Page 436 of 687
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-79
DTC P0335 (DTC No.23) Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
REFERENCE
Connect oscilloscope between terminals E19-23 of ECM connector connected to ECM and body ground and
check CKP sensor signal.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC and crank engine for 2 sec.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
NO CKP sensor signal for 2 seconds at engine crank-
ing.CKP sensor circuit open or short.
Signal teeth damaged.
CKP sensor malfunction, foreign material being
attached or improper installation.
ECM malfunction.
1. 10° signal [A] : Oscilloscope Waveforms [C] : Waveforms at 2000 rpm
2. 30° signal [B] : Waveforms at idle speed
Page 437 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-80 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag.
Flow Table”.
2 Check CKP Sensor and connector for proper
installation.
Is CKP sensor installed properly and connector
connected securely?Go to Step 3. Correct.
3 Check Wire Harness and Connection.
1) Disconnect connector from CKP sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to CKP sensor at
each terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and check for
voltage at each terminal of sensor connector
disconnected. See Fig. 1.
Terminal “B+” : 10 – 14 V
Terminal “Vout” : 4 – 5 V
Terminal “GND” : 0 V
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 4.
4 Was terminal “Vout” voltage out of specification in
Step 3 check?“G/R” wire open, short or
poor connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“Bl/B” or “B/R” wire
open, short or poor
connection.
5 Check Ground Circuit for Open.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for continuity between “GND” terminal
of CKP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 6.“B/R” wire open or
poor ground connec-
tion.
6 Check CKP Sensor for Operation.
1) Remove CKP sensor from sensor case.
2) Remove metal particles on end face of CKP
sensor, if any.
3) Connect each connector to ECM and CKP
sensor.
4) Turn ignition switch ON.
5) Check for voltage at terminal E19-23 of con-
nector connected to ECM by passing magnetic
substance (iron) (1) while keeping approxi-
mately 1 mm (0.03 in.) gap with respect to end
face of CKP sensor. See Fig. 2 and 3.
Does voltage vary from low (0 – 1 V) to high (4 – 5
V) or from high to low?Go to Step 7. Replace CKP sensor.
7 Check signal rotor for the following. See Fig. 4.
Damage
No foreign material attached
Is it in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Clean rotor teeth or
replace CKP sensor.
Page 439 of 687
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-82 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0340 (DTC No.15) Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
REFERENCE
Connect oscilloscope between terminals E19-11 of ECM connector connected to ECM and body ground and
check CMP sensor signal.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC.
2) Start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
3) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
The number of CMP sensor signal pulses is incor-
rect during 8 revolution of crankshaft.CMP sensor circuit open or short.
Signal rotor teeth damaged.
CMP sensor malfunction, foreign material being
attached or improper installation.
ECM malfunction.
CMP sensor phase lag.
1. No.1 cylinder 3. No.3 cylinder [A] : Oscilloscope Waveforms [C] : CKP sensor waveform
2. No.2 cylinder 4. No.4 cylinder [B] : Waveforms at specified idle speed [D] : CMP sensor waveform
Page 440 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-83
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag.
Flow Table”.
2 Check CMP Sensor and connector for proper installa-
tion.
Is CMP sensor installed properly and connector con-
nected securely?Go to Step 3. Correct.
3 Check Wire Harness and Connection.
1) Disconnect connector from CMP sensor.
2) Check for proper connection to CMP sensor at
each terminal.
3) If OK, turn ignition switch ON and check for volt-
age at each terminal of sensor connector discon-
nected. See Fig. 1.
Terminal “B+” : 10 – 14 V
Terminal “Vout” : 4 – 5 V
Terminal “GND” : 0 V
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 4.
4 Was terminal “Vout” voltage out of specification in
Step 3 check?“W” wire open, short or
poor connection.
If wire and connection
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.“Bl/B” or “B/R” wire
open, short or poor
connection.
5 Check Ground Circuit for Open.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for continuity between “GND” terminal of
CMP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 6.“B/R” wire open or
poor ground connec-
tion.
6 Check CMP Sensor for Operation.
1) Remove CMP sensor from sensor case.
2) Remove metal particles on end face of CMP sen-
sor, if any.
3) Connect each connector to ECM and CMP sensor.
4) Turn ignition switch ON.
5) Check for voltage at terminal E19-11 of connector
connected to ECM by passing magnetic sub-
stance (iron) (1) while keeping approximately 1
mm (0.03 in.) gap with respect to end face of CMP
sensor. See Fig. 2 and 3.
Does voltage vary from low (0 – 1 V) to high (4 – 5 V)
or from high to low?Go to Step 7. Replace CMP sen-
sor.
7 Check signal rotor for the following.
See Fig. 4.
Damage
No foreign material attached
Is it in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Clean rotor teeth or
replace CMP sensor.
Page 445 of 687
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-88 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency below Threshold
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
ECM monitors oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas which has passed the three way catalytic converter by
HO2S-2.
When the catalyst is functioning properly, the variation cycle of HO2S-2 output voltage (oxygen concentration) is
slower than that of HO2S-1 output voltage because of the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas which has been
stored in the catalyst.
REFERENCE
1. Heated oxygen sensor-1 3. Three way catalytic converter 5. To the sensor [B] : Case of TYPE B is shown
(See NOTE)
2. Warm up three way catalytic
converter4. Heated oxygen sensor-2 [A] : Case of TYPE A is shown
(See NOTE)
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to the NOTE in “ECM Terminal Voltage Values Table” for applicable
model.
1. Engine running at closed loop
condition2. Fuel cut 3. Idle after fuel cut [A] : Oscilloscope waveforms
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-90 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Test Result Confirmation Flow Table
INSPECTION
Step Action Yes No
1 Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in
“ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
Is DTC or pending DTC displayed?Proceed to applicable
DTC Diag. Flow Table.Go to Step 2.
2 Set scan tool to “READINESS TESTS” mode
and check if testing has been completed.
Is test completed?No DTC is detected (con-
firmation test is com-
pleted).Repeat DTC confirmation
procedure.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check Short Term Fuel Trim.
Did short term fuel trim vary within –20 % –
+20 % range in step 3) of DTC confirmation
test?Go to Step 3. Check fuel system.
Go to DTC P0171/P0172
Diag. Flow Table.
3 Check HO2S-2 for Output Voltage.
Perform steps 1) through 9) of DTC confirma-
tion procedure for DTC P0136 (HO2S-2 mal-
function) and check output voltage of HO2S-2
then.
Is over 0.6 V and below 0.3 V indicated?Replace three way cata-
lytic converter.Check “W” and “B/Bl”
wires for open and short,
and connections for poor
connection.
If wires and connections
are OK, replace HO2S-2.
Page 449 of 687
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-92 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0481 A/C Condenser Fan Control Circuit Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON.
3) Start engine and then turn both A/C switch and heater blower switch ON for 2 sec or more.
4) Run engine at idle for 5 sec or more which A/C switch and heater blower switch OFF.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
1. Ignition switch 3. A/C condenser fan relay 5. A/C condenser fan 7. Fuse box
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low voltage at terminal E18-18 when ECM doesn’t out-
put A/C ON signal to A/C amplifier or when engine cool-
ant temp. is not 110 °C (230 °F) or more.
✱
✱✱ ✱2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring.“P/B” or “Lg” circuit open or short
Condenser fan motor relay malfunction
ECM malfunction
Page 452 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-95
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 5 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 4 and Step 6Step Action Yes No
1Was “Eng SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Workshop Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-95
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 5 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 4 and Step 6Step Action Yes No
1Was “Eng](/manual-img/20/7588/w960_7588-451.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-95
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 5 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 4 and Step 6Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Does speedometer indicate vehicle speed? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 5.
3 Check Vehicle Speed Signal.
Is vehicle speed displayed on scan tool in step
2) and 3) of DTC confirmation procedure?Intermittent trouble or
faulty ECM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.Go to Step 4.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect combination meter connec-
tors.Refer to Section 8.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position, without
running engine.
4) Measure voltage from terminal “c” of VSS
connector to ground. See Fig.2.
Is voltage within 4 – 5 V?Faulty speedometer.“Y” or “Y/G” wire open or
short.
Poor connection of ECM
connector terminal.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5 1) With ignition switch at OFF position, discon-
nect VSS connector.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position, without
running engine.
3) Measure voltage from terminal “a” to “b” of
VSS connector. See Fig.1.
Is voltage within 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6.“Bl/B” or “B/Or” wire open
or short.
6 1) Measure voltage from terminal “c” of VSS
connector to ground. See Fig.2.
Is voltage more than 4 V?Go to Step 7.“Y” or “Y/G” wire open or
short.
Poor connection of ECM
connector terminal.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7 1) Remove VSS.
2) Visually inspect VSS sensor signal rotor for
damage.
Was any damage found?Faulty VSS signal rotor. Poor connection of VSS
connector terminal.
If OK, substitute a known-
good VSS and recheck.