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GRAND
VITARA
1B-44 AIR CONDITIONING (OPTIONAL)
REFRIGERANT PIPES AND HOSES
INSPECTION
1) Use a leak tester to check hoses and pipes for any gas leakage.
2) Check each hose or pipe clamp for tightness.
Retighten or replace loose clamp as required, if any.
REMOVAL
1) Recover refrigerant by using recovery and recycling equipment.
Be sure to follow the instruction manual for the equipment.
The amount of compressor oil removed must be measured and
the same amount must be added to the system when reinstal-
ling.
2) Replace defective hose or pipe.
CAUTION:
As soon as the above hose or pipe is disconnected, cap
its opened fitting to prevent moisture and dust from en-
tering.
INSTALLATION
1) Reverse removal procedure to install refrigerant line.
2) Evacuate and charge system. Refer to ªEVACUATINGº and
ªCHARGINGº in this section.
INSPECTION OF IDLE SPEED WITH A / C ON
For G16 and J20 engines model, refer to Section 6E1.
For H25 engine model, refer to Section 6E2.
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GRAND
VITARA
For CAMI production vehicle
For IWATA production vehicle
2. High pressure side (Delivery side hose)
3. Lower pressure side (Suction side pipe)
AIR CONDITIONING (OPTIONAL) 1B-49
COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
None of refrigerant, compressor oil and component parts is interchangeable between two types of A / C:
one using CFC-12 (R-12) and the other using HFC-134a (R-134a).
For identification between these two types, refer to page 1B-2.
When replenishing or changing refrigerant and compressor oil and when replacing parts, make sure
that the material or the part to be used is appropriate to the A / C installed in the vehicle being serviced.
Use of incorrect refrigerant or compressor oil will result in leakage of refrigerant, damage in parts or
other faulty condition.
PRECAUTION
When servicing the compressor, keep dirt or foreign material away from getting on or into the compressor parts
and system. Clean tools and a clean work area are important for proper service.
The compressor connection and the outside of the compressor should be cleaned before any ªOn-vehicleº repair
or before removal of the compressor. The parts must be kept clean at all times and any parts to be reassembled
should be cleaned with Trichloroethane, naphtha, kerosene or equivalent solvent and dried with dry air. Use only
lint free cloths to wipe parts.
The operations described are based on bench overhaul with compressor removed from the vehicle, except as
noted. They have been prepared in order of accessibility of the components.
When compressor is removed from the vehicle for servicing, the oil remaining in the compressor should be dis-
carded and new refrigerant oil added to the compressor.
Minor repair procedures may be done on the vehicle without discharging the system. Major repair procedures re-
quire that the system be discharged of refrigerant.
INSPECTION
1) Install manifold gauge set (1) as shown in the figure.
2) Close Hi (4) and Lo (5) hand valves.
3) Run engine at fast idle.
4) Check compressor assembly for following items.
If any of the above checks indicated a defect, repair compressor
assembly.
High pressure gauge reading is not low and low pressure
gauge reading is not higher than normal.
Metallic sound.
Leakage from shaft seal.
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GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-27
1. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module assembly
2. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module
connector
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
DTC 57 (DTC C1057) ± SOLENOID AND PUMP MOTOR POWER SOURCE
CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at terminal ( ªA11º and ªA27º) of the fail-safe and pump motor relays
circuit constantly with the ignition switch turned ON. When all solenoid circuit voltages are below the specified value
or the voltage at the terminal ªA27º became below the specified value while the pump motor is operating, this DTC
will be set. As soon as the voltage rises to the specified level, the set DTC will be cleared.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check battery voltage. Is it about 11 V or higher?Go to step 2.Check charging
system referring
to ªCHARGING
SYSTEMº section.
2Check ABS main fuse and connection. Is it in good
condition?Go to step 3.Repair and / or
replace fuse.
31) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector. (See Fig. 1)
3) Check proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module connector at terminal ªA27º.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector
terminal ªA27º and body ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Substitute a
known-good
ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module assembly
and recheck.ªW / Blº circuit open.
Fig. 1
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) (OPTIONAL) 5E1-29
1. Ignition switch
2. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module assembly
3. ABS hydraulic unit/
control module connector
of harness 2
1. ABS hydraulic
unit / control
module connector
DTC 63 (DTC C1063) ± ABS FAIL-SAFE RELAY CIRCUIT
DESCRIPTION
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of the solenoid circuit constantly with the ignition
switch turned ON. Also, immediately after the ignition switch is turned ªONº, perform an initial check as follows.
Switch the fail-safe relay in the order of ON OFF ON and check if the voltage at 6 solenoid circuit terminals
changes to High Low High. If anything faulty is found in the initial check and when the voltage at all solenoid
circuit terminals is low with the ignition switch turned ON and ABS not operated, this DTC will be set.
INSPECTION
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Check battery voltage. Is it about 11 V or higher?Go to step 2.Check charging
system referring
to ªCHARGING
SYSTEMº section.
2Check ABS main fuse and connection. Is it in good
condition?Go to step 3.Repair and / or
replace fuse.
31) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module
connector. (See Fig. 1)
3) Check proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /
control module at terminal ªA11º.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector
terminal ªA11º, and body ground.
Is it 10 ± 14 V?Substitute a
known-good ABS
hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly and
recheck.ªW / Blº circuit open
or short to ground.
Fig. 1
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VITARA
8B-4 LIGHTING SYSTEM
DIAGNOSIS
NOTE:
Fuse name (ª º) in the table below is shown on the fuse box cover (Hard Top Model) or the junction box
(Canvas Top Model).
HEADLIGHTS
TroublePossible causeCorrection
Only one light does not
lightBulb blown
Headlight L or R fuse blown
Socket, wiring or grounding faultyReplace bulb
Replace fuse to check for short
Repair
Headlights do not lightHeadlight L and R fuses blown
Lighting and dimmer switch faulty
Defective light relay
Wiring or grounding faultyReplace fuses to check for short
Replace switches
Replace light relay
Repair
Only one beam (ªHiº or
ªLoº) does not lightBulb blown
Lighting or dimmer switch faultyReplace bulb
Replace switch
HEADLIGHTS WITH LEVELING SYSTEM (IF EQUIPPED)
TroublePossible causeCorrection
Both headlights do not
moveªTURN / BACKº fuse blown (Hard Top Model)
ªTRNº fuse blown (Canvas Top Model)
Leveling switch faulty
Supply voltage too lowReplace fuse to check for short
Replace switch
Recharge or replace battery
One of headlights (either
Right or Left) does not
moveSocket, wiring or grounding faulty
Actuator faulty
Vehicle body around headlight deformed
Headlight ass'y itself deformedRepair
Replace actuator
Repair body
Replace headlight ass'y
TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD WARNING LIGHTS
TroublePossible causeCorrection
Flash rate high or one side
only flashesIncorrect bulb
One of light bulbs burnt out
Turn signal / hazard warning relay faulty
Open circuit or high resistance existing
Replace bulb
Replace
Replace relay
RepairOen circuit or high resistance existing
between turn signal / hazard warning
switch and lights on one side
Wiring or grounding faulty
Re air
Repair
No flashingªTURN / BACKº and / or ªHAZARDº fuse(s)
blown (Hard Top Model)
ªTRNº and / or ªHAZº fuse(s) blown
(Canvas Top Model)
Open circuit or high resistance existing
between battery and switch
Turn signal / hazard relay faulty
Combination switch or hazard switch faulty
Wiring or grounding faultyReplace fuse(s) to check for
short
Check bulb and check circuit
Replace relay
Replace switch
Repair
Flash rate lowSupply voltage too low
Turn signal / hazard relay faultyCheck charging system
Replace relay
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VITARA
(A)
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-41
CODE 31 ± POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE HIGH (Page 2 of 2)
NOTE:
Before executing items in this table, be sure to perform ªAir Bag Diagnostic Check Flow Tableº.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
11) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at
ªA16º terminal.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON, and then check
voltage from ªA16º terminal on SDM harness
connector to body ground.
4) Is voltage 14 V or less?Go to step 2.Check Charging System
and repair as necessary.
(Refer to SECTION 6H
ªChanging Systemº)
21) With ignition switch OFF, reconnect SDM
2) With ignition switch ON, is DTC 31 current?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Check Charging System
and repair as necessary.
(Refer to SECTION 6H
ªChanging Systemº)
Fig. for STEP 1
Special Tool
(A): 09932-76010
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
1) Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
2) Clear diagnostic trouble codes (refer to ªDiagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearanceº), if any.
3) Repeat ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº, referring to p.10B-11 to confirm that the trouble
has been corrected.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
(A)
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-43
CODE 32 ± POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE LOW (Page 2 of 2)
NOTE:
Before executing items in this table, be sure to perform ªAir Bag Diagnostic Check Flow Tableº.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
11) Measure voltage on battery.
2) Is voltage 11 V or more?Go to step 2.Check Charging System
and repair as necessary.
(Refer to SECTION 6H
ªChanging Systemº)
21) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at ªA16º
terminal.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON, and then check
voltage from ªA16º terminal on SDM harness
connector to body ground.
4) Is voltage 8 V or more?Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
31) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect ignition
connector (ªFº connector) in air bag harness.
2) Check proper connection at terminal in ªFº
connector.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON, and then check
voltage from terminal in ªFº connector on main
harness to body ground.
4) Is voltage 8 V or more?Repair poor connec-
tion, high resistance
in ªBI/Rº or ªBI/Bº
circuit of air bag
harness or
ªAIR BAGº fuse.Possibly faulty points are
as follows. Check each of
them and repair as
necessary.
Circuit from battery to
ªFº connector
Charging System
(Refer to SECTION
6H ªChanging Systemº)
41) With ignition switch OFF, reconnect SDM
2) With ignition switch ON, is DTC 32 current?Substitute a known-
good SDM and
recheck.Check Charging System
and repair as necessary.
(Refer to SECTION 6H
ªChanging Systemº)
Fig. for STEP 2
Special Tool
(A): 09932-76010
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
1) Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
2) Clear diagnostic trouble codes (refer to ªDiagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearanceº), if any.
3) Repeat ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº, referring to p.10B-11 to confirm that the trouble
has been corrected.