ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 333
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1611 – Main Relay Low Voltage (1.4L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?75~85WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring con-
nector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 334IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1611
MAIN RELAY LOW VOLTAGE (1.6L DOHC)
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch to ON, main relay will grounded
to ECM internal ground by ECM controlling.
A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set
whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The main relay circuit is a short to ground or an
open condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTCs Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed–out terminals, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection at
the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the
scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring har-
nesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C
pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P1611 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Re-
cords vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed
may help determine how often the condition that caused
the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 335
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1611 – Main Relay Low Voltage (1.6L DOHC)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Disconnect the main relay.
2. Measure the resistance between main relay
terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?75~85WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the
relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring con-
nector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 7–
6Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 7–
71. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 336IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1628
IMMOBILIZER NO SUCCESSFUL COMMUNICATION
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the key tested
by immobilizer anti–theft system. While the key code is be-
ing read by immobilizer control unit or integrated anti–theft
control unit, the engine can start run with any key that will
turn the lock cylinder. the key code is read and compared
with key codes that have been stored in the memory of the
immobilizer control unit. If a valid key is detected, the im-
mobilizer control unit sends a serial data release message
to the Engine Control Module (ECM). Included in the re-
lease message is an identification (ID) code which as-
sures that neither the immobilizer control unit nor the ECM
have been substituted to defeat the system. If the ECM re-
ceives an invalid release message, the ECM performs the
following action:
S Disable the fuel injector circuit.
S Disable the fuel pump circuit.
S Disable the ignition coil.
S A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will stored if de-
tect communication link failure between the ECM
and immobilizer control unit.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S No safety security strategy allowed.
S Time–out delay has elapsed without successful
communication or a transmission key ON/OFF oc-
curred before a successful communication.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
1F – 338IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1629
IMMOBILIZER WRONG COMPUTATION
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the key tested
by immobilizer anti–theft system. While the key code is be-
ing read by immobilizer control unit or integrated anti–theft
control unit, the engine can start run with any key that will
turn the lock cylinder. the key code is read and compared
with key codes that have been stored in the memory of the
immobilizer control unit. If a valid key is detected, the im-
mobilizer control unit sends a serial data release message
to the Engine Control Module (ECM). Included in the re-
lease message is an identification (ID) code which as-
sures that neither the immobilizer control unit nor the ECM
have been substituted to defeat the system. If the ECM re-
ceives an invalid release message, the ECM performs the
following action:
S Disable the fuel injector circuit.
S Disable the fuel pump circuit.
S Disable the ignition coil.A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will stored if detect com-
munication link failure between the ECM and immobilizer
control unit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Wrong coded value from ICU.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
1F – 340IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1660
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch to ON, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is ON steady.
When the engine cranking, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is OFF after one flashing time.
If a system have some difficulties, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) wiring har-
ness high voltage.
Action Taken When the DTCs Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminals to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 341
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1660 – Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at terminal B6 in the
harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?0WGo to Step 3Go to Step 6
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe
the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connec-
tor terminal 39.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 4–
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 6–
5Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring
connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring connector
terminal B6.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 342IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1661
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch to ON, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is ON steady.
When the engine cranking, the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) is OFF after one flashing time.
If a system have some difficulties, the Malfunction Indica-
tor Lamp (MIL) is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) wiring har-
ness low voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminals to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness