Disassembling valve body assembly is prohibited
essentially. However, a few parts can be
disassembled. When disassembling valve body
component parts, confirm whether their parts are
allowed to disassemble or not referring to “Valve Body
Assembly Disassembly and Reassembly”.
• When component part of forward clutch, direct clutch, 2nd brake and/or O/D and 2nd coast brake, namely
clutch disc, brake disc, retaining plate and/or
separator plate, have been replaced, all learned
contents, which have been stored in TCM memory by
executing learning control, should be initialized
referring to “Learning Control Initialization”.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that no such dirt will enter the transaxle during
dismounting and remounting.
• Select a clean place free from dust and dirt for overhauling.
• Place a rubber mat on the work bench to protect parts from damage.
• Work gloves or shop cloth should not be used. (Use a nylon cloth or a paper towel.)
• When separating the case joint, do not pry with a screwdriver or such but tap with a plastic hammer
lightly.
• Make sure to wash dirt off from the transaxle so that no such dirt will enter the transaxle during
disassembly and reassembly.
• Wash the disassembled parts in ATF (Automatic Transaxle Fluid) or kerosene (using care not to allow
ATF or kerosene to get on your face, etc.) and confirm
that each fluid passage is not clogged by blowing air
into it. But use kerosene to wash the discs, resin
washers and rubber parts.
• Replace each gasket, oil seal and O-ring with a new one.
• Apply ATF to sliding or rotating parts before
reassembly.
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-26 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
TRANSAXLE RANGE
Transaxle range detected by signal fed from
transmission range sensor.
D RANGE SIGNAL
ON: Signal which TCM require ECM to increase idle
speed
OFF: Signal which TCM does not require ECM to
increase idle speed
THROTTLE POSITION (%)
Throttle opening ratio computed by CAN signal from
ECM.
BRAKE SWITCH
Inputted signal from brake light switch on pedal bracket.
ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released
TORQUE REDUCTION SIGNAL
ON: Signal which TCM require ECM to reduce output
torque at shifting gear
OFF: Signal which TCM does not require ECM to reduce
output torque
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE ( °C, °F)
Engine coolant temperature computed by CAN signal
from ECM. AIR CONDITIONER SIGNAL
ON: Signal which inform that air conditioner compressor
is turned ON.
OFF: Signal which inform that air conditioner
compressor is not turned ON.
ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL (N
⋅m)
Engine torque computed by duty pulse signal outputted
from ECM.
SLIP RPM (RPM)
This parameter indicates slip ping rotation in the torque
converter (difference between input shaft rotation and
engine rotation)
MIL REQUEST
ON: Signal which TCM requires combination meter to
turn on malfunction indicator lamp.
OFF: Signal which TCM does not require combination
meter to turn on malf unction indicator lamp.
FUEL CUT FLAG
ON: Signal which inform that fuel cut is operating.
OFF: Signal which inform that fuel cut is not operating.
A/T Basic CheckS7RS0B5104010
This check is important for troubleshooting when TCM has detected no DTC and no abnormality has been noted in
“Visual Inspection”. Fo llow the flow carefully.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” preformed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Perform “Road Test”.
Is it OK? Go to Step 3.
Proceed to
“Troubleshooting” in
“Road Test”.
3 Perform “Manual Road Test”.
Is it OK? Go to Step 4.
Proceed to
“Troubleshooting” in
“Manual Road Test”.
4 Perform “Engine Brake Test”.
Is it OK? Go to Step 5.
Proceed to
“Troubleshooting” in
“Engine Brake Test”.
5 Perform “Stall Test”.
Is it OK? Go to Step 6.
Proceed to
“Troubleshooting” in
“Stall Test”.
6 Perform “Time Lag Test”.
Is it OK? Go to Step 7.
Proceed to
“Troubleshooting” in
“Time Lag Test”.
7 Perform “Line Pressure Test”.
Is it OK? Go to Step 8.
Proceed to
“Troubleshooting” in
“Line Pressure Test”.
8 Proceed to “Trouble Diag nosis 1” in “A/T Symptom
Diagnosis”.
Is trouble identified? Repair or replace faulty
parts.
Go to Step 9.