REAR VIEW MONITOR DI-123
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Side Distance Guideline CorrectionAKS0068L
This mode is used to modify the side distance guidelines if they are dislocated from the rear view monitor
image, because of variations of body/camera mounting conditions.
SIDE DISTANCE GUIDELINE CORRECTION PROCEDURE
1. Create a correction line to modify the screen.
Draw lines on the rearward of the vehicle passing through the
following points: 0.2 m (7.87 in) from both sides of the vehicle,
and
*1: 0.5 m (1.5 feet)
*2: 1 m (3 feet)
*3: 2 m (7 feet)
*4: 3 m (10 feet)
and from the rear end of the bumper
2. With the ignition switch OFF, connect “CONSULT-II” and “CON- SULT-II CONVERTER” to the data link connector, then turn igni-
tion switch ON. Touch “REARVIEW CAMERA” on CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Stop engine for the safety when correcting side distance
guideline.
3. Shift A/T selector lever to R position.
4. Touch “SELCT GUIDELINE PATTERN” on “SELECT WORK ITEM” screen.
SKIA5637E
SKIA6103E
SKIA5638E
DI-126
REAR VIEW MONITOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Rear View Is Not Displayed With The A/T Selector Lever In R-PositionAKS0068N
1. BACK-UP LAMP INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Shift A/T selector lever to R position.
Does back-up lamp illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check back-up lamp system. Refer to LT- 1 2 7 , "
BACK-UP LAMP" in LT section.
2. CHECK REVERSE POSITION INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
Select “DATA MONITOR” of “REARVIEW CAMERA”. Operate igni-
tion switch with “R POSI SIG” of “DATA MONITOR” and check oper-
ate status.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear view camera control unit connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Shift A/T selector lever to R position.
5. Check voltage between rear view camera control unit harness connector M48 terminal 4 (OR) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check harness between rear view camera control unit and back-up lamp relay.
3. CHECK DISPLAY CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear view camera control unit connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between rear view camera control unit harness connector M48 terminal 5 (G/Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
SKIA7147E
4 (OR) – Ground : Battery voltage
SKIA5086E
5 (G/Y) – Ground : Approx. 5 V
SKIA7148E
REAR VIEW MONITOR DI-127
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK DISPLAY CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect display control unit connector.
3. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector M48 terminal 5 (G/Y) and display control unit harness
connector M75 terminal 8 (G/Y).
4. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector M48 terminal 5 (G/Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace display control unit.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
5. CHECK CONTROL 1 SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect rear view camera control unit connector.
3. Shift A/T selector lever to R position.
4. Check voltage between rear view camera control unit harness connector M48 terminal 5 (G/Y) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace rear view camera control unit.
6. CHECK REAR VIEW CAMERA OPEN CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear view camera connector.
3. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector M48 terminal 8 (R/W) and rear view camera harness
connector D108 terminal 1 (PU)
4. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector M48 terminal 9 and rear view camera harness con-
nector D108 terminal 4
5. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector M48 terminal 10 (G/W) and rear view camera harness
connector D108 terminal 3 (G)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair harness or connector. 5 (G/Y) – 8 (G/Y) : Continuity should exist.
5 (G/Y) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIA7149E
5 (G/Y) – Ground : Approx. 0 V
SKIA7150E
8 (R/W) – 1 (PU) : Continuity should exist.
9 – 4 : Continuity should exist.
10 (G/W) – 3 (G) : Continuity should exist.
SKIA5095E
DI-128
REAR VIEW MONITOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. CHECK REAR VIEW CAMERA SHORT CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector M48 terminal 8 (R/W) and ground
2. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector M48 terminal 9 and ground
3. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector M48 terminal 10 (G/W) and ground
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair harness on connector.
8. CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check power supply and ground circuit. Refer to DI-125, "
Power Supply and Ground Circuit Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace power supply and ground circuit.
9. CHECK REAR VIEW CAMERA CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect rear view camera control unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Shift A/T selector lever to R position.
4. Check voltage between rear view camera control unit harness connector M48 terminal 8 (R/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace rear view camera control unit. 8 (R/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
9 – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
10 (G/W) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5098E
8 (R/W) – Ground : Approx. 6 V
PKIB3581E
REAR VIEW MONITOR DI-129
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
10. CHECK REAR VIEW CAMERA SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect rear view camera connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Shift A/T selector lever to R position.
5. Check voltage signal between rear view camera control unit har- ness connector M48 terminal 10 (G/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace rear view camera.
11 . CHECK COMPOSITE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rear view camera control unit connector and display connector.
3. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector M48 terminal 12 (BR) and display harness connector
M63 terminal 15 (BR).
4. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector M48 terminal 12 (BR) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
12. CHECK COMPOSITE SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector M48 terminal 11 and display harness connector M63
terminal 4.
2. Check continuity between rear view camera control unit harness connector M48 terminal 11 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair harness or connector. 10 (G/W) – Ground:
PKIB3582E
SKIA4894E
12 (BR) – 15 (BR) : Continuity should exist.
12 (BR) – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIB0482E
11 – 4 : Continuity should exist.
11 – Ground : Continuity should not exist.
SKIA5102E
EC-13
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE ............................. 1233
Description .......................................................... 1233
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1233
On Board Diagnosis Logic .................................. 1234
DTC Confirmation Procedure .............................. 1234
Wiring Diagram ................................................... 1235
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1237
Component Inspection ........................................ 1240
Removal and Installation ..................................... 1240
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL
VALVE .................................................................... 1241
Component Description ....................................... 1241
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1241
On Board Diagnosis Logic .................................. 1241
DTC Confirmation Procedure .............................. 1242
Wiring Diagram ................................................... 1243
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1244
Component Inspection ........................................ 1245
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH ................... 1247
Component Description ....................................... 1247
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1247
On Board Diagnosis Logic .................................. 1247
DTC Confirmation Procedure .............................. 1248
Wiring Diagram ................................................... 1249
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1250
Component Inspection ........................................ 1253
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH ............... 1254
Component Description ....................................... 1254
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1254
On Board Diagnosis Logic .................................. 1254
DTC Confirmation Procedure .............................. 1255
Wiring Diagram ................................................... 1256
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1257
Component Inspection ........................................ 1260
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTION .................................. 1261
On Board Diagnosis Logic .................................. 1261
DTC Confirmation Procedure .............................. 1261
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1261
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH ........................ 1262
Component Description ....................................... 1262
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1262
On Board Diagnosis Logic .................................. 1262
DTC Confirmation Procedure .............................. 1263
Wiring Diagram ................................................... 1264
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1265
Component Inspection ........................................ 1270
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH .................... 1271
Component Description ....................................... 1271
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1271
On Board Diagnosis Logic .................................. 1271
DTC Confirmation Procedure .............................. 1272
Wiring Diagram ................................................... 1273 Diagnostic Procedure ..........................................
1274
Component Inspection ......................................... 1278
DTC P1574 ICC VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR ........ 1279
Component Description ....................................... 1279
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 1279
DTC Confirmation Procedure .............................. 1279
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1280
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR .... 1281
Component Description ....................................... 1281
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 1281
DTC Confirmation Procedure .............................. 1281
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1282
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH ..................................... 1283
Component Description ....................................... 1283
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1283
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 1283
DTC Confirmation Procedure .............................. 1283
Overall Function Check ....................................... 1284
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 1285
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1286
DTC P1720 VSS ..................................................... 1288
Description ........................................................... 1288
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1288
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 1288
DTC Confirmation Procedure .............................. 1288
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1289
DTC P1780 SHIFT CHANGE SIGNAL .................. 1290
Description ........................................................... 1290
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 1290
DTC Confirmation Procedure .............................. 1290
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1290
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1292 Component Description ....................................... 1292
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1292
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 1292
DTC Confirmation Procedure .............................. 1292
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 1293
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1294
Component Inspection ......................................... 1295
Removal and Installation ..................................... 1296
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH ................................ 1297
Description ........................................................... 1297
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1297
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 1297
DTC Confirmation Procedure .............................. 1297
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 1298
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... 1299
Component Inspection ......................................... 1301
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR ........................ 1302
Component Description ....................................... 1302
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode 1302
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... 1302
DTC Confirmation Procedure .............................. 1303
Wiring Diagram .................................................... 1304
EC-32
[VQ35DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
MIXTURE RATIO FEEDBACK CONTROL (CLOSED LOOP CONTROL)
The mixture ratio feedback system provides the best air-fuel mixture ratio for driveability and emission control.
The three way catalyst 1 can then better reduce CO, HC and NOx emissions. This system uses air fuel ratio
(A/F) sensor 1 in the exhaust manifold to monitor whether the engine operation is rich or lean. The ECM
adjusts the injection pulse width according to the sensor voltage signal. For more information about air fuel
ratio (A/F) sensor 1, refer to EC-488
. This maintains the mixture ratio within the range of stoichiometric (ideal
air-fuel mixture).
This stage is referred to as the closed loop control condition.
Heated oxygen sensor 2 is located downstream of the three way catalyst 1. Even if the switching characteris-
tics of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 shift, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric by the signal from
heated oxygen sensor 2.
Open Loop Control
The open loop system condition refers to when the ECM detects any of the following conditions. Feedback
control stops in order to maintain stabilized fuel combustion.
Deceleration and acceleration
High-load, high-speed operation
Malfunction of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 or its circuit
Insufficient activation of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 at low engine coolant temperature
High engine coolant temperature
During warm-up
After shifting from N to D
When starting the engine
MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING CONTROL
The mixture ratio feedback control system monitors the mixture ratio signal transmitted from air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1. This feedback signal is then sent to the ECM. The ECM controls the basic mixture ratio as close to
the theoretical mixture ratio as possible. However, the basic mixture ratio is not necessarily controlled as orig-
inally designed. Both manufacturing differences (i.e., mass air flow sensor hot wire) and characteristic
changes during operation (i.e., injector clogging) directly affect mixture ratio.
Accordingly, the difference between the basic and theoretical mixture ratios is monitored in this system. This is
then computed in terms of “injection pulse duration” to automatically compensate for the difference between
the two ratios.
“Fuel trim” refers to the feedback compensation value compared against the basic injection duration. Fuel trim
includes short term fuel trim and long term fuel trim.
“Short term fuel trim” is the short-term fuel compensation used to maintain the mixture ratio at its theoretical
value. The signal from air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 indicates whether the mixture ratio is RICH or LEAN com-
pared to the theoretical value. The signal then triggers a reduction in fuel volume if the mixture ratio is rich, and
an increase in fuel volume if it is lean.
“Long term fuel trim” is overall fuel compensation carried out long-term to compensate for continual deviation
of the short term fuel trim from the central value. Such deviation will occur due to individual engine differences,
wear over time and changes in the usage environment.
SEF503YB
EC-34
[VQ35DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
During acceleration
The knock sensor retard system is designed only for emergencies. The basic ignition timing is programmed
within the anti-knocking zone, if recommended fuel is used under dry conditions. The retard system does not
operate under normal driving conditions. If engine knocking occurs, the knock sensor monitors the condition.
The signal is transmitted to the ECM. The ECM retards the ignition timing to eliminate the knocking condition.
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine Speed)ABS006KA
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
If the engine speed is above 1,800 rpm under no load (for example, the shift position is neutral and engine
speed is over 1,800 rpm) fuel will be cut off after some time. The exact time when the fuel is cut off varies
based on engine speed.
Fuel cut will be operated until the engine speed reaches 1,500 rpm, then fuel cut will be cancelled.
NOTE:
This function is different from deceleration control listed under EC-31, "
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System" .
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Neutral position
Fuel cut con-
trol Fuel injector
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed
Wheel sensor* Vehicle speed