ACS-12
[ICC]
LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENTPFP:00026
OutlineAKS006YI
Adjust the laser beam aiming every time the ICC sensor is removed or installed.
CAUTION:
Place the vehicle on the level ground when the laser beam aiming adjustment is operated.
Follow the CONSULT-II when adjusting the Laser beam aiming (Laser beam aiming adjustment
cannot be operated without CONSULT-II).
PreparationAKS006YJ
Keep all tires inflated to correct pressures. Adjust the tire pressure to the specified pressure value.
See that there is no-load in vehicle other than the driver (or equivalent weight placed in driver's position).
Coolant, engine oil filled up to correct level and full fuel tank.
Shift the gear into “P” position and release the parking brake.
Clean the sensor with a soft cloth.
Outline of Adjustment ProcedureAKS006YK
1. Set up the ICC target board [KV99110100 (J-45718)].
2. Adjust the sensor following the procedure on CONSULT-II (Turn manually the screw for up-down position
adjustment. ICC sensor automatically adjust the right-left position.).
Setting the ICC Target BoardAKS006YL
Accurate ICC target board setting is required for the laser beam aiming adjustment.
CAUTION:
ICC system does not function normally if laser beam aiming is not accurate.
ADJUSTING HEIGHT OF THE TARGET
1. Attach a triangle scale as shown in the right figure.
SKIA6179E
SKIA5974E
ACS-28
[ICC]
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Terminals and Reference Value for ICC SensorAKS006YR
33 (G/R)
42 (G/R)
GroundIgnition switch ON or
STARTON — Battery voltage (Approx.12)
38 (P/G)Stop lamp switch
(normally open) ONDepress the brake pedal. Battery voltage (Approx.12)
Release the brake pedal. Approx. 0
39
(G/OR)DDL-RX — — —
40
(PU/W)parking brake signal ONParking brake is ONPower supply voltage
(Approx. 12)
Parking brake is OFF Approx. 0
47 (W/R)Stop lamp drive output sig-
nalONBrake operating with ICC system Battery voltage (Approx.12)
Brake not operating with ICC sys-
temApprox. 0 terminals
(wire color)
itemcondition
voltage (V)
+-ignition
switchoperation
terminals
(wire color)
itemcondition
voltage (V)
+–ignition
switchoperation
1 (Y)
GroundICC sensor power ON — Battery voltage (Approx.12)
3 (L) CAN H ON — —
6 (R) CAN L ON — —
4 (B) Ground ON — Approx. 0
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ACS-33
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
ACTIVE TEST
Caution
Do not perform the active test while driving.
Active test cannot be started while ICC system warning indicator illuminates.
1. Touch “ACTIVE TEST” on selection screenACS-30, "
CONSULT-II INSPECTION PROCEDURE" .
2. Touch any of “ICC BUZZER 1”, “METER LAMP”, “STOP LAMP”
and “BOOSTER SOL/V 3” on selection screen.
3. Touch necessary item and “START”.
4. Active test screen will be shown.
IDLE SW
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status of idle switch read by ICC unit
via CAN communication (ECM transmits ON/OFF status
via CAN communication).
GEAR
[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]××Indicates AT gear position read by ICC unit via CAN com-
munication (TCM transmits gear position via CAN commu-
nication).
BUZZER O/P
[ON/OFF] ×Indicates [ON/OFF] status of ICC war output.
ICC WARNING×NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitoring.
VHCL SPD AT
[km/h] or [mph]
×Indicates vehicle speed calculated from AT vehicle speed
sensor by ICC unit via CAN communication (TCM trans-
mits AT vehicle speed sensor signal via CAN communica-
tion).
PRESS SENS
[bar]×××Indicates brake fluid pressure value calculated from signal
voltage of pressure sensor.
PRESS SENS 2×NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitoring.
D RANGE SW
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status of “D” position read by ICC unit
via CAN communication (TCM transmits ON/OFF condi-
tion of “D” position via CAN communication).
AT OD OFF
[ON/OFF]×Indicates [ON/OFF] status of OD cancel output under con-
trol.
NP RANGE SW
[ON/OFF]××Indicates PNP switch signal read by ICC unit via CAN
communication. TCM transmits PNP switch signal via CAN
communication.
DISTANCE×NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitoring.
RELATIVE SPD×NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot monitoring.
STP LMP DRIVE
[ON/OFF]××Indicates [ON/OFF] status of brake hold relay drive output. Monitored Item [unit]MAIN SIG-
NALSECU
INPUT
SIGNALSSELEC-
TION
FROM
MENUDescription
SKIA6195E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ACS-35
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
METER LAMP
Start engine.
Touch “ON” and “OFF” to check that ICC system display oper-
ates as in the following chart.
STOP LAMP
Touch “ON” and “OFF” to check that stop lamp operates as in
the following chart.
BOOSTER SOL/V 3
Touch any of “MODE 1”, “MODE 2”, “MODE 3” to check that fol-
lowing operation condition is caused by operating monitor and
brake pedal.
“START” is displayed 10 seconds after operation start. (Active
test is completed.)
Self-Diagnostic FunctionAKS006YV
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Go to operation check after asking the customer for symptom information. Refer to ACS-9, "ACTION
TEST" .
2. Stop vehicle, turn ignition switch OFF, then connect CONSULT-II and CONSULT-II CONVERTER to data
link connector.
3. With engine started, touch “START”, “ICC”, “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on CONSULT-II screen in this order.
METER LAMP ON OFF
ICC system display Full illumination OFF
SKIA1231E
STP LMP DRIVE ON OFF
Stop lamp Lamp ON Lamp OFF
SKIA1232E
SKIA1233E
PKIA0363J
ACS-36
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
CAUTION:
If “ICC” cannot be shown after several attempts, the ICC unit may have had malfunction. Repair or
replace it. Refer to GI-40, "
CONSULT-II Data Link Connector (DLC) Circuit" .
4. Self-diagnostic result appears on screen. If “NO DTC ···” is shown, check ICC warning lamp. If any mal-
function is indicated, GO TO step 5.
5. According to ACS-40, "
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" , perform appropriate check, and repair or
replace malfunctioning part as necessary.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Start engine and touch “START”, “ICC”, “SELF-DIAG RESULT”, and “ERASE” on CONSULT-II display in
turn to erase the memory.
CAUTION:
If the memory does not erase, go to 5.
8. Perform ICC system running test (drive vehicle with ICC system ON), and make sure that ICC warning
lamp does not illuminate.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Go to operation check after asking the customer for symptom information. Refer to ACS-9, "ACTION
TEST" .
2. Stop the vehicle to start the self-diagnosis.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Turn ignition switch ON, and within 5 to 10 seconds, press
ACCEL/RES switch 5 times. Then press COAST/SET switch 5
times to start self-diagnosis.
CAUTION:
Do not start the engine.
Do not turn the ON/OFF switch ON.
When operation above is not completed within 5 to 10 sec-
onds, start again from above go to 3.
If self-diagnosis mode cannot be started after several
attempts, the ICC unit may have had malfunction. Repair or
replace it. Refer to ACS-37, "
SELF-DIAGNOSIS BY ICC SYS-
TEM DISPLAY WILL NOT RUN." .
5. When self-diagnosis mode is started, DTC are shown on set vehicle speed indicator.
CAUTION:
DTC will disappear after 5 minutes.
SKIA7067E
SKIA1236E
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ACS-37
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
When more than one malfunctions are detected, a maximum of 3 code numbers can be stored;
the latest malfunction will be displayed first.
6. Check ACS-40, "
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" , and repair or replace if necessary.
7. After repair, erase DTC stored in the ICC unit.
8. DTC 55 will be shown.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF to exit the diagnosis.
10. Perform ICC system running test (drive vehicle with ICC system ON), and make sure that ICC warning
lamp does not illuminate.
Self-Diagnostic Erasing Method
1. Stop the vehicle and turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and start self-diagnosis.
3. During self-diagnosis mode, press CANCEL switch 5 times, and DISTANCE switch 5 times in this order.
CAUTION:
Press them within 10 seconds after pressing CANCEL switch at first.
When operation is not completed within 10 seconds, start again from above go to 2.
4. DTC 55 will be shown.
CAUTION:
DTC of an existing malfunction will not be erased.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF to exit the diagnosis.
6. Perform ICC system running test (drive vehicle with ICC system ON), and make sure that ICC system
warning lamp (yellow) does not illuminate.
SELF-DIAGNOSIS BY ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY WILL NOT RUN.
Possible Irregular Condition
SKIA7068E
Open or short lines Trouble phenomenon Malfunction causes
ICC unit power supply malfunction No voltage supply from ignition switch Fuse blown
Harness open
Harness shorted
Ground cable not connected Harness open
Harness shorted
ICC steering switch malfunction No signal transmitted Harness open
Harness shorted
Spiral cable open
Spiral cable shorted
Switch or ECM malfunction
CAN communication system malfunction Signal not transmitted Harness open
Harness shorted
CAN communication outside the stan-
dard.
ACS-40
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMSPFP:00000
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ChartAKS006YW
×:Applicable
DTC
No.CONSULT-II screen termsICC sys-
tem
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Ve h ic le -
to-vehi-
cle dis-
tance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake
assist
(with pre-
view
function)
11 CONTROL UNIT××××
ICC unit internal malfunctionACS-41
20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT××××ICC unit detected CAN communi-
cation malfunction.ACS-41
31 POWER SUPPLY CIR××××ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively low. (less than 8V)ACS-42
34 POWER SUPPLY CIR2××××ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively high.ACS-42
41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC××××
Wheel sensor malfunction.
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction
AT vehicle speed sensor mal-
function
TCM malfunctionACS-42
43 ABS/TCS/VDC CIRC××××VDC/TCS/ABS system malfunc-
tionACS-43
45 BRAKE SW/ STOP L SW××××
Brake and stop lamp switch har-
ness is open or shorted.
Brake and stop lamp switch is
ON or stuck to OFF.
Brake and stop lamp switch is
stuck to ON.ACS-43
46 OPERATION SW CIRC×××
ICC steering switch harness or
spiral cable is open or shorted.
ICC steering switch malfunctionACS-45
61 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT×× ×
Brake pressure sensor harness is
open or shorted.
Brake pressure sensor malfunc-
tion
Brake pressure sensor input cir-
cuit malfunctionACS-46
62 BOOSTER SOL/V CIRCUIT×× ×
Solenoid harness is open or
shorted.
Solenoid is open.
Solenoid drive circuit malfunctionACS-47
63 RELEASE SW CIRCUIT××××
Release switch harness is open
or shorted.
Release switch malfunction
Release switch input circuit mal-
functionACS-48
65 PRESSURE CONTROL×× ×Booster malfunctionACS-49
74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR×× ×Laser beam of ICC sensor is off
the aiming point.ACS-49
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-53
[ICC]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
MA
B
ACS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Check continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminal 1 and
terminal 2.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay. Erase DTC and perform
ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
13. CHECK ICC UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect connectors of ICC unit and stop lamp switch.
2. Active test (STOP LAMP: STP LMP DRIVE ON) with CONSULT-
II, check voltage between ICC unit harness connector M89 ter-
minal 47 (W/R) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace ICC unit. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again.
14. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector
E14 terminal 6 (GY) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >>
Malfunctions of fuse or ICC brake hold relay power
supply harness.
After repair, erase DTC and perform ICC system run-
ning test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system
again. Continuity should exist.
SKIA6662E
47 - Ground Approx. 12V (during active
test)
SKIA3075E
6 - Ground Approx. 12V
SKIA1198E