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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 EC-461
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4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between E INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 EC-461
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4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between E](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1853.png)
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 EC-461
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4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-461, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006UU
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P1147 74 1 1
P1167 55 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P1147 74 1 1
P1167 55 1 2
Continuity should not exist.
SEF174Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-462
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-462
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7.](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1854.png)
EC-462
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.78V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
PBIB1672E
PBIB2163E
PBIB1607E
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2 EC-463
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Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationABS006UV
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
Page 1857 of 4731
EC-464
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DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006UW
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1) Closed loop control
function The closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1168
1168
(Bank 2) The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-467
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS00B4M
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-467
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS00B4M
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1859.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-467
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS00B4M
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-171
.
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control IPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relay)
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor*2Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch*
2Air conditioner ON signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB2215E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-474
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6. CHECK INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-474
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6. CHECK](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1866.png)
EC-474
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6. CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures. It should seat tightly.
2. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
3. Check if valve is closed at 5 °C (9 °F) below valve opening tem-
perature.
For details, refer to CO-26, "
WATER INLET AND THERMO-
STAT ASSEMBLY" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat
7. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-212, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-478, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>> INSPECTION END
Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Valve opening temperature: 76.5 °C (170 °F) [standard]
Valve lift: More than 8.6 mm/90 °C
(0.339 in/194 °F)
SLC343
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOR EC-479
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VG
Electric throttle control actuator co INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOR EC-479
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VG
Electric throttle control actuator co](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1871.png)
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR EC-479
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VG
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VH
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006VI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-480, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position
learning performance
problem Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
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EC-480
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006VJ
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-96, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-97, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationABS006VK
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
PBIB1556E