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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR EC-929
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3. CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70 °C (158 °F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to CO-53, "
THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Refer to EC-916, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS007KJ
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationABS007KK
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-53, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
PBIB2005E
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR EC-931
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b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR EC-931
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b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d.](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2323.png)
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR EC-931
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b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90 °C (194 °F),
turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.
Perform the following steps before engine coolant tempera-
ture is above 90 °C (194 °F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con- secutive seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-931, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007KO
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-913, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Refer to EC-911, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>> INSPECTION END
SEF189Y
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION EC-933
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DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONPFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007KR
Engine coolant INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION EC-933
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DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONPFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007KR
Engine coolant](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2325.png)
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION EC-933
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DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONPFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007KR
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007KS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10 °C (14 °F) or higher.
For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10 °C (14 °F) to 60 °C (140 °F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Replace thermostat with new one. Refer to CO-53, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
Use only a genuine NISSAN thermostat as a replacement. If an incorrect thermostat is used, the MIL may
come on.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60 °C (140 °F).
If it is below 60 °C (140 °F), go to following step.
If it is above 60 °C (140 °F), cool down the engine to less than 60 °C (140 °F), then retry from step 1.
5. Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following conditions.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-933, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
1. Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007KT
1. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-934, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128
0128 Thermostat function The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough.
Thermostat
Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-
stat
Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE 80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
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EC-934
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DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
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Component InspectionABS007KU
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationABS007KV
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-53, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
PBIB2005E
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.0
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 EC-935
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007KW
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is p INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 EC-935
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007KW
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is p](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2327.png)
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 EC-935
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007KW
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007KX
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007KY
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
PBIB1847E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit high voltage An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-940
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-940
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2332.png)
EC-940
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007L1
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
35 BR Heated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed:2,000 rpm 0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB2195E
Tightening torque: 50 N·m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB1520E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-942
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
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5. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connecto INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-942
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
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5. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connecto](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2334.png)
EC-942
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
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5. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-942, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS007L2
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT- II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times
in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V. Water should not exist.
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CAUTION:
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CAUTION:
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1 EC-943
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CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 35 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con- stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least 1 time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least 1 time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 -
0.3V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationABS007L3
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-182, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
SEF648Y
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