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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-1135
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3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect hea INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-1135
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3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect hea](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2475.png)
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-1135
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3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
PBIB1534E
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P1147 55 1 1
P1167 74 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P1147 55 1 1
P1167 74 1 2
Continuity should not exist.
Page 2478 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-1137
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Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
C INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-1137
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Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
C](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2477.png)
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-1137
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Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.62V at least once during this
procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.62V at step 6, step 7 is not neces-
sary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or
check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.48V at least once during this
procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationABS00CAD
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EM-178, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
PBIB2024E
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DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
EC-1139
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Overall Function CheckABS00CAG
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the closed loop control. During this check, a DTC might not
be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 16 [HO2S1 (B1)
signal] or 35 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
–The voltage should go above 0.70V at least once.
–The voltage should go below 0.21V at least once.
4. If NG, go to EC-1139, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CAH
Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0133, P0153. Refer to EC-878, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
PBIB1528E
Page 2490 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1149
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8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1150, "
Main 12 Ca INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1149
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8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1150, "
Main 12 Ca](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2489.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1149
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8. CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-1150, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor terminal 1
and IPDM E/R terminal 11, cooling fan motor terminal 2 and
IPDM E/R terminal 8.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0966E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1493E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1150
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following; INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1150
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following;](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2490.png)
EC-1150
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 3 and ground,
cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-1151, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingABS00CAW
Continuity should exist.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-13
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-36
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)CO-41
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-36
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-51
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-1142
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-36
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-36
Page 2499 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1158
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1158
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2498.png)
EC-1158
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CBB
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 6 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
48 LSensor power supply
(Mass air flow sensor /
EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
49 PUSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
68 SBSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
90 L/BSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0914E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1159
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3. CHECK SESNRO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to grou INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
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3. CHECK SESNRO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to grou](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2499.png)
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1159
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3. CHECK SESNRO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Mass air flow sensor (Refer to EC-829, "Component Inspection" .)
EVAP control pressure sensor (Refer to EC-1013, "Component Inspection" .)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 9 0 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-1056, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1230, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 6EC-1227
48 Mass air flow sensor terminal 2EC-825
48 EVAP control pressure sensor terminal 3EC-1009
49 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-1288
68 PSP sensor terminal 1EC-1053
Page 2504 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1163
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Specification data are reference values and are measured b INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1163
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
45 WEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is about 2,000 rpm (More
than 100 seconds after starting engine)11 - 1 4 V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0051E