Page 405 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-48 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0105 (DTC No.11) Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Circuit Malfunc-
tion
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
MAP sensor signal is 0.19 V or lower.
(Low pressure – High vacuums – Low voltage)
MAP sensor signal is 4.5 V or higher.
(High pressure – Low vacuums – High voltage)“B/Bl” circuit open
“Lg/R” circuit open or shorted to ground
“G” circuit open or shorted to ground
MAP sensor malfunction
ECM malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0120 is indicated together, it is possible that “Lg/R” circuit is open.
When DTC P0105 (No.11), P0110 (No.18) P0115 (No.19) P0120 (No.13) and P0460 are indicated
together, it is possible that “B/Bl” circuit is open.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check MAP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF. See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake manifold pressure.
Is it 126 kPa (37.2 inHg) or 0 kPa (0 inHg)?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.
Page 406 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-49
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 33 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect MAP sensor conne SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-49
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 33 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect MAP sensor conne](/manual-img/20/7588/w960_7588-405.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-49
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 33 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect MAP sensor connector with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of MAP sensor
at “G” and “B/Bl” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, check
voltage at each of “Lg/R” and “G” wire termi-
nals and body ground. See Fig. 2.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V at each terminal?Go to Step 4.“Lg/R” wire open or
shorted to ground circuit
or shorted to power circuit
(See NOTE), “G” wire
open or shorted to
ground, poor E19-26 con-
nection or E19-22 con-
nection.
If wire and connection are
OK, confirm that MAP
sensor is normal and then
substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.
4 Check MAP sensor according to “MAP Sensor
Individual Check” below.
Is it in good condition?“Lg/R” wire shorted to “G”
wire, “B/Bl” wire open,
poor E19-10 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace MAP sensor. Step Action Yes No
NOTE:
When battery voltage is applied to “Lg/R” wire, it is possible that MAP sensor is also faulty.
Page 408 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-51
DTC P0110 (DTC No.18) Intake Air Temp. (IAT) Circuit Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode no scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low intake air temperature (High voltage-High resistance)
High intake air temperature (Low voltage-Low resistance)“Lg/R” circuit open or shorted to power.
“B/Bl” circuit open
IAT sensor malfunction
ECM malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0105 (No.11), P0110 (No.18), P046, P0115 (No.19) and P0120 (No.13) are indicated
together, it is possible that “B/Bl” circuit is open.
Before inspecting, be sure to check that ambient temperature is higher than –40 °C (–40 °F).
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check IAT Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF. See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan
tool.
Is –40 °C (–40 °F) or 119 °C (246 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.
Page 409 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-52 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 63 Check Wire Harness.
1) Dis SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-52 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 63 Check Wire Harness.
1) Dis](/manual-img/20/7588/w960_7588-408.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-52 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 63 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect IAT sensor connector with igni-
tion switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to IAT sensor
at “Lg/B” and “B/Bl” wire terminals.
See Fig. 2.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON.
Is voltage applied to “Lg/B” wire terminal about
4 – 6 V?Go to Step 5.“Lg/B” wire open or
shorted to power, or poor
E19-15 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Does scan tool indicate –40 °C (–40 °F) at Step
2.Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5 Check Wire Harness
1) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan
tool with ignition switch ON.
Is –40 °C (–40 °F) indicated?Replace IAT sensor.“Lg/B” wire shorted to
ground.
If wire is OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
6 Check Wire Harness.
1) Using service wire, connect IAT sensor con-
nector terminals.
2) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan
tool with ignition switch ON. See Fig. 3.
Is 119 °C (246 °F) indicated?Replace IAT sensor.“Lg/B” wire open or poor
E19-10 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. Step Action Yes No
Page 410 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-53
DTC P0115 (DTC No.19) Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Circuit Malfunc-
tion
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low engine coolant temperature (High voltage-High resis-
tance)
High engine coolant temperature (Low voltage-Low resis-
tance)“G/B” circuit open or shorted to power
“B/Bl” circuit open
ECT sensor malfunction
ECM malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0105 (No.11), P0110 (No.18), P0115 (No.19), P0120 (No.13) and P0460 are indicated
together, it is possible that “B/Bl” circuit is open.
Before inspecting, be sure to check that coolant temp. meter in combination meter indicates normal
operating temperature (Engine is not overheating).
When this DTC and P1709 are stored together, also clear DTC stored in TCM after completion of
repair.
Page 411 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-54 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 5 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 6Step Action Yes N SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-54 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 5 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 6Step Action Yes N](/manual-img/20/7588/w960_7588-410.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-54 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 5 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 6Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check ECT Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch OFF.
See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on
scan tool.
Is –40 °C (–40 °F) or 119 °C (246 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.
3 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
2) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on
scan tool.
Is –40 °C (–40 °F) indicated?Replace ECT sensor.“G/B” wire shorted to
ground.
If wire is OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
4 Does scan tool indicate –40 °C (–40 °F) at Step
2.Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector with igni-
tion switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor
at “B/Bl” and “G/B” wire terminals.
See Fig. 2.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON.
Is voltage applied to “B/Bl” wire terminal about
4 – 6 V?Go to Step 4.“G/B” wire open or
shorted to power, or poor
E19-14 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
6 Check Wire Harness.
1) Using service wire, connect ECT sensor
connector terminals. See Fig. 3.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check engine
coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119 °C (246 °F) indicated?Replace ECT sensor.“B/Bl” wire open or poor
E19-10 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Page 412 of 687
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-55
DTC P0120 (DTC No.13) Throttle Position Circuit Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC. DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Signal voltage high
Signal voltage low“B/Bl” circuit open
“Lg” circuit open or shorted to ground
“B/Bl” circuit open or shorted to power or ground
TP sensor malfunction
ECM malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0105 (No.11), P0110 (No.18), P0115 (No.19), P0120 (No.13) and/or P0460 are indicated
together, it is possible that “B/Bl” or “Lg/R” circuit is open.
When this DTC and P1700 are stored together, also clear DTC stored in TCM after completion of
repair.
Page 413 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-56 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 4Step Action Yes N SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-56 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 4Step Action Yes N](/manual-img/20/7588/w960_7588-412.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-56 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 4Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check TP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF and then turn ignition switch ON.
See Fig. 1.
2) Check throttle valve opening percentage dis-
played on scan tool.
Is it displayed 0% or 100%?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.
3 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect connector from TP sensor with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TP sensor at
“Lg/R”, “Lg” and “B/Bl” wire terminal.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, check
voltage at each of “Lg/R” and “Lg” wire ter-
minals and body ground. See Fig. 2.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V at each terminal?Go to Step 4.“Lg/R” wire open, “Lg/R”
wire shorted to ground cir-
cuit or power circuit or
“B/Bl” wire, “Lg” wire open
or shorted to ground cir-
cuit or poor E19-22 or
E19-16 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Check TP Sensor.
1) Check resistance between terminals of TP
sensor. See Fig. 3.
TP sensor resistance
Between 1 and 3 : 4.0 – 6.0 k
Ω
ΩΩ Ω
Between 2 and 3 : Varying according to
throttle valve opening (0.02 – 6.0 k
Ω
ΩΩ Ω)
Are measured values within specifications?“B/Bl” wire open or poor
E19-10 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace TP sensor.