6E-322 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
11
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 12
12
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-323
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1631 IMMOBILIZER WRONG SIGNAL
RTW46EMF000301
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
67 P1631 - Immobilizer Wrong
Signal Received response is not correct. 1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1631 is recorded by
the ECM when received response was not correct.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at Engine Control Module (ECM)
and immobilizer inspect harness connectors for
backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-inspect the wiring harness for
damage, if the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the ECM and immobilizer, turn the
ignition "ON" and observe a voltmeter connected to
the suspect driver circuit at the ECM and immobilizer
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses relates to the Check Engine Lamp
(MIL). A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
6E-324 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1631 Immobilizer Wrong Signal
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P1631 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P1631 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Immobilizer" in the system selection menu
"Body".
3. Select "Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority" in the
"Diagnositic Trouble Code".
Was the any DTC's B0005 or B0006 stored in this
ignition cycle?
- Refer to
"Immobilizer
Workshop
Manual" & Go to
DTC Chart
B0005 or B0006 Go to Step 5
5
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 6
6
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-325
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1648 WRONG SECURITY CODE
ENTERED
RTW46EMF000301
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
67 P1648 - Wrong Security Code
Entered Received incorrect security code. 1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1648 is recorded by
the ECM when received security code was not correct.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at Engine Control Module (ECM)
and immobilizer inspect harness connectors for
backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-inspect the wiring harness for
damage, if the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the ECM and immobilizer, turn the
ignition "ON" and observe a voltmeter connected to
the suspect driver circuit at the ECM and immobilizer
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses relates to the Check Engine Lamp
(MIL). A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
6E-326 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1648 Wrong Security Code Entered
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P1648 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P1648 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Immobilizer" in the system selection menu
"Body".
3. Select "Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority" in the
"Diagnositic Trouble Code".
Was the any DTC's B0002 or B0003 stored in this
ignition cycle?
- Refer to
"Immobilizer
Workshop
Manual" & Go to
DTC Chart
B0002 or B0003 Go to Step 5
5
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 6
6
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-327
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1649 IMMOBILIZER FUNCTION
NOT PROGRAMMED
RTW46EMF000301
Condition For Setting The DTC and Action Taken When The DTC Sets
Flash
Code Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
67 P1649 - Immobilizer Function
Not Programmed Immobilizer function is not programmed in the ECM. 1. Engine does not start.
2. Check engine lamp flash.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The ECM decides whether that is an abnormality in the
immobilizer control system. DTC P1649 is recorded by
the ECM when immobilizer function was no
t
programmed in the ECM.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at Engine Control Module (ECM)
and immobilizer inspect harness connectors for
backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness-inspect the wiring harness for
damage, if the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the ECM and immobilizer, turn the
ignition "ON" and observe a voltmeter connected to
the suspect driver circuit at the ECM and immobilizer
harness connector while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses relates to the Check Engine Lamp
(MIL). A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
6E-328 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1649 Immobilizer Function
Not Programmed
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select "F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority" in "F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code".
Is the DTC P1649 stored as "Present Failure"?
- Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Clear DTC Information" with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the "F5: Failed
This Ignition" in "F2: DTC Information"
Was the DTC P1649 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Go to Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step 4
4
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition "On" and engine "Off".
2. Select "Immobilizer" in the system selection menu
"Body".
3. Select "Read DTC Info Ordered By Priority" in the
"Diagnositic Trouble Code".
Was the DTC B0007 stored in this ignition cycle?
- Refer to
"Immobilizer
Workshop
Manual" & Go to
DTC Chart
B0007 Go to Step 5
5
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the "SPS (Service Programming System)".
Was the problem solved?
- Verify repair Go to Step 6
6
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual. Following
ECM programming, the immobilizer system (if
equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section
11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
- Verify repair -
3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E-331
ENGINE CRANKS BUT WILL NOT RUN
DEFINITIONS: Engine cranks, but will not run. (The
engine never start.)
NOTE: The replacement ECM must be programmed.
Refer to section of the Service Programming
System (SPS) in this manual. Following ECM
programming, the immobilizer system (if equipped)
must be linked to the ECM. Refer to section 11
"Immobilizer System-ECM replacement" for the
ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.
Should Tech2 display "SPS Procedure was not
successful", engine will not start, but no DTCs are
present, low battery voltage or poor electrical
connections should be the primary
suspects.Perform the SPS procedure again after
rectifying the fault/s.
NOTE: The vehicle with immobilizer system, this
system may be activated. Check the immobilizer
system diagnosis.
Step Action Value (s) Yes No
1
Was the "On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check"
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to On Board
Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check
2
1. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If a bulletin that addresses the symptom is found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
- Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
Was a visually/physical check performed?
- Go to Step 4 Go to Visual /
physical Check
4
Check the "Meter" fuse (15A), "Engine" fuse (15A),
"IGN Coil" fuse (15A) and "Fuel Pump" fuse (20A). If
the fuse is burnt out, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 5
5
Check the ECM grounds to verify that they are clean
and tight. Refer to the ECM wiring diagrams.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 6
6
Check the fuel quality.
Is the customer using proper fuel?
- Go to Step 7
Replace fuel
7
Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:
Restrict air intake system. Check for a restricted air
filter element, or foreign objects blocking the air
intake system.
Check for objects blocking the IAC passage or
throttle bore, excessive deposits in the throttle bore
and on the throttle plate.
Check for a condition that causes a large vacuum
leak, such as an incorrectly installed or faulty
crankcase ventilation hose/brake booster hose.
Was a problem found?
- Verify repair Go to Step 8