AT-120
DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00G4F
1.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read the value of “ATF TEMP SE 2”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
CheckAT- 1 2 2 , "
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
4.CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition°C(°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V
PCIA0039E
Item name Condition°C(°F) Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 2 0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176) 3.3 - 2.5 - 0.7 V
PCIA0039E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 6
Ye s
TCM connector F503 19
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 7
Ye s
TCM connector F503 18
SCIA5461E
AT-124
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. Perform self-diagnosis.
Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
4. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 2 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00FZ7
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read the value of “TURBINE REV”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 2 3 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON)Approximately matches the
engine speed.
PCIA0041E
AT-126
DTC P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MTR
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00FZD
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-80, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE",AT-89, "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-II".
Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer toAT-91, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-MTR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter. Refer toDI-18, "
Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 2 5 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-MTR During drivingApproximately matches the
speedometer reading.
SCIA2148E
AT-128
DTC P1730 A/T INTERLOCK
Judgement of A/T Interlock
ECS00FZI
When A/T Interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2nd gear, and should be set
in a condition in which it can travel.
When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the indi-
vidual pattern should be performed.
NOTE:
When the vehicle is driven fixed in 2nd gear, a turbine revolution sensor malfunction is displayed, but
this is not a turbine revolution sensor malfunction.
A/T INTERLOCK COUPLING PATTERN TABLE
l:NG,X:OK
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00FZJ
1.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
With CONSULT-II
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Drive vehicle.
2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
4. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITHOUT CONSULT-
II)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check low coast brake solenoid valve circuit and function. Refer toAT- 1 5 2 , "
DTC P1772 LOW
COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE",AT- 1 5 4 , "DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
VALVE FUNCTION".
2.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 2 7 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
Gear positionATF pressure switch output
Fail-safe
functionClutch pressure output pattern after fail-safe
function
SW3
(I/C)SW6
(HLR/C)SW5
(D/C)SW1
(FR/B)SW2
(LC/B)I/C HLR/C D/C FR/B LC/B L/U
A/T interlock
coupling pattern3rd – X X –lHeld in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
4th – X X –lHeld in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
5th X X – XlHeld in
2nd gearOFF OFF ON OFF OFF OFF
BCIA0031E
DTC P1731 A/T 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
AT-131
D
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS00FZP
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “1 ” position (1st gear), and confirm the ON/
OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and “ON OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 3 0 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
AT F P R E S S W 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
SCIA4670E
DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-133
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Diagnostic ProcedureECS00FZV
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read the value of “I/C SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK DTC
PerformAT- 1 3 2 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
I/C SOLENOIDInput clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.0-0.05ASCIA4793E
AT-134
DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
PFP:31940
DescriptionECS00FZW
lInput clutch solenoid valve is controlled by TCM in response to signals sent from PNP switch, vehicle
speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor. Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
lThis is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical mal-
function such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueECS00FZX
On Board Diagnosis LogicECS00FZY
Diagnostic trouble code “P1754 I/C SOLENOID FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or 5th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
lWhen TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 3 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
lWhen TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 3 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseECS00FZZ
lHarness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
lInput clutch solenoid valve
lATF pressure switch 3
DTC Confirmation ProcedureECS00G00
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “3”“4” (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. If DTC (P1754) is detected, go toAT- 1 3 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC (P1752) is detected, go toAT- 1 3 3 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
If DTC (P1843) is detected, go toAT- 1 5 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
I/C SOLENOIDInput clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.0-0.05A
AT F P R E S S W 3Input clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
BCIA0031E
DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
AT-135
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WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
Accelerator opening: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever position: “D” position
Gear position: “3”“4” (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF position, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer toAT-89, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II".
6. If DTC is detected, go toAT- 1 3 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureECS00G01
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in “D” position (3rd4th gear), and confirm the
ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 3” and electrical current
value of “I/C SOLENOID”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer toAT- 1 6 4 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
lA/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer toAT- 2 1 8 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2".
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name ConditionDisplay value
(Approx.)
I/C SOLENOIDInput clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
. 0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.0-0.05A
AT F P R E S S W 3Input clutch engaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer toAT- 1 7
.OFF
SCIA4795E