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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1160
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 1 INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1160
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 1](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2552.png)
EC-1160
[VK45DE]
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
5. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR EC-1161
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS007R9
The thrott INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR EC-1161
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS007R9
The thrott](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2553.png)
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR EC-1161
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS007R9
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007RA
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007RB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1163, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1128
11 2 8 Throttle control motor
circuit short ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
SEF058Y
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR EC-1163
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2555.png)
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR EC-1163
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007RD
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1166
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS008G4
Intake valve timing contro INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1166
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS008G4
Intake valve timing contro](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2558.png)
EC-1166
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS008G4
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake primary cam sprocket
concave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake
valve timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing
according to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS008G5
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS008G6
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS008G7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1170, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle
−5° - 5 °CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0 ° - 20 °CA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1140
1140
(bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuit An excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake valve timing control position
sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft
sprocket
P1145
1145
(bank 2)
ENG SPEED More than idle speed
Selector lever P or N position
Page 2561 of 4731
EC-1168
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 BR Intake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000rpm 0 - 1.0V
PBIB2046E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1170
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is me INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1170
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is me](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2562.png)
EC-1170
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS008G9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
53 R/L Intake valve timing control
position sensor (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 0 - 1.0V
PBIB2046E
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1174
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007RG
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
de INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-1174
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007RG
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
de](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2566.png)
EC-1174
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS007RG
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007RH
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007RI
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the rich output is sufficiently
high and whether the lean output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm 0 - 0.3V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2) LEAN
←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
SEF300U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1143
1143
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor
1 lean shift monitoring The maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified volt-
ages.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P1163
1163
(Bank 2)
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007RJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007RJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
I](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2567.png)
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1 EC-1175
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007RJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
Before performing following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1143” of “HO2S1” or “HO2S1 (B2) P1163” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes. NOTE:
Do not raise engine speed above 3,000 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis- played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 40 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-1176, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
PBIB0546E
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,500 rpm
Vehicle speed Less than 100 km/h (62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.7 - 12.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0547E
SEC769C