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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1084
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
11 . CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1084
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
11 . CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2424.png)
EC-1084
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
11 . CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
12. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-1084, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 14.
13. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
14. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS00C8T
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationABS00C8U
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-174, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
PBIB1494E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15 Ω [at 25 °C (77°F)]
PBIB0095E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1095
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component Descripti INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1095
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component Descripti](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2435.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1095
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSORPFP:23731
Component DescriptionABS00C98
Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of
cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.
This sensor uses a Hall IC.
The cam position is determined by the intake primary cam sprocket
concave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake
valve timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing
according to drive conditions based on detected cam position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C99
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C9A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00C9B
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1099, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF359Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: N
No loadIdle−5 - 5°CA
2,000 rpm Approx. 0 - 20°CA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1140
11 4 0
(bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
position sensor circuitAn excessively high or low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake valve timing control position
sensor
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Accumulation of debris to the signal
pick-up portion of the camshaft P1145
11 4 5
(bank 2)
ENG SPEED More than idle speed
Selector lever P or N position
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1099
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each ter INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1099
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each ter](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2439.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1099
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00C9D
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
53 R/LIntake valve timing
control position sensor
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
PBIB2046E
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1100
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valv INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1100
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valv](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2440.png)
EC-1100
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DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-
sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors F102, M82
Joint connector-3
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
SEF509Y
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1101
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5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F1 INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
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5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F1](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2441.png)
DTC P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-1101
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank
1) terminal 2 or ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1102, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
8. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-964, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
9. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-970, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
10. CHECK CAMSHAFT
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft. Refer to EM-196, "
TIMING CHAIN"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-784, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Page 2444 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
EC-1103
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C9G
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is pla INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
EC-1103
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C9G
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is pla](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2443.png)
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
EC-1103
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS00C9G
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00C9H
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00C9I
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the rich output is sufficiently
high and whether the lean output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times
during 10 seconds.
SEF300U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1143
11 4 3
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
1 lean shift monitoringThe maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified volt-
ages.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P1163
11 6 3
(Bank 2)
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-1127
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS00CA5
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS00CA5
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after](/manual-img/42/57021/w960_57021-2467.png)
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
EC-1127
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2PFP:226A0
Component DescriptionABS00CA5
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal
from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00CA6
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CA7
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
SEF327R
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
Warm-up condition
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no loadRevving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm
quickly0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
PBIB1625E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1147
11 4 7
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
2 maximum voltage
monitoringThe maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks P1167
11 6 7
(Bank 2)
Page 2494 of 4449
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-1153
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CB1
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-698, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-698, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationABS00CB2
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-174, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
PBIB1494E