Page 733 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 487
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0443 – Evaporative Emission System Purge Solenoid
Control Circuit
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Command the Evaporative Emission (EVAP)
Purge Solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF with each com-
mand.ON–99%
OFF–0%Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a ammeter on a 10 ampere scale, mea-
sure the current between the solenoid control
circuit, terminal M4 at the ECM connect and
ground for 2 minutes.
Does the current draw measure less than the speci-
fied value?0.75 AGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 4
41. Disconnect the solenoid.
2. Using ohmmeter measure the resistance be-
tween the solenoid control circuit, terminal M4
of the ECM connector and ground.
Does the ohmmeter display infinite resistance?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the solenoid.
3. Connect a test light between the terminal 1 and
2 of the solenoid.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Using the scan tool, command the solenoid ON
and OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each com-
mand?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6With a test light connected to ground, probe the igni-
tion feed circuit, terminal 1 in the solenoid harness
connector.–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Reconnect the solenoid.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground,
probe the solenoid control circuit terminal M4 in
the ECM connector.
Does the solenoid operate?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Check the connections at the solenoid.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
Page 734 of 2643
1F – 488IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
9Check the connections at the ECM.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10Repair the faulty solenoid control circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
11Repair the faulty solenoid ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14
121. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the solenoid.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
131. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
141. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 737 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 491
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 2
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 740 of 2643
1F – 494IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 743 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 497
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 745 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 499
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed–through wire insulation, or a wire that is bro-
ken inside the insulation.
VSS signal circuit should be thoroughly checked for the
following conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Ensure the VSS is correctly tightened with proper torque
to the transmission housing.
Refer to ”Intermittents”in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. The permanent magnet generator only produces a
signal if the drive wheels are turning greater than 5
mph (8 km/h). This step determines if DTC P0502
is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent con-
dition.
3. Proper engine loads cannot be achieved in a shop
environment to properly run the vehicle within the
Freeze Frame Data conditions. It will be necessary
to drive the vehicle on the road to obtain the proper
engine loads.
4. This step verifies that the ECM is receiving a signal
from the vehicle speed sensor.
5. Refer to service bulletin information for the latest
calibration update.
6. Refer to the latest Techline information for program-
ming procedures.
8. A resistance reading that is higher than the speci-
fied value indicates that the VSS circuitry is open.
10. If the displayed resistance is less than the 1300
ohms, the VSS high and low circuits are shorted
together.
11. This checks the resistance of the VSS if no opens
or shorts were found on the VSS high and low cir-
cuits.
13. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0502 – Vehicle Speed Sensor No Signal (Engine Side)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Notice : Running the vehicle in gear with the wheels
hanging down at full travel will damage the drive
axles.
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Raise the drive wheels.
3. Support the lower control arms so that the
drive axles are in a horizontal (straight) posi-
tion.
4. Start the engine and allow to idle in gear.
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the
specific value?0 mphGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
Page 746 of 2643

1F – 500IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
31. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting this DTC.
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the
specific value?0 mphGo to Step 12Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter connected to ground, mea-
sure the voltage in VSS signal circuit, at termi-
nal B.
Is the voltage near the specified value?10.1 vGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Using a voltmeter connected to ground, measure
the voltage at terminal C of the VSS connector.
Is the voltage near the specified value?11–14 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Using a ohmmeter connected to ground, measure
the voltage at terminal A of the VSS connector.
Is the voltage near the specified value?400 WGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
7Check the VSS signal circuit for an open or short to
ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
8Check the ignition circuit for an open and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
9Check the VSS ground circuit for an open and repair
as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the VSS.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
121. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
13Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 749 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 503
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. With test light connected to ground, probe the
IAC connector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on 2 terminals?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6With test light connected to B+, probe the IAC con-
nector terminals.
Does the test light illuminate on 2 terminals?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
7Check for an open or short to ground in the IAC high
and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
81. Idle the engine.
2. Connect a test light to ground, probe the IAC
connector terminals.
Does the test light flash On and OFF for all termi-
nals?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
9Check for an open or a short to voltage in the IAC
valve high and low circuits and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 10
10Check the Engine control Module (ECM) connector
for poor connections and repair as needed.
Is the repair necessary?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 14
11Inspect the IAC valve passages and repair as need-
ed.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
12Check the test light.
Does the test light remain on constantly for the termi-
nals that did not blink?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
131. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the IAC valve.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15–
141. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15–
151. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 2
16Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK