1F – 28IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
COMPONENT LOCATOR
COMPONENT LOCATOR (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
Components on ECM Harness
11. Engine Control Module (ECM)
12. Data Link Connector (DLC)
13. Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
14. ECM/ABS Harness Ground
15. Fuse Panel (2)
ECM Controlled Devices
20. Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve
21. Fuel Injector (4)
22. Main Throttle Idle Actuator (MTIA)
23. Fuel Pump Relay
24. Cooling Fan Relays (High)
25. Cooling Fan Control Relay (A/C Only)
26. Electronic Ignition System Ignition Coil
27. Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control Purge Sole-
noid
28. Main Relay
29. A/C Compressor Relay30. Cooling Fan Relays (Low)
Information Sensors
31. Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor
32. Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1)
33. Variable Geometry Induction System (VGIS) Sole-
noid
34. Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
35. Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
36. Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
38. Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
39. Knock Sensor
40. Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2)
41. Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
Not PCM/ECM Connected
42. Evaporative Emission Canister (under vehicle, be-
hind right rear wheel)
43. Engine Oil Pressure Switch
44. Air Cleaner
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 29
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
COMPONENT LOCATOR (1.8L DOHC)
Components on ECM Harness
11. Engine Control Module (ECM)
12. Data Link Connector (DLC)
13. Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
14. ECM/ABS Harness Ground
15. Fuse Panel (2)
ECM Controlled Devices
20. Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve
21. Fuel Injector (4)
22. Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve
23. Fuel Pump Relay
24. Cooling Fan Relays (High)
25. Cooling Fan Control Relay (A/C Only)
26. Electronic Ignition System Ignition Coil
27. Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control Purge Sole-
noid
28. Main Relay
29. A/C Compressor Relay30. Cooling Fan Relays (Low)
Information Sensors
31. Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor
32. Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1)
33. Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
34. Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
35. Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
36. Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
38. Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
39. Knock Sensor
40. Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2)
41. Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
Not PCM/ECM Connected
42. Evaporative Emission Canister (under vehicle, be-
hind right rear wheel)
43. Engine Oil Pressure Switch
44. Air Cleaner
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 31
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
TEC (TOOTH ERROR CORRECTION)
LEARN PROCEDURE
When an ECM is reflashed, initialized or replaced, and dri-
veplate of fly wheel has been replaced, follow these proce-
dures to relearn the crankshaft position (CKP) system
variation :
CAUTION : To avoid personal injury when performing
the TEC learn procedure, always set the vehicle park-
ing brake and block the drive wheels. Release the
throttle immediately when the engine starts to decel-
erate. Once the learning procedure is completed, en-
gine control will be learned to the operator, and the
engine will respond to throttle position.1. Stay the gear parking or neutral.
2. Install the scan tool and select ”TEC (Toth Error
Correction) LEARN” menu.
3. Start the engine with A/C off.
4. Keep the engine coolant temperature above 65°C
(149° F)
5. Put the acceleration pedal above 4000 RPM until
the fuel cut–off occurs.
6. Wait 10–15 seconds.
7. Fulfill this procedure again if the scan tool does not
display ”OK” message.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Turn the ignition swtich ON and then clear the DTC
code.
1F – 36IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
MULTIPLE ECM INFORMATION SENSOR DTCS SET
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors various sen-
sors to determine engine operating conditions. The ECM
controls fuel delivery, spark advance, transaxle operation,
and emission control device operation based on the sen-
sor inputs.
The ECM provides a sensor ground to all of the sensors.
The ECM applies 5 volts through a pull–up resistor and
monitors the voltage present between the sensor and the
resistor to determine the status of the Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) sensor, the Intake Air Temperature
(IAT) sensor. The ECM provides the Exhaust Gas Recir-
culation (EGR) Pintle Position Sensor, the Throttle Posi-
tion (TP) sensor, the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor, and the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor with a 5 volt
reference and a sensor ground signal. The ECM monitors
the separate feedback signals from these sensors to de-
termine their operating status.
Diagnostic Aids
Be sure to inspect the ECM and the engine grounds for be-
ing secure and clean.
A short to voltage in one of the sensor circuits can cause
one or more of the following DTCs to be set: P0108,
P0113, P0118, P0123, P1106, P1111, P1115, P1121,
P0463, P0533.
If a sensor input circuit has been shorted to voltage, en-
sure that the sensor is not damaged. A damaged sensor
will continue to indicate a high or low voltage after the af-
fected circuit has been repaired. If the sensor has been
damaged, replace it.
An open in the sensor ground circuit between the ECM and
the splice will cause one or more of the following DTCs to
be set: P0107, P0108, P0113, P0118, P0122, P0123,
P1106, P1111, P1115, P1121, P0462, P0532.
A short to ground in the 5 volt reference circuit or an open
in the 5 volt reference circuit between the ECM and the
splice will cause one or more of the following DTCs to be
set: P0107, P0112, P0117, P0122, P1107, P1112, P1114,
P1122, P0462, P0532.Check for the following conditions:
S Inspect for a poor connection at the ECM. Inspect
harness connectors for backed–out terminals, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire con-
nection.
S Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the har-
ness appears to be OK, observe an affected sen-
sor ’s displayed value on the scan tool with the igni-
tion ON and the engine OFF while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the af-
fected sensors. A change in the affected sensor’s
displayed value will indicate the location of the fault.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The Powertrain On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) Sys-
tem Check prompts the technician to complete
some basic checks and store the freeze frame and
failure records data on the scan tool if applicable.
This creates an electronic copy of the data taken
when the malfunction occurred. The information is
then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
9. A faulty EGR valve can leak a small amount of cur-
rent from the ignition feed circuit to the 5 volt refer-
ence circuit. If the problem does not exist with the
EGR valve disconnected, replace the EGR valve.
0. If a sensor input circuit has been shorted to voltage,
ensure that the sensor has not been damaged. A
damaged IAT or ECT sensor will continue to indi-
cate a high voltage or low temperature after the
affected circuit has been repaired. A damaged ACT,
TP, MAP, Fuel Tank Pressure, or EGR Pintle Posi-
tion sensor will indicate a high or low voltage or
may be stuck at a fixed value after the affected cir-
cuit has been repaired. If the sensor has been dam-
aged, replace it.
21. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 37
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Multiple ECM Information Sensor DTCs Set
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) system
check.
Is the check complete.–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Check the 5V reference circuit for the following
conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM.
S Open between the ECM connector affected
sensors shorted to ground or voltage.
5. If a problem is found, locate and repair the
open or short circuit as needed.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 3
31. Check the sensor ground circuit for the follow-
ing conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM or affected
sensors.
S Open between the ECM connector and the
affected sensors.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as needed.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 4
4Measure the voltage of the Exhaust Gas Recircula-
tion (EGR) Pintle Position Sensor signal circuit be-
tween ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 9
5Measure the voltage of the Manifold Absolute Pres-
sure (MAP) sensor signal circuit between the ECM
harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 12
6Measure the voltage of the Throttle Position (TP)
sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness con-
nector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 12
7Measure the voltage of the Intake Air Temperature
(IAT) sensor signal circuit between the ECM har-
ness connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 13
8Measure the voltage of the Engine Coolant Temper-
ature (ECT) sensor signal circuit between the ECM
harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 16Go to Step 14
91. Disconnect the EGR valve connector.
2. Measure the voltage of the EGR Pintle Position
sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness
connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 15
1F – 48IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
11Compare the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
with the Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Is the ECT relatively close to the IAT?–Go to Step 12Go to ”DTC
P0118 Engine
Coolant Tem-
perature High
Voltage
121. Check if the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor reading is over the specified reading.
2. Crank the engine while watching the MAP sen-
sor reading.
Does the MAP sensor read above the specified val-
ue and then change while cranking the engine?4 vGo to Step 13Go to Step 14
13Crank the engine.
Does the Crankshaft Position (CKP) Active Counter
increment while cranking?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 18
14Check the scan data for serial data.
Was serial data lost while cranking the engine?–Go to Step 15Go to ”MAP
Sensor Output
Check”
15Repair voltage loss to the engine control module
(ECM) from the ignition switch.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
16Check for the presence of spark from all of the igni-
tion wires while cranking the engine.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?–Go to Step 41Go to Step 17
171. Measure the resistance of the ignition wires.
2. Replace any of the ignition wire(s) with a resist-
ance above the value specified.
3. Check for the presence of spark from all of the
ignition wires.
Is spark present from all of the ignition wires?30,000 WGo to Step 3Go to Step 18
181. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sen-
sor connector.
3. Measure the voltage between the CKP connec-
tor terminals 1 and 3.
4. Repair the wiring as needed.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified?1.4 v (2.5 v)*Go to Step 19Go to Step 20
19Measure the voltage between the CKP connector
terminals 2 and 3.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified1.4 v (2.5 v)*Go to Step 26Go to Step 21
20Measure the voltage between the CKP connector
terminals 1 and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified?1.4 v (2.5 v)*Go to Step 22Go to Step 23
21Measure the voltage between the CKP connector
terminals 2 and ground.
Does the voltage measure near the value specified?1.4 v (2.5 v)*Go to Step 22Go to Step 24
22Check for an open or short in the wire between the
CKP connector terminal 3 and ground.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 25Go to Step 40
23Check for an open or short in the wire between the
CKP connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector
terminal M21
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 25Go to Step 40
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 93
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
ENGINE COOLING FAN CIRCUIT CHECK – DUAL FAN
(1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
Circuit Description
The engine cooling fan circuit operates the main cooling
fan and the auxiliary cooling fan. The cooling fans are con-
trolled by the engine control module (ECM) based on in-
puts from the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
and the Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor. The
ECM controls the low speed cooling fan operation by inter-
nally grounding the ECM connector terminal 10. This ener-
gizes the low speed cooling fan relay and operates the
main cooling fan and the auxiliary cooling fan at low speed
as the cooling fans are connected in a series circuit. The
ECM controls the high speed cooling fan operation by in-
ternally grounding the ECM connector terminal 10 and the
ECM connector terminal 9 at the same time. This ener-
gizes the low speed cooling fan relay, the high speed cool-
ing fan relay, and the series/parallel cooling fan relay re-
sulting in high speed fan operation as the cooling fans are
now connected in a parallel circuit.
Diagnostic Aids
S If the owner complained of an overheating problem,
it must be determined if the complaint was due to
an actual boil over, or the engine coolant tempera-
ture gauge indicated overheating. If the engine is
overheating and the cooling fans are on, the cooling
system should be checked.
S If the engine fuse block fuses Ef11 become open
(blown) immediately after installation, inspect for a
short to ground in the wiring of the appropriate cir-
cuit. If the fuses become open (blown) when the
cooling fans are to be turned on by the ECM, sus-
pect a faulty cooling fan motor.
S The ECM will turn the cooling fans on at low speed
when the coolant temperature is 97°C (207°F). The
ECM will turn the cooling fans off when the coolant
temperature is 94°C(201°F).
S The ECM will turn the cooling fans on at high speed
when the coolant temperature is 101°C (214°F).
The ECM will change the cooling fans from high
speed to low speed when the coolant temperature
is 98°C (208°F).S The ECM will turn the cooling fans on at low speed
when the A/C system is on. The ECM will change
the cooling fans from low speed to high speed
when the high side A/C pressure is 1882 kPa (273
psi) then return to low speed when the high side
A/C pressure is 1448 kPa (210 psi). When the A/C
system is on, the ECM will change the cooling fans
from low to high speed when the coolant tempera-
ture reaches 117°C (244°F) then return to low
speed when the coolant temperature reaches
11 4°C (237°F).
S The cooling fan circuit can be checked quickly by
disconnecting the ECM connector 2 and grounding
the connector terminal 10. This should create low
speed cooling fan operation with the ignition ON. By
grounding the ECM connector terminals 10 and 9
and turning the ignition ON, high speed cooling fan
operation should be achieved.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
4. This step, along with step 5, checks for the ability of
the ECM to operate the cooling fans.
8. This step, along with step 9, checks for the ability of
the ECM to operate the cooling fans in response to
A/C pressure readings.
16. After confirming battery voltage and the ECM sup-
plying a ground to the coil side of the cooling fan
relay A, by jumpering connector terminals 30 and
87 it will be determined if the relay is at fault or a
wiring problem is present.
31. This step checks for the presence of battery volt-
age to the main cooling fan when the A/C is on. If
battery voltage is present and the cooling fans are
not operating, the problem is in the ground side of
the cooling fan circuit.
37. By directly grounding the ECM connector terminals
10 and 9, the main and auxiliary cooling fans
should run at high speed.
Engine Cooling Fan Circuit Check – Dual Fan (1.4L/1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) system
check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Check the engine fuse block fuse Ef11.
2. Replace the fuse as needed.
Is the fuse OK?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
1F – 94IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
31. Check the engine fuse block fuse Ef6 and Ef8.
2. Replace the fuse as needed.
Is the fuse OK?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Turn the A/C switch OFF.
3. Connect a scan tool to the data link connector
(DLC).
4. The cooling fans should run at low speed when
the coolant temperature reaches 97°C
(207°F).
Do the cooling fans run at low speed?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 10
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Turn the A/C switch OFF.
3. Connect a scan tool to the DLC.
4. Start the engine.
5. The cooling fans should run at high speed
when the coolant temperature reaches 101°C
(214°F).
Do the cooling fans run at high speed?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 33
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn the A/C switch ON.
Does the A/C compressor clutch engage?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
71. Diagnose the A/C compressor clutch circuit.
2. Repair the A/C compressor clutch circuit as
needed.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the A/C switch ON.
Does the A/C compressor clutch engage?–Go to Step 8–
8Do the cooling fans run at low speed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 31
91. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the A/C pressure gauges.
3. Start the engine.
4. Turn the A/C switch ON.
5. The cooling fans should run at high speed
when the high side A/C pressure reaches 1
882 kPa (273 psi).
Do the cooling fans run at high speed?–Go to Step 10–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a scan tool to the DLC.
3. The coolant temperature should be above
97°C (207°C).
4. Disconnect the main cooling fan connector.
5. Turn the ignition ON.
6. Connect a test light between the main cooling
fan connector terminal 2 and ground.
Is the test light on?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 12