1F – 2IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
(1.4L/1.6L DOHC) 1F–111. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clearing Trouble Codes 1F–111. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (1.4L/1.6L DOHC) 1F–111.
DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor
Low Voltage 1F–114. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor
High Voltage 1F–117. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low
Voltage 1F–120. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Sensor High
Voltage 1F–122. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor Low Voltage 1F–125. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature
Sensor High Voltage 1F–128. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0122 Throttle Position Sensor Low
Voltage 1F–131. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0123 Throttle Position Sensor High
Voltage 1F–134. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0131 Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Low
Voltage 1F–137. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0132 Front Heated Oxygen Sensor High
Voltage 1F–140. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0133 Front Heated Oxygen Sensor No
Activity 1F–142. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0135 Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater
Circuit Not Functioning 1F–145. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0137 Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor Low
Voltage 1F–148. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0138 Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor High
Voltage 1F–151. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0140 Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor No
Activity 1F–153. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0141 Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater
Malfunction 1F–156. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0171 Fuel Trim System Too Lean 1F–158. . . .
DTC P0172 Fuel Trim System Too Rich 1F–162. . . . .
DTC P0222 Main Throttle Idle Actuator (MTIA)
Low Voltage 1F–165. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0223 Main Throttle Idle Actuator (MTIA)
High Voltage 1F–168. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0261 Injector 1 Low Voltage 1F–171. . . . . . . . .
DTC P0262 Injector 1 High Voltage 1F–173. . . . . . . .
DTC P0264 Injector 2 Low Voltage 1F–175. . . . . . . . .
DTC P0265 Injector 2 High Voltage 1F–177. . . . . . . .
DTC P0267 Injector 3 Low Voltage 1F–179. . . . . . . . .
DTC P0268 Injector 3 High Voltage 1F–181. . . . . . . .
DTC P0270 Injector 4 Low Voltage 1F–183. . . . . . . . .
DTC P0271 Injector 4 High Voltage 1F–185. . . . . . . . DTC P0300 Multiple Cylinder Misfire(Catalyst
Damage) 1F–188. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0300 Multiple Cylinder Misfire(Increase
Emission) 1F–192. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0327 Knock Sensor Circuit Fault
(1.4L DOHC) 1F–195. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0327 Knock Sensor Circuit Fault
(1.6L DOHC) 1F–198. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0335 Magnetic Crankshaft Position
Sensor Electrical Error 1F–201. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0336 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor
No Plausible Signal 1F–204. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0337 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor
No Signal 1F–207. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0341 Camshaft Position Sensor
Rationality 1F–210. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor Signal 1F–212
DTC P0351 Ignition Signal Coil A Fault 1F–214. . . . .
DTC P0352 Ignition Signal Coil B Fault 1F–216. . . . .
DTC P0400 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Out
Of Limit 1F–218. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0404 Exhaust Gas Recirculation
Opened 1F–221. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0405 EGR Pintle Position Sensor Low
Voltage 1F–224. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0406 EGR Pintle Position Sensor High
Voltage 1F–227. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0420 Catalyst Low Efficiency 1F–230. . . . . . . .
DTC P0444 EVAP Purge Control Circuit No
Signal 1F–232. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0445 EVAP Purge Control Circuit Fault 1F–235
DTC P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage
(1.6L DOHC Only) 1F–238. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0463 Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage
(1.6L DOHC Only) 1F–241. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0480 Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay
Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC) 1F–245. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0480 Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay
Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC) 1F–248. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0481 High Speed Cooling Fan Relay
Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC) 1F–251. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0481 High Speed Cooling Fan Relay
Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC) 1F–254. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0501 Vehicle Speed No Signal
(M/T Only) 1F–257. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0510 Throttle Position Switch Circuit Fault
(1.4L DOHC) 1F–260. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0510 Throttle Position Switch Circuit
Fault (1.6L DOHC) 1F–262. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0532 A/C Pressure Sensor Low Voltage 1F–264
DTC P0533 A/C Pressure Sensor High
Voltage 1F–267. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 3
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0562 System Voltage(Engine Side) Too
Low 1F–270. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0563 System Voltage(Engine Side) Too
High 1F–272. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0601 Engine Control Module Checksum
Error 1F–274. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0604 Engine Control Module Internal/External
RAM Error 1F–275. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0605 Engine Control Module INMVY Write
Error 1F–276. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0656 Fuel Level Gauge Circuit Fault 1F–277. .
DTC P1181 Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid
Low Voltage 1F–279. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1182 Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid
High Voltage 1F–281. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1230 Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage
(1.4L DOHC) 1F–283. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1230 Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage
(1.6L DOHC) 1F–286. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1231 Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage
(1.4L DOHC) 1F–289. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1231 Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage
(1.6L DOHC) 1F–292. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1320 Crankshaft Segment Period
Segment Adaptation At Limit 1F–295. . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1321 Crankshaft Segment Period Tooth
Error 1F–297. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1382 Rough Road Data Invalid
(NON ABS) 1F–299. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1382 Rough Road Data Invalid (ABS) 1F–302
DTC P1385 Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault
(NON ABS) 1F–305. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1402 Exhaust Gas Recirculation
Blocked 1F–308. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1403 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve
Failure 1F–310. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1404 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Closed1F–313
DTC P1511 Idle Charge Actuator Circuit Fault 1F–316
DTC P1512 Idle Charge Actuator Mechanical
Error 1F–319. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1513 Idle Charge Actuator Functional
Error 1F–321. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1537 A/C Compressor Relay High
Voltage 1F–324. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1538 A/C Compressor Relay Low
Voltage 1F–326. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1610 Main Relay High Voltage
(1.4L DOCH) 1F–328. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1610 Main Relay High Voltage
(1.6L DOHC) 1F–330. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1611 Main Relay Low Voltage
(1.4L DOHC) 1F–332. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DTC P1611 Main Relay Low Voltage
(1.6L DOHC) 1F–334. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1628 Immobilizer No Successful
Communication 1F–336. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1629 Immobilizer Wrong Computation 1F–338
DTC P1660 Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
High Voltage 1F–340. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P1661 Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
Low Voltage 1F–342. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS (1.8L DOHC) 1F–344.
Clearing Trouble Codes 1F–344. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (1.8L DOHC) 1F–344. . . .
DTC P0106 Manifold Absolute Pressure
Rationality 1F–347. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0107 Manifold Absolut Pressure Low
Voltage 1F–349. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0108 Manifold Absolut Pressure High
Voltage 1F–352. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Low
Voltage 1F–355. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature High
Voltage 1F–358. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Low
Voltage 1F–361. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature High
Voltage 1F–363. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0122 Throttle Position Sensor Low
Voltage 1F–366. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0123 Throttle Position Sensor High
Voltage 1F–369. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0131 Front Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S1) Low Voltage 1F–372. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0132 Front Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S1) High Voltage 1F–375. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0133 Front Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S1) Slow Response 1F–378. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0134 Front Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S1) No Activity or Open 1F–382. . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0135 Front Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S1) Heater Circuit Not Functioning 1F–385. . .
DTC P0137 Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S2) Low Voltage 1F–388. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0138 Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S2) High Voltage 1F–391. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0140 Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S2) No Activity or Open 1F–394. . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0141 Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S2) Heater Circuit Not Functioning 1F–397. . .
DTC P0171 Fuel Trim System Too Lean 1F–400. . . .
DTC P0172 Fuel Trim System Too Rich 1F–404. . . . .
DTC P0201 Injector 1 Circuit Fault 1F–408. . . . . . . . .
DTC P0202 Injector 2 Circuit Fault 1F–411. . . . . . . . .
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 33
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Observe the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
Is the MIL illuminate?–Go to Step 2Go to
”No Malfunction
Indicator Lamp”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Install the scan tool to the Data link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Attempt to display the Engine Control Module
(ECM) engine data with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display the ECM engine data?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 8
31. Using the scan tool output test function, select
the MIL lamp control and command the MIL off.
2. Observe the MIL.
Does the MIL turn OFF?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp
on Steady”
4Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?–Go to Step 5Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
5Select DISPLAY DTC with the scan tool.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) stored?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Check the display for DTCs P0107, P0108, P0113,
P0118, P0122, P0123, P0712, P1392.
Are two or more of the following DTCs stored?–Go to
”Multiple ECM
Information
Sensor DTCs
Set”Go to applica-
ble DTC table
7Compare the ECM data values displayed on the
scan tool to the typical engine scan data values.
Are the displayed values normal or close to the typi-
cal values?–Go to
”ECM Output
Diagnosis”Go to indicated
component
system check
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Check the serial data circuit for an open, short
to ground, or short to voltage. Also check the
DLC ignition feed circuit for an open or short to
ground, and check the DLC ground circuits for
an open.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Repair the open, short to ground, or short to voltage
in the serial data circuit or the DLC ignition feed cir-
cuit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
101. Attempt to reprogram the ECM.
2. Attempt to display the ECM data with the scan
tool.
Does the scan tool display ECM engine data?–Go to Step 2Go to Step 11
11Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 35
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check (1.8L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Observe the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
Is the MIL illuminate?–Go to Step 2Go to
”No Malfunction
Indicator Lamp”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Install the scan tool to the Data link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Attempt to display the Engine Control Module
(ECM) engine data with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display the ECM engine data?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 8
31. Using the scan tool output test function, select
the MIL lamp control and command the MIL off.
2. Observe the MIL.
Does the MIL turn OFF?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp
on Steady”
4Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and continue to run?–Go to Step 5Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
5Select DISPLAY DTC with the scan tool.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) stored?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Check the display for DTCs P0107, P0108, P0113,
P0118, P0122, P0123, P0712, P1392.
Are two or more of the following DTCs stored?–Go to
”Multiple ECM
Information
Sensor DTCs
Set”Go to applica-
ble DTC table
7Compare the ECM data values displayed on the
scan tool to the typical engine scan data values.
Are the displayed values normal or close to the typi-
cal values?–Go to
”ECM Output
Diagnosis”Go to indicated
component
system check
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Check the serial data circuit for an open, short
to ground, or short to voltage. Also check the
DLC ignition feed circuit for an open or short to
ground, and check the DLC ground circuits for
an open.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Repair the open, short to ground, or short to voltage
in the serial data circuit or the DLC ignition feed cir-
cuit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
101. Attempt to reprogram the ECM.
2. Attempt to display the ECM data with the scan
tool.
Does the scan tool display ECM engine data?–Go to Step 2Go to Step 11
11Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
1F – 36IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
MULTIPLE ECM INFORMATION SENSOR DTCS SET
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors various sen-
sors to determine engine operating conditions. The ECM
controls fuel delivery, spark advance, transaxle operation,
and emission control device operation based on the sen-
sor inputs.
The ECM provides a sensor ground to all of the sensors.
The ECM applies 5 volts through a pull–up resistor and
monitors the voltage present between the sensor and the
resistor to determine the status of the Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) sensor, the Intake Air Temperature
(IAT) sensor. The ECM provides the Exhaust Gas Recir-
culation (EGR) Pintle Position Sensor, the Throttle Posi-
tion (TP) sensor, the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor, and the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor with a 5 volt
reference and a sensor ground signal. The ECM monitors
the separate feedback signals from these sensors to de-
termine their operating status.
Diagnostic Aids
Be sure to inspect the ECM and the engine grounds for be-
ing secure and clean.
A short to voltage in one of the sensor circuits can cause
one or more of the following DTCs to be set: P0108,
P0113, P0118, P0123, P1106, P1111, P1115, P1121,
P0463, P0533.
If a sensor input circuit has been shorted to voltage, en-
sure that the sensor is not damaged. A damaged sensor
will continue to indicate a high or low voltage after the af-
fected circuit has been repaired. If the sensor has been
damaged, replace it.
An open in the sensor ground circuit between the ECM and
the splice will cause one or more of the following DTCs to
be set: P0107, P0108, P0113, P0118, P0122, P0123,
P1106, P1111, P1115, P1121, P0462, P0532.
A short to ground in the 5 volt reference circuit or an open
in the 5 volt reference circuit between the ECM and the
splice will cause one or more of the following DTCs to be
set: P0107, P0112, P0117, P0122, P1107, P1112, P1114,
P1122, P0462, P0532.Check for the following conditions:
S Inspect for a poor connection at the ECM. Inspect
harness connectors for backed–out terminals, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire con-
nection.
S Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the har-
ness appears to be OK, observe an affected sen-
sor ’s displayed value on the scan tool with the igni-
tion ON and the engine OFF while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the af-
fected sensors. A change in the affected sensor’s
displayed value will indicate the location of the fault.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The Powertrain On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) Sys-
tem Check prompts the technician to complete
some basic checks and store the freeze frame and
failure records data on the scan tool if applicable.
This creates an electronic copy of the data taken
when the malfunction occurred. The information is
then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
9. A faulty EGR valve can leak a small amount of cur-
rent from the ignition feed circuit to the 5 volt refer-
ence circuit. If the problem does not exist with the
EGR valve disconnected, replace the EGR valve.
0. If a sensor input circuit has been shorted to voltage,
ensure that the sensor has not been damaged. A
damaged IAT or ECT sensor will continue to indi-
cate a high voltage or low temperature after the
affected circuit has been repaired. A damaged ACT,
TP, MAP, Fuel Tank Pressure, or EGR Pintle Posi-
tion sensor will indicate a high or low voltage or
may be stuck at a fixed value after the affected cir-
cuit has been repaired. If the sensor has been dam-
aged, replace it.
21. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
1F – 48IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
11Compare the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
with the Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Is the ECT relatively close to the IAT?–Go to Step 12Go to ”DTC
P0118 Engine
Coolant Tem-
perature High
Voltage
121. Check if the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor reading is over the specified reading.
2. Crank the engine while watching the MAP sen-
sor reading.
Does the MAP sensor read above the specified val-
ue and then change while cranking the engine?4 vGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Crank the engine.
Does the Crankshaft Position (CKP) Active Counter
increment while cranking?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 18
14Check the scan data for serial data.
Was serial data lost while cranking the engine?–Go to Step 15Go to ”MAP
Sensor Output
Check”
15Repair voltage loss to the engine control module
(ECM) from the ignition switch.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
16Check for the presence of spark from all of the igni-
tion wires while cranking the engine.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?–Go to Step 41Go to Step 17
171. Measure the resistance of the ignition wires.
2. Replace any of the ignition wire(s) with a resist-
ance above the value specified.
3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the
ignition wires.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?30,000 WGo to Step 3Go to Step 18
181. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sen-
sor connector.
3. Measure the voltage between the CKP connec-
tor terminals 1 and 3.
4. Repair the wiring as needed.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified?1.4 v (2.5 v)*Go to Step 19Go to Step 20
19Measure the voltage between the CKP connector
terminals 2 and 3.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified1.4 v (2.5 v)*Go to Step 26Go to Step 21
20Measure the voltage between the CKP connector
terminals 1 and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified?1.4 v (2.5 v)*Go to Step 22Go to Step 23
21Measure the voltage between the CKP connector
terminals 2 and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified?1.4 v (2.5 v)*Go to Step 22Go to Step 24
22Check for an open or short in the wire between the
CKP connector terminal 3 and ground.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 25Go to Step 40
23Check for an open or short in the wire between the
CKP connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector
terminal M21
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 25Go to Step 40
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 111
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
(1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
CLEARING TROUBLE CODES
Notice : To prevent Engine Control Module (ECM) dam-
age, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or recon-
necting the power to the ECM (for example battery cable,
ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables,
etc.).When the ECM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC), the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lamp will be
turned on only for type A, B and E but a DTC will be stored
in the ECM’s memory for all types of DTC. If the problemis intermittent, the MIL will go out after 10 seconds if the
fault is no longer present. The DTC will stay in the ECM’s
memory until cleared by scan tool. Removing battery volt-
age for 10 seconds will clear some stored DTCs.
DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been com-
pleted. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the
codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set
the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to
find the cause of the problem more quickly.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
DTCFunctionError
TypeIlluminate MIL
P0107Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0108Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0112Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0113Intake Air Temperature Sensor High VoltageEYES
P0117Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0118Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0122Throttle Position Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0123Throttle Position Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0131Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Low VoltageAYES
P0132Front Heated Oxygen Sensor High VoltageAYES
P0133Front Heated Oxygen Sensor No ActivityEYES
P0135Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Not FunctioningEYES
P0137Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0138Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor High VoltageEYES
P0140Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor No ActivityEYES
P0141Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater MalfuctionEYES
P0171Fuel Trim System Too LeanEYES
P0172Fuel Trim System Too RichEYES
P0222Main Throttle Idle Actuactor (MTIA) Low VoltageAYES
P0223Main Throttle Idle Actuactor (MTIA) High VoltageAYES
P0261Injector 1 Low VoltageAYES
P0262Injector 1 High VoltageAYES
P0264Injector 2 Low VoltageAYES
P0265Injector 2 High VoltageAYES
P0267Injector 3 Low VoltageAYES
P0268Injector 3 High VoltageAYES
P0270Injector 4 Low VoltageAYES
P0271Injector 4 High VoltageAYES
P0300Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Catalyst Damage)ABLINKING
1F – 128IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0118
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The coolant temperature sensor (ECT) uses a thermistor
to control the signal voltage to the engine control module
(ECM).
he ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the sen-
sor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high; therefore
the ECT sensor signal voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes
less, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating
temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0 volts
at the ECT sensor signal terminal.
The ECT sensor is used to the following items:
S Fuel delivery.
S Lock Up Clutch (LUC).
S Ignition.
S Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge
Valve.
S Electric cooling fan.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S ECT voltage is greater than 4.98V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The coolant fan turns ON.
S The ECM will substitutes a fixed MAP value and
use TP to control the fuel delivery (the scan tool will
not show defaulted)
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadily
to about 90°C (194°F) then stabilize when the thermostat
opens.
Use the temperature vs. Resistance values table to evalu-
ate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to ”Tempera-
ture vs. Resistance” in this section.