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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-952
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
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5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SEL INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-952
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
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5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SEL](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2344.png)
EC-952
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-758, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175 (Refer to EC-986 or EC-995
).
No >> GO TO 6.
SEF968Y
PBIB1502E
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1 EC-953
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6. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1 EC-953
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6. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2345.png)
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1 EC-953
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6. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Continuity should exist.
PBIB1521E
DTC
Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0133 16 1 1
P0153 35 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0133 16 1 1
P0153 35 1 2
Continuity should not exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1 EC-957
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007LG
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1 EC-957
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007LG
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2349.png)
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1 EC-957
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007LG
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “HO2S1 (B1) P0134” or “HO2S1 (B2) P0154” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Let it idle for at least 3 minutes. NOTE:
Do not raise engine speed above 3,000 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis- played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-962, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
PBIB0544E
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 2,300 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 15.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0545E
SEC750C
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EC-962
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DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007LJ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
35 BR Heated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed:2,000 rpm 0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-967
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007LP
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-971, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF174Y
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
C INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-971
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
C](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2363.png)
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-971
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007LR
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
74 LG/B Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
PBIB2195E
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4. CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2 EC-973
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4. CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2365.png)
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4. CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-973, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS007LS
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera- ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II. Water should not exist.
SEF174Y
SEF662Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-974
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
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7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.6 INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual EC-974
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
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7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.6](/manual-img/42/57020/w960_57020-2366.png)
EC-974
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
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7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.62V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.48V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.62V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.62V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be below 0.48V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationABS007LT
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-182, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
PBIB1624E
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