ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 51
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
471. Disconnect the vacuum line from the fuel pres-
sure regulator.
2. Inspect the vacuum line for the presence of
fuel.
3. Inspect the fuel pressure regulator vacuum port
for the presence of fuel.
Is any fuel presen–Go to Step 50Go to Step 51
48Check the fuel for contamination.
Is the fuel contaminated?–Go to Step 49Go to Step 65
491. Remove the contaminated fuel from the fuel
tank.
2. Clean the fuel tank as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3–
50Replace the fuel pressure regulator.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3–
511. Remove the fuel pump assembly from the fuel
tank.
2. Inspect the fuel pump sender and the fuel cou-
pling hoses for a restriction.
3. Inspect the in–tank fuel filter for a restriction.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 52Go to Step 43
52Replace the fuel pump sender, the in–tank fuel filter,
and/or the fuel coupling hoses as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 3–
531. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the electrical connector at the fuel
pump.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
connector terminal 3 and a known good
ground.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. With the ignition ON, the test light should light
for the time specified.
Is the test light on?2 secGo to Step 54Go to Step 55
54Repair the open wire between the fuel pump connec-
tor terminal 2 and ground.
Is the repair complete–Go to Step 3–
551. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
3. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
relay connector terminal 85 and ground.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on?2 secGo to Step 56Go to Step 62
561. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light between the fuel pump
relay connector terminal 86 and battery posi-
tive.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With the ignition ON, the test light should light
for the time specified.
Is the test light on?–Go to Step 57Go to Step 61
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 85
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
IGNITION SYSTEM CHECK (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
Circuit Description
The Electronic Ignition (EI) system uses a waste spark
method of spark distribution. In this type of EI system, the
Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor is mounted to the oil
pump near a slotted wheel that is a part of the crankshaft
pulley. The CKP sensor sends reference pulses to the en-
gine control module (ECM). The ECM then triggers the EI
system ignition coil. Once the ECM triggers the EI system
ignition coil, both of the connected spark plugs fire at the
same time. One cylinder is on its compression stroke at
the same time that the other is on the exhaust stroke, re-
sulting in lower energy needed to fire the spark plug in the
cylinder on its exhaust stroke.
This leaves the remainder of the high voltage to be used
to fire the spark plug in the cylinder on its compression
stroke. Since the CKP sensor is in a fixed position, timing
adjustments are not possible or needed.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostictable.
2. It is important to check for the presence of spark to
all of the cylinders to isolate the problem to either
EI system ignition coil inputs or outputs.
5. In checking the ECM outputs for the electronic
spark timing signal, it recommended to use an os-
cilloscope to view the varying voltage signals. In
measuring these outputs with a voltmeter, intermit-
tent errors may occur that cannot be seen by a volt-
meter.
6. After confirming ECM inputs for the electronic spark
timing to the EI system ignition coil are OK, it can
be determined that a faulty EI system ignition coil is
at fault.
11. After confirming proper CKP sensor inputs to the
ECM and no wiring problems present, it can be de-
termined that the ECM is at fault.
24. This step, along with step 25, checks for battery
voltage and a ground to the EI system ignition coil.
Ignition System Check (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
CAUTION : Use only electrically insulated pliers when handling ignition wires with the engine running to prevent
an electrical shock.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Remove the spark plugs.
2. Inspect for wet spark plugs, cracks, wear, im-
proper gap, burned electrodes, or heavy de-
posits.
3. Replace the spark plugs as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OKGo to Step 2
2Check for the presence of spark from all of the igni-
tion wires while cranking the engine.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?–System OKGo to Step 3
31. Measure the resistance of the ignition wires.
2. Replace any ignition wire(s) with a resistance
above the value specified.
3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the
ignition wires.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?30,000 WSystem OKGo to Step 4
4Is spark present from at least one of the ignition
wires, but not all of the ignition wires?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 12
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Electronic Ignition (EI) system
ignition coil connector.
3. While cranking the engine, measure the volt-
age at the EI system ignition coil connector
terminal 1.
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values speci-
fied?0.2–2.0 vGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 89
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Ignition System Check (1.8L DOHC)
CAUTION : Use only electrically insulated pliers when handling ignition wires with the engine running to prevent
an electrical shock.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Remove the spark plugs.
2. Inspect for wet spark plugs, cracks, wear, im-
proper gap, burned electrodes, or heavy de-
posits.
3. Replace the spark plugs as needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OKGo to Step 2
2Check for the presence of spark from all of the igni-
tion wires while cranking the engine.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?–System OKGo to Step 3
31. Measure the resistance of the ignition wires.
2. Replace any ignition wire(s) with a resistance
above the value specified.
3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the
ignition wires.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?30,000 WSystem OKGo to Step 4
4Is spark present from at least one of the ignition
wires, but not all of the ignition wires?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 12
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Electronic Ignition (EI) system
ignition coil connector.
3. While cranking the engine, measure the volt-
age at the EI system ignition coil connector
terminal 1.
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values speci-
fied?0.2–2.0 vGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6While cranking the engine, measure the voltage at
the EI system ignition coil connector terminal 3
Does the voltage fluctuate within the values speci-
fied?0.2–2.0 vGo to Step 10Go to Step 8
7Check for an open in the wire from the EI system
ignition coil connector terminal 1 to the engine con-
trol module (ECM) connector terminal M35 or M51.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
8Check for an open in the wire from the EI system
ignition coil connector terminal 3 to the ECM connec-
tor terminal M1 or M33.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
91. Repair the wiring as needed.
2. Connect the EI system ignition coil connector.
3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the
ignition wires.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?–System OK–
1F – 112IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTCIlluminate MIL Error
Type Function
P0300Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Increase Emission)EYES
P0327Knock Sensor Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P0327Knock Sensor Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC)EYES
P0335Magnetic Crankshaft Position Sensor Electrical ErrorEYES
P033658X Crankshaft Position Sensor Extra/missing PulseEYES
P033758X Crankshaft Sensor No SignalEYES
P0341Camshaft Position Sensor RationalityEYES
P0342Camshaft Position Sensor No SignalEYES
P0351Ignition Signal Coil A FaultAYES
P0352Ignition Signal Coil B FaultAYES
P0400Exhaust Gas Recirculation Out of LimitEYES
P0404Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) PpendEYES
P0405EGR Pintle Position Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0406EGR Pintle Position Sensor High voltageEYES
P0420Catalyst Low EfficiencyAYES
P0444EVAP Purge Control Circuit No SignalEYES
P0445EVAP Purge Control Circuit FaultEYES
P0462Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage (1.6L DOHC Only)CnlNO
P0463Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage (1.6L DOHC Only)CnlNO
P0480Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC)EYES
P0480Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC)CnlNO
P0481High Speed Cooling Fan Relay High Voltage (1.4L DOHC)EYES
P0481High Speed Cooling Fan Relay High Voltage (1.6L DOHC)CnlNO
P0501Vehicle Speed No Signal (M/T Only)AYES
P0510Throttle Positon Switch Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P0510Throttle Positon Switch Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC)AYES
P0532A/C Pressure Sensor Low VoltageCnlNO
P0533A/C Pressure Sensor High VoltageCnlNO
P0562System Voltage (Engine Side) Too LowCnlNO
P0563System Voltage (Engine Side) Too HighCnlNO
P0601Engine Control Module Checksum ErrorEYES
P0604Engine Control Module RAM ErrorEYES
P0605Engine Control Module INMVY Write ErrorEYES
P0656Fuel Level Gauge High Circuit FaultCnlNO
P1181Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid Low VoltageEYES
P1182Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid High VoltageEYES
P1230Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P1230Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage (1.6L DOHC)AYES
P1231Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P1231Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage (1.6L DOHC)AYES
P1320Crankshaft Segment Period Segment Adaptation At LimitEYES
1F – 146IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S Damaged harness
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0135 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition. With the
ignition ON, engine OFF, the HO2S1 voltage dis-played on the scan tool should change within sever-
al minutes toward 0 or 1 volt, indicating that the
heater is working properly.
3. Probing terminal 4 of the HO2S1 connector verifies
if voltage is available to the HO2S1 heater.
4. If voltage is available at the connector, than it be-
comes a good voltage source to check for a ground
at terminal 3.
5. Determines if voltage is not available at the HO2S1
due to an open in the HO2S1 fuse or open ignition
feed circuit. If the fuse is open, determine if it was
due to a short in the ignition feed circuit before re-
placing the fuse.
DTC P0135 – Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Not
Functioning
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Notice : If the engine has just been operating, allow
the engine to cool for about one–half hour before
proceeding.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
Does the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1)
voltage gradually change toward the specified volt-
age?0 v or 1 vGo to Step 13Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the HO2S1 electrical connector.
2. With a test light connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, terminal 2 of the con-
nector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Connect a test light between the ignition feed and
ground circuits, terminal 2 and 3 of the connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5Inspect the fuse in the engine fuse block.
Is the fuse open?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
6Check the connections terminal 2 and 1 at the
HO2S2 connector and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
7Check the connections terminal 4 at the HO2S1 con-
nector and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
81. Check for a short to ground in the HO2S1 igni-
tion feed circuit and repair as necessary?
2. Replace open fuse.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 13–
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 159
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0171 – Fuel Trim System Too Lean
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Are any component related Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableGo to Step 3
3With the engine running, operate the vehicle until the
LOOP STATUS indicates closed.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value below the specified
value?27%Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting The DTC
as noted.
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value go below the
specified value while operating under the specified
conditions?27%Go to Step 16Go to Step 5
5Visually/physically check the following items:
S Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper
connections.
S Crankcase ventilation oil/air separator for prop-
er installation.
S Exhaust system for corrosion, leaks, loose or
missing hardware.
S Oxygen sensor (O2S) is installed securely and
the pigtail harness is not contacting exhaust
manifold or engine.
S Fuel for excessive water, alcohol, or other con-
taminants.
S Engine Control Module (ECM) and sensor
grounds are clean, tight, and in their proper
locations.
Do any of the above checks isolate a condition re-
quiring repair?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
61. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor electrical connector.
2. Operate the vehicle in Closed Loop while moni-
toring the Long Term Fuel Trim value.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value below the specified
value?27%Go to Step 15Go to Step 9
71. Repair the malfunction found in Step 5.
2. Recheck the Long Term Fuel Trim value while
operating the engine.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value below the specified
value?27%Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 163
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
3With the engine running, operate the vehicle until the
LOOP STATUS indicates closed.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value above the specified
value?–30%Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting The DTC
as noted.
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value above the spe-
cified value while operating under the specified con-
ditions?–30%Go to Step 21Go to Step 5
5Visually/physically check the air cleaner filter for ex-
cessive dirt or being plugged and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 6
6Visually/physically check the air intake system for
collapsed or restricted and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 7
7Inspect the throttle body inlet for damaged or foreign
objects which may partially block the airflow and re-
pair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 8
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Inspect the throttle bore, throttle plate and Idle
Air Control (IAC) passages for clocking and
foreign objects and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 9
9Start the engine with the vehicle in park or neutral
and A/C off and note the idle quality.
Is a low or unsteady idle being experienced?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
10Idle the engine.
Are the IAC counts below the specified value?100Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor electrical connector.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle in Closed Loop while moni-
toring the Long Term Fuel Trim value.
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value increase above
the specified value?–30%Go to Step 20Go to Step 12
12Check the IAC valve performance. Refer to ”DTC
P0506 Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired Idle
Speed” or ”DTC P0507 Idle Speed RPM Higher
Than Desired Idle Speed” in this section and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 13
1F – 196IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0327 – Knock Sensor Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Start the engine.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for setting the DTC
as noted.
Does the Malfunction Indicator (MIL) illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and conditions for Setting The DTC
as noted.
Does the Malfunction Indicator (MIL) illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 12
4Listen to the engine while raising and lowering the
engine speed.
Is a knock or audible noise present?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the mechanical engine problem or a loose
bracket or component.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
61. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM).
3. With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to
ground, measure the resistance of the knock
sensor through the knock sensor signal circuit,
terminal 42.
Is the measured value within the specified value?90–100KWGo to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Check for a poor connection at the ECM connector,
knock sensor (KS) signal circuit and repair as neces-
sary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 8
8Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
9Check the KS electrical connector for a poor connec-
tion and repair an necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
10Check the KS signal circuit for an open or a low volt-
age or voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the KS.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–