Page 1567 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-226
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS006O8
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifo INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-226
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS006O8
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifo](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1566.png)
EC-226
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS006O8
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006O9
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006OA
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
SEF237U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0134
0134
(Bank 1)Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit no activity
detectedThe voltage from the sensor is constantly
approx. 0.3V.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 1 P0154
0154
(Bank 2)
Page 1571 of 4449
EC-230
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
35 BRHeated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 B/RSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
Page 1573 of 4449
EC-232
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006OE
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
16 R/LHeated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 B/RSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB2195E
Page 1575 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-234
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-234, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfuncti INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-234
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-234, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfuncti](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1574.png)
EC-234
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-234, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006OF
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y
SEF648Y
Page 1577 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-236
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS006OH
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, moni INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-236
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS006OH
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, moni](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1576.png)
EC-236
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS006OH
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst 1, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006OI
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006OJ
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during the
various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Warm-up condition
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load.Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly.0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
SEF305UA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138
0138
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 P0158
0158
(Bank 2)
Page 1580 of 4449
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-239
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
74 LG/BHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/RSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
Page 1582 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-241
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTI INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-241
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTI](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1581.png)
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-241
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CH2
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM
terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to ground
or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
55 W/RHeated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly after the following conditions are met
–After keeping the engine speed between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle
for 1 minute under no load0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/RSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB2195E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1576E
Page 1584 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-243
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS006ON
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-243
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS006ON
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-1583.png)
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
EC-243
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS006ON
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.63V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.48V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
SEF174Y
SEF662Y
PBIB0796E