TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-111
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NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
*1:Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer to EC-56, "SYSTEM READINESS TEST (SRT) CODE" .
SRT WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJECTION
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears,
see CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
Heated oxygen sensor 1
IGNITION TIMING
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears,
see CHECK ITEM.
Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BALANCE
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine.
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N (A/T), Neutral (M/T)
Cut off each injector signal one at
a time using CONSULT-II.Engine runs rough or dies.
Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
COOLING FAN*
1
Ignition switch: ON
Turn the cooling fan LOW, HI,
OFF with CONSULT-II.Cooling fan moves and stops.
Harness and connectors
Cooling fan relay
Cooling fan motor
ENG COOLANT
TEMP
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears,
see CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RELAY
Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay ON and
OFF using CONSULT-II and lis-
ten to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the oper-
ating sound.Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay
VIAS SOL VALVE*
2
Ignition switch: ON
Turn solenoid valve ON and OFF
with CONSULT-II and listen for
operating sound.Solenoid valve makes an operat-
ing sound.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
PURG VOL CONT/V
Engine: After warming up, run
engine at 1,500 rpm.
Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II.Engine speed changes according
to the opening percent.Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN ANGLE
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears,
see CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-115
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EC
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010M0
Remarks:
Specification data are reference values.
Specification data are output/input values which are detected or supplied by the ECM at the connector.
* Specification data may not be directly related to their components signals/values/operations.
i.e. Adjust ignition timing with a timing light before monitoring IGN TIMING, because the monitor may show the specification data in
spite of the ignition timing not being adjusted to the specification data. This IGN TIMING monitors the data calculated by the ECM
according to the signals input from the camshaft position sensor and other ignition timing related sensors.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indica-
tion.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication.
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-120, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-120, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
A/F ALPHA-B1 See EC-120, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
COOLAN TEMP/S
Engine: After warming up More than 70°C (158°F)
HO2S1 (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed
between 3,800 and 4,000 rpm
for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpmLEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed
between 3,800 and 4,000 rpm
for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load.Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly.LEAN ←→ RICH
VEH SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speedome-
ter indication.Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication.
BATTERY VOLT
Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
ACCEL SEN 1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.7V
ACCEL SEN 2*
1Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Shift lever: D (A/T), 1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
START SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ONAccelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
AIR COND SIG
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral (M/T) ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is not turned. OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-129
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10. CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to EC-132, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-440, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> Replace ECM relay.
11 . CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 12.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 14.
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
PBIB1973E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF860T
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-137
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EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010MI
The MI will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters in fail-safe mode when the malfunction is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010MJ
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P1111, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1111. See EC-
290, "DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE" .
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive sec-
onds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-138, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-138, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS 60 - 120°C (176 - 194°F)
Shift leverA/T: P or N position
M/T: Neutral position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS 70 - 105°C (176 - 194°F)
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
SEF174Y
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-139
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DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATERPFP:22690
DescriptionEBS010ML
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010MM
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010MN
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010MO
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
Engine: After warming up
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032Heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 1 heater
EC-142
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DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010MQ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-132, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 G/WHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1 heater[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition.
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpmApproximately 7.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 3,600 rpmBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E
PBIB2021E
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
EC-143
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2. CHECK HO2S1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E60, F36
Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S1 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 24 and HO2S1 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-144, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
PBIB0500E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0541E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-145
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EC
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionEBS010MT
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS010MU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010MV
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010MW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met
–Warm-up condition
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute
and at idle for 1 minute under no loadON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit lowThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
0038Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit highThe current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater