TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-29
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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6. Select the required diagnostic location from the “SELECT DIAG
MODE” screen.
For further information, see the CONSULT-II Operation Manual.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Description
If an error is detected in the system, the ABS warning lamp will turn on. In this case, perform self-diagnosis as
follows:
Operation Procedure
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to the data link connector.
CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN communication.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
5. After stopping the vehicle, with the engine running, touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”,
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in order on the CONSULT-II screen.
CAUTION:
If “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting the engine or turning on
the ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the SELECT SYSTEM screen. In this case,
repeat the operation from step 1.
6. The self-diagnostic results are displayed. (If necessary, the self-diagnostic results can be printed out by
touching “PRINT”.)
When “NO DTC IS DETECTED” is displayed, check the ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp and
VDC OFF indicator lamp.
7. Conduct the appropriate inspection from the display item list, and repair or replace the malfunctioning
component.
8. Start engine and drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
CAUTION:
When a wheel sensor “short-circuit” is detected, if the vehicle is not driven at 30 km/h (19 MPH)
for at least 1 minute, the ABS warning lamp will not turn off even if the malfunction is repaired.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF to prepare for erasing the memory.
10. Start the engine and touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, “ERASE”
in order on the CONSULT-II screen to erase the error memory.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
CAUTION:
If the error memory is not erased, re-conduct the operation from step 5.
11. For the final inspection, drive at approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute and
confirm that the ABS warning lamp, SLIP indicator lamp, and VDC OFF indicator lamp are off.
BCIA0031E
BRC-30
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Display Item List
Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
FR LH SENSOR 1
[C1104]Circuit of front LH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power
voltage is unusual.
BRC-38, "
Wheel Sensor
System Inspection"
(Note 1) RR RH SENSOR 1
[C1101]Circuit of rear RH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power
voltage is unusual.
FR RH SENSOR 1
[C1103]Circuit of front RH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power
voltage is unusual.
RR LH SENSOR 1
[C1102]Circuit of rear LH wheel sensor is open, shorted or sensor power
voltage is unusual.
FR LH SENSOR 2
[C1108]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot identify sen-
sor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sen-
sor rotor.
RR RH SENSOR 2
[C1105]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot identify sen-
sor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sen-
sor rotor.
FR RH SENSOR 2
[C1107]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot identify sen-
sor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sen-
sor rotor.
RR LH SENSOR 2
[C1106]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) cannot identify sen-
sor pulses, because of large gap between wheel sensor and sen-
sor rotor.
ABS SENSOR
[C1115]Wheel sensor input is abnormal.
STOP LAMP SW
[C1116]Stop lamp switch or circuit malfunction.BRC-45, "
Stop L am p
Switch System Inspec-
tion"
DECEL G SEN SET
[C1160]ABS decel sensor adjustment is incomplete.BRC-55, "Inspection For
Self-diagnosis Result
"DECEL G SEN SET""
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
[C1163]When steering angle sensor is in safe mode.BRC-54, "Steering Angle
Sensor Safe Mode
Inspection"
ST ANGLE SEN CIRCUIT
[C1143]Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or steer-
ing angle sensor is malfunctioning.BRC-41, "Steering Angle
Sensor System"
YAW R AT E S E N S O R
[C1145]Yaw rate sensor has generated an error, or yaw rate sensor sig-
nal line is open or shorted.BRC-42, "Ya w R a t e /
Side/Decel G Sensor
System Inspection"
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-31
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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FR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1120]Circuit of front LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
BRC-43, "
Solenoid and
VDC Change-Over Valve
System Inspection"
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1121]Circuit of front LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1126]Circuit of rear RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1127]Circuit of rear RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH IN ABS SOL
[C1122]Circuit of front RH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
[C1123]Circuit of front RH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH IN ABS SOL
[C1124]Circuit of rear LH IN ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or control
line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
[C1125] Circuit of rear LH OUT ABS solenoid is open or shorted, or con-
trol line is open or shorted to power supply or ground.
CV1
[C1164]Front side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (cut valve) is open or
shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
CV2
[C1165]Rear side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (cut valve) is open or
shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
SV1
[C1166]Front side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (suction valve) is
open or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power sup-
ply or ground.
SV2
[C1167]Rear side VDC switch-over solenoid valve (suction valve) is open
or shorted, or control line is open or shorted to power supply or
ground.
PUMP MOTOR (Note 3)
[ C 1111 ]During actuator motor operation with ON, when actuator motor
turns OFF or when control line for actuator motor relay is open.BRC-44, "
Actuator
Motor, Motor Relay, and
Circuit Inspection"During actuator motor operation with OFF, when actuator motor
turns ON or when control line for relay is shorted to ground.
BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]
[C1109]ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power voltage is too
low.BRC-46, "
ABS/TCS/
VDC Control Unit Power
and Ground Systems
Inspection"
ST ANGLE SEN SIGNAL
[C1144]Neutral position correction of steering angle sensor is not fin-
ished.BRC-55, "
Inspection For
Self-diagnosis Result
"ST ANGLE SEN SIG-
NAL""
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
[C1156]CAN communication line or steering angle sensor has generated
an error.BRC-41, "Steering Angle
Sensor System"
LONGITUDINAL G-SENSOR
[ C 111 3 ]Longitudinal G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of longitu-
dinal G-sensor is open or shorted.BRC-42, "Yaw Rate/
Side/Decel G Sensor
System Inspection"
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[ C 111 0 ]Internal malfunction of ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)BRC-40, "ABS/TCS/
VDC Control Unit
Inspection"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]
CAN communication line is open or shorted.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) internal malfunc-
tion
Battery voltage for ECM is suddenly interrupted for approxi-
mately 0.5 second or more.BRC-55, "
CAN Commu-
nication System Inspec-
tion" (Note 2) Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
BRC-32
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Note 1. If wheel sensor 2 for each wheel is indicated, check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power
supply voltage in addition to wheel sensor circuit check.
Note 2. If multiple malfunctions are detected including CAN communication line [U1000], perform diagnosis for
CAN communication line first.
Note 3: "ACTUATOR RLY" on the CONSULT-II self-diagnosis results indicates the malfunction of the actuator
motor relay or circuit.
DATA MONITOR
Operation Procedure
1. After turning OFF the ignition switch, connect CONSULT-II and the CONSULT-II CONVERTER to the data
link connector.
LATERAL G-SENSOR
[C1146]Lateral G-sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of lateral G-sen-
sor is open or shorted.BRC-42, "Ya w R a t e /
Side/Decel G Sensor
System Inspection"
BR FLUID LEVEL LOW
[C1155]Brake fluid level drops or circuit between ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit) and brake fluid level switch is open or
shorted.BRC-47, "Brake Fluid
Level Sensor System
Inspection"
ENGIN SIGNAL 1
[C1130]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
BRC-39, "
Engine Sys-
tem Inspection"
ENGIN SIGNAL 2
[C1131]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ENGIN SIGNAL 3
[C1132]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ENGIN SIGNAL 4
[C1133]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ENGIN SIGNAL 6
[C1136]Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is malfunction-
ing.
ACTR RELAY CIRCUIT
[C1140]ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction.BRC-44, "
Actuator
Motor, Motor Relay, and
Circuit Inspection"
PRESS SENSE CIRCUIT
[C1142]ABS pressure sensor circuit malfunction.BRC-51, "Pressure Sen-
sor System Inspection"
ABS VARIANT CODING
[C1170]V coding is not malfunctioning.BRC-40, "ABS/TCS/
VDC Control Unit
Inspection"
ACTIVE BOOSTER SOLENOID
NG
[C1178]Active booster solenoid is malfunctioning, or signal line of active
booster servo is open or shorted.BRC-49, "Active Booster
System Inspection"
DELTA S SEN NG
[C1179]Delta stroke sensor malfunctioning, or signal line of delta stroke
sensor is open or shorted.BRC-50, "Delta Stroke
Sensor System Inspec-
tion"
ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE
NG
[C1181]Active booster response is malfunctioning, or signal line of active
booster response is open or shorted.BRC-49, "Active Booster
System Inspection"
BRAKE RELEASE SW NG
[C1184]Brake release switch is malfunctioning, or signal line of brake
release switch is open or shorted.
BRC-44, "
Actuator
Motor, Motor Relay, and
Circuit Inspection"
ACC CU INTERNAL NG
[C1185]ICC control unit internal malfunction.
BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT
[C1189]Brake booster is defective or malfunctioning. Self-diagnostic item Malfunction detecting condition Check system
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-33
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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CAUTION:
If CONSULT-II is used with no connection of CONSULT-II CONVERTER, malfunctions might be
detected in self-diagnosis depending on control unit which carries out CAN communication.
2. Touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)”, “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” in order on the CONSULT-II screen.
If “ABS” is not indicated, go to GI-39, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
CAUTION:
When “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” is touched immediately after starting the engine or turning
on the ignition switch, “ABS” might not be displayed in the system selection screen. In this case,
repeat the operation from step 2.
3. Return to the Monitor Item Selection screen, and touch “ECU INPUT SIGNALS”, “MAIN SIGNALS”, or
“SELECTION FROM MENU”. Refer to the following information.
4. When “START” is touched, the data monitor screen is displayed.
Display Item List
Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
GEAR×××Gear position judged by PNP
switch signal is displayed.
FR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by front
RH wheel sensor signal is dis-
played.
FR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by front LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR RH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by rear RH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
RR LH SENSOR
(km/h, MPH)×××Wheel speed calculated by rear LH
wheel sensor signal is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
(V)×××Voltage supplied to ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit) is dis-
played.
N POSI SIG – –×Shift position judged by PNP switch
signal.
P POSI SIG – –×Shift position judged by PNP switch
signal.
ACCEL POS SIG
(%)×–×Throttle valve open/close status
judged by CAN communication sig-
nal is displayed.
ENGINE SPEED
(rpm)×××Engine speed judged by CAN com-
munication signal is displayed.
STR ANGLE SIG
(deg)×–×Steering angle detected by steering
angle sensor is displayed.
YA W R AT E S E N
(d/s)×××Yaw rate detected by yaw rate sen-
sor is displayed.
DECEL G SEN
(d/s)×××Longitudinal acceleration detected
by decel G-sensor is displayed.
SIDE G-SENSOR
(m/s
2 )×– ×Transverse acceleration detected
by side G-sensor is displayed.
STOP LAMP SW
(ON/OFF)×××Stop lamp switch (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
OFF SW
(ON/OFF) ×× ×VDC OFF switch (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
ABS WARN LAMP
(ON/OFF)–××ABS warning lamp (ON/OFF) status
is displayed.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-35
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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×: Applicable
–: Not applicableVDC SIGNAL
(ON/OFF)––×VDC operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
EBD WARN LAMP – –×Brake warning lamp (ON/OFF) sta-
tus is displayed.
SLCT LVR POSI×××Shift position judged by PNP switch
signal.
R POSI SIG – –×Shift position judged by PNP switch
signal.
4WD FAIL REQ – –×The state of 4WD controller is dis-
played by CAN communication sig-
nal.
2WD/4WD – –×It recognizes on software whether it
is 2WD and whether it is in 4WD
state.
BST OPER SIG – –×Active booster operation (ON/OFF)
status is displayed.
PRESS SENSOR×–×Brake pressure detected by pres-
sure sensor is displayed.
CRANKING SIG – –×The input state of the key SW
START position signal is displayed.
PRESS SEN 2 – –×Brake pressure detected by pres-
sure sensor is displayed.
DELTA S SEN – –×The amount of stroke sensor move-
ments in the active booster
detected by DELTA S SEN is dis-
played.
RELEASE SW NO – –×Release switch signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed. "ON" indicates
that the brake pedal is depressed.
"OFF" is that the brake pedal is
released.
RELEASE SW NC – –×Release switch signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed. "OFF" indi-
cates that the brake pedal is
depressed on. "ON" is that the
brake pedal is released.
OHB FAIL – –×OHB fail status is displayed.
HBA FAIL – –×HBA fail status is displayed.
OHB SIG – –×OHB operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
HBA SIG – –×HBA operation (ON/OFF) status is
displayed.
PRES CTRL ACC – –×Pressure control state (ON/OFF) is
displayed. It is applied only to an
ICC vehicle.
PRES FAIL ACC – –×Pressure control fail state (ON/
OFF) is displayed. It is applied only
to an ICC vehicle.
STP OFF RLY – –×Stop lamp relay signal (ON/OFF)
status is displayed. Item
(Unit)Data monitor item selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN
SIGNALSSELECTION
FROM MENU
BRC-38
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: October 20052005 QX56
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMSPFP:00000
Wheel Sensor System InspectionEFS004XR
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CONNECTOR INSPECTION
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125 and wheel sensor of malfunction-
ing code.
Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
2. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (J-45741) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
2. Turn on the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the
battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
3. Spin the wheel of the vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel
sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash on and off to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and
retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace the wheel sensor. Refer to BRC-64, "
Removal and Installation" .
3. CHECK TIRES
Check for inflation pressure, wear and size of each tire.
Are tire pressure and size correct and is tire wear within specifications?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Adjust tire pressure or replace tire(s).
4. CHECK WHEEL BEARINGS
Check wheel bearing axial end play. Refer to FAX-5, "
WHEEL BEARING INSPECTION" or RAX-5, "WHEEL
BEARING INSPECTION" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary. Refer to FAX-5, "
WHEEL BEARING INSPECTION" or RAX-5,
"WHEEL BEARING INSPECTION" .
5. CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor and wheel sensor connector of malfunction code No.
2. Check resistance between wheel sensor harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair the circuit.Continuity should not exist.
WFIA0343E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
BRC-39
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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6. CHECK WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E125 and the
malfunctioning wheel sensor harness connector E18, E117, C10, or C11.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-66, "Removal and Installa-
tion" .
NG >> Repair the circuit.
Engine System InspectionEFS004XS
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT CHECK
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2. ENGINE SYSTEM INSPECTION
1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis and repair as necessary. Refer to EC-130, "
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" .
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection End.
NG >> Repair or replace as necessary.
Wheel sensorABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)Wheel sensor
Continuity
Connector - terminal Wire color Connector - terminal Wire color
Front LHE125 - 45 G/O E18 - 1 G/O
Ye s E125 - 46 BR/W E18 - 2 BR/W
Front RHE125 - 34 B/R E117 - 1 B/R
E125 - 33 BR E117 - 2 BR
Rear LHE125 - 37 P C11 - 2 P
E125 - 36 L C11 - 1 L
Rear RHE125 - 42 V C10 - 2 V
E125 - 43 G/Y C10 - 1 G/Y
Continuity should exist.
Self-diagnosis results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6