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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-477
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8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-477
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8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1869.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE EC-477
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8. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminals 3, 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring diagram.
3. Also check harness short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 CIRCUIT-II
1. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 8, cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminals 11, 14.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-478, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector. Continuity should exist.
PBIB1554E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-478
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingABS006VE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3 INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-478
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingABS006VE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1870.png)
EC-478
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingABS006VE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-7, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionABS006VF
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture MA-13
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck CO-11
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit) CO-15
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaks
CO-11
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hoses Both hoses should be hot
CO-26
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 ( EC-467
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer Negative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4 when driving —
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving and idling CO-11
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in reservoir tank CO-11
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-102
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder walls or piston EM-122
Cooling fan speed
Cooling fan motor terminals
(+) ( −)
Middle (MID) 1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOR EC-479
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VG
Electric throttle control actuator co INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOR EC-479
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VG
Electric throttle control actuator co](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1871.png)
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR EC-479
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VG
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VH
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006VI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-480, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position
learning performance
problem Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
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EC-480
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
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Diagnostic ProcedureABS006VJ
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-96, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-97, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationABS006VK
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
PBIB1556E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOR EC-481
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VL
Electric throttle control actuator co INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOR EC-481
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Component DescriptionABS006VL
Electric throttle control actuator co](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1873.png)
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR EC-481
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DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VL
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VM
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006VN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-482, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226 Closed throttle position
learning performance
problem Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
Page 1875 of 4731
EC-482
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006VO
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-96, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-97, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationABS006VP
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
PBIB1556E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-483
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
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On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VQ
This self-diag INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-483
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On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VQ
This self-diag](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-1875.png)
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY EC-483
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On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VQ
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006VR
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-485, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229 Sensor power supply
circuit short ECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
SEF058Y
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EC-484
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Wiring DiagramABS006VS
TBWM0402E