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EC-842
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor ModeABS007IA
The following are the major sensor reference graphs in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
CLSD THL POS, ACCEL SEN 1, THRTL SEN 1
Below is the data for “CLSD THL POS”, “ACCEL SEN 1” and “THRTL SEN 1” when depressing the accelera-
tor pedal with the ignition switch ON and with selector lever in D position.
The signal of “ACCEL SEN 1” and “THRTL SEN 1” should rise gradually without any intermittent drop or rise
after “CLSD THL POS” is changed from “ON” to “OFF”.
ENG SPEED, MAS A/F SE-B1, THRTL SEN 1, HO2S2 (B1), HO2S1 (B1), INJ PULSE-B1
Below is the data for “ENG SPEED”, “MAS A/F SE-B1”, “THRTL SEN 1”, “HO2S2 (B1)”, “HO2S1 (B1)” and
“INJ PULSE-B1” when revving engine quickly up to 4,800 rpm under no load after warming up engine suffi-
ciently.
Each value is for reference, the exact value may vary.
PBIB0198E
PBIB2445E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-856
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-856
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2248.png)
EC-856
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007II
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
109 W/L Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6 B/R
B/W ECM ground [Engine is running]
Idle speed Body ground
11 9
120 R
R Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E
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3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
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3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT EC-857
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3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2195E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-858
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage betw INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-858
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage betw](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2250.png)
EC-858
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-1339, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 12.
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 12.
10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> GO TO 11. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1514E
Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB1630E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1191E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-862
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionABS007IJ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial commu INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-862
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionABS007IJ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial commu](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2254.png)
EC-862
[VK45DE]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionABS007IJ
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007IK
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007IL
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-864, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1CAN communication
line
ECM cannot communicate to other control
units.
ECM cannot communicate for more than the
specified time.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2
1001*2
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007IR
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If D INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-867
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007IR
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If D](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2259.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-867
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007IR
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P1111, P1136, P1140 or P1145, first perform the trou-
ble diagnosis for EC-1141
or EC-1166 .
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec- onds.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive sec- onds.
5. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-871, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec- onds.
4. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-871, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
ENG SPEED Idle
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
SEF353Z
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105 °C (158 - 221 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
SEF353Z
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-872
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-872
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2264.png)
EC-872
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen- sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2195E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
SEF509Y
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5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-873
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5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-873
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5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT 1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-875, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control position sensor. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.