SECTION : 5A2
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
CAUTION : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool
or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical erminals. Disconnecting this cable will help
prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SPECIFICATIONS5A2–3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Specifications 5A2–3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transaxle Gear Ratio 5A2–3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fluid Capacity 5A2–3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Line Pressure Specification 5A2–3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fastener Tightening Specifications 5A2–4. . . . . . . . . .
SPECIAL TOOLS5A2–5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools Table 5A2–5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS5A2–8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission Control Module (1 of 4) 5A2–8. . . . . . . .
Transmission Control Module (2 of 4) 5A2–9. . . . . . . .
Transmission Control Module (3 of 4) 5A2–10. . . . . . .
Transmission Control Module (4 of 4) 5A2–11. . . . . . .
Shift Mode Diagram 5A2–12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
COMPONENT LOCATOR5A2–17 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shift Select Control 5A2–17. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Automatic Transaxle Components 5A2–18. . . . . . . . .
Bearing and Races Installation Position
Direction 5A2–24. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSIS5A2–25 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electrical Connector View 5A2–25. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Wiring Harness and Connector Inspection 5A2–27. . .
Road Test 5A2–27. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Function Check 5A2–28. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Unit Inspection 5A2–30. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
On–Vehicle Repair (Matrix Chart) 5A2–34. . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS5A2–36 .
Diagnosis Trouble Code Chart 5A2–36. . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0562 System Voltage Low 5A2–37. . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0563 System Voltage High 5A2–40. . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0601 Internal Control Module Memory
Checksum Error 5A2–43. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0604 Internal Transmission Control Module
(TCM) Random Access Memory (RAM)
Error 5A2–45. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . DTC P0705 Transmission Range (TR) Switch
Circuit Malfunction 5A2–47. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature
(TFT) Sensor Circuit Low Input 5A2–50. . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature
(TFT) Sensor Circuit High Input 5A2–53. . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0717 Input Shaft Speed (ISS) Sensor
Circuit No Signal 5A2–56. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0722 Ouput Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor
Circuit No Signal 5A2–59. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0727 Engine Speed Input Circuit No
Signal 5A2–62. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0741 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC)
Circuit Stuck Off 5A2–65. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0742 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC)
Circuit Stuck On 5A2–67. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0743 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC)
Electrical 5A2–69. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0748 Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS)
Electrical 5A2–72. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC P0751 Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) Stuck Off 5A2–75
DTC P0753 Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) Electrical 5A2–77
DTC P0756 Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) Stuck Off 5A2–80
DTC P0758 Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) Electrical 5A2–82
DTC P0785 Timing Solenoid (ST) Electrical 5A2–85.
DTC P1781 Engine Torque Signal Error 5A2–88. . . . .
DTC P1791 Throttle Position Signal Error 5A2–91. . .
DTC P1792 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT)
Signal Error 5A2–93. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DTC U2105 Can Error 5A2–95. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR5A2–97 . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ON–VEHICLE SERVICE 5A2–97. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transaxle Fluid Level Checking Procedure 5A2–97. .
Fluid Drain Procedure 5A2–97. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Locating Fluid Leaks 5A2–98. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Case Porosity Repair 5A2–98. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fluid Cooler Flushing 5A2–99. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Control Cable Adjustment 5A2–99. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5A2 – 2IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Shift Control Lever Assembly 5A2–100. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transmission Range (TR) Switch 5A2–101. . . . . . . . .
Shift Control Cable 5A2–104. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shift Select Cover 5A2–105. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Input Shaft Speed (ISS) Sensor 5A2–106. . . . . . . . . .
Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor 5A2–107. . . . . . . .
Transmission Control Module (TCM) 5A2–108. . . . . .
Fluid Cooler Inlet Pipes and Hoses 5A2–109. . . . . . . .
Fluid Cooler Outlet Pipes and Hoses 5A2–110. . . . . .
Transaxle Assembly 5A2–111. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
UNIT REPAIR 5A2–117. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Major Component Disassembly 5A2–117. . . . . . . . . . .
Major Component Assembly 5A2–137. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Oil Pump 5A2–167. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Direct Clutch 5A2–171. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Planetary Ring Gear 5A2–178. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
One–Way Clutch 5A2–180. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Forward and Reverse Clutch 5A2–183. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Counter Driven Gear 5A2–192. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Valve Body 5A2–195. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Differential Case 5A2–208. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND SYSTEM
OPERATION5A2–218 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transaxle Description 5A2–218. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Electronical Components 5A2–218. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Hydraulic Control System 5A2–221. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Automatic Transaxle System 5A2–222. . . . . . . . . . . . .
5A2 – 4IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS
ApplicationNSmLb–FtLb–In
Drain Plug1713–
Control Cable Adjusting Nut8–71
Shift Control Lever Assembly Mounting Bolts8–71
Manual Valve Lever Shaft Nut12–106
Transmission Range (TR) Switch Bolts5.4–48
Input Speed Sensor Retaining Bolt5.4–48
Output Speed Sensor Retaining Bolt7.4–65
TCM Retaining Bolts5–44
Fluid Cooler Inlet Pipe Fitting Nut3526–
Fluid Cooler Inlet Pipe Bolt9–80
Inlet Pipe Union Bolt3526–
Fluid Cooler Rear Outlet Pipe Fitting Nut3526–
Fluid Cooler Rear Outlet Pipe Clip Bolt9–80
Front Outlet Pipe Union Bolt3526–
Lower Transaxle–to–Engine Retaining Bolts (a)7354–
Lower Transaxle–to–Engine Retaining Bolts (b)3123–
Lower Transaxle–to–Engine Retaining Bolts (c)2115–
Upper Transaxle–to–Engine Mounting Bolts7354–
Upper Transaxle Mounting Bracket Bolts6044–
Rear Mounting Bracket Bolts6044–
Damping Block Connection Nut and Bolt8059–
Torque Converter Bolts4543–
Screw Plugs7.4–65
Transaxle Apply Clamp Bolt5.4–48
Oil Reservoir Lock Plate Bolts5.4–48
Transaxle Case Plate Bolt9.8–87
Transaxle Housing Bolts2922–
Manual Detent Spring Bolt9.8–87
Parking Lock Pawl Bracket Bolts7.4–65
Planetary Ring Gear Nut (Standard)9.8–87
Planetary Ring Gear Nut (Maximum)2922–
Transaxle Rear Cover Bolts2518–
Oil Pump Bolts2518–
Valve Body Bolts11–97
Oil Strainer Bolts9.8–87
Oil Pan Bolts7–62
Unions2518–
Stator Shaft Bolts2518–
Shift Solenoid Valve Bolts11–97
Differential Case–to–Differential Ring Gear Bolt10275–
5A2 – 26IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
X–1 : TCM Vehicle Side Wiring Connector
A1GroundB1R
A2Pressure Control Solenoid GroundB3Clock
A4Pressure Control SolenoidB4Hold
A5Lock–Up SolenoidB6Input Speed Sensor
A6Ignition (+)B7D
A7CAN (Low)B8N
A11Transmission Fluid Temperature SensorB16Input Speed Sensor Ground
A12Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
GroundB18L
A14Timing SolenoidB192
A15Shift Solenoid No.2B20P
A16Shift Solenoid No.1B22Stop Lamp Switch
A17CAN (High)B23DLC
A23GroundB25Output Speed Sensor
A24B+––
X–2 : Transmission Range (TR) Switch Connector
1P
2R
3Ground
42
5N
6ST(–)
7D
81
9ST(+)
X–4 : Output Speed Sensor Connector
1Ignition
2Ground
3Output Speed Sensor
X–3 : Transaxle Wiring Connector
1Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
2Timing Solenoid
3Pressure Control Solenoid
4Lock–Up Solenoid
5Shift Solenoid No.1
6Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
Ground
8Pressure Control Solenoid Ground
10Shift Solenoid No.2
X–5 : Input Speed Sensor
1Input Speed Sensor Ground
2Input Speed Sensor
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 31
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Input Speed Sensor
S Inspect resistance of each input speed senor be-
tween terminals.
Notice :
S Make sure to inspect resistance again at 20°C
(68°F) when resistance differ from standards ex-
cept 20°C (68°F).
S It might become infinity ohm when inspect resist-
ance at higher temperature.
Action : If the result of inspection is bad, replace ISS.
Transmission Range (TR) Switch
S Remove TR switch connector and inspect continuty
each range according to the conection chart.
Action : If the result of inspection is bad, replace the TR
switch.
Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor
S Inspect the resistance between the terminals of
TFT sensor at 10°C (50°F) and 110°C (230°F).
Standard Value
10°C (50°F)11 0°C (230°F)
5.80~7.09 kΩ0.23~0.263 kΩ
Action : If the result of inspection is bad, replace the TFT
sensor.
5A2 – 36IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
DTCDESCRIPTIONTYPEIlluminate
MILBlink
Hold
Lamp
P0562System Voltage LowBYe sNo
P0563System Voltage HighBYe sNo
P0601Internal Control Module Memory Checksum ErrorAYe sNo
P0604Internal Transmission Control Module (TCM) Random Access
Memory (RAM) ErrorBYe sNo
P0705Transmission Range (TR) Switch Circuit MalfunctionBYe sNo
P0712Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low InputAYe sNo
P0713Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High InputAYe sNo
P0717Input Shaft Speed (ISS) Sensor Circuit No SignalAYe sNo
P0722Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor Circuit No SignalAYe sNo
P0727Engine Speed Input Circuit No SignalAYe sNo
P0741Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Circuit Stuck OffBYe sNo
P0742Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Circuit Stuck OnBYe sNo
P0743Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) ElectricalBYe sNo
P0748Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) ElectricalAYe sNo
P0751Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) Stuck OffBYe sNo
P0753Shift Solenoid 1 (SS1) ElectricalAYe sNo
P0756Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) Stuck OffBYe sNo
P0758Shift Solenoid 2 (SS2) ElectricalAYe sNo
P0785Timing Solenoid (ST) ElectricalAYe sNo
P1781Engine Torque Signal ErrorAYe sNo
P1791Throttle Position Signal ErrorAYe sNo
P1792Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Signal ErrorDNoNo
U2105CAN ErrorAYe sNo
* Description of Type
S Type A : TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition
cycle.
S Type B : TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store DTC when TCM detects failures on two consecutive
ignition cycle.
S Type D : TCM will not request the illumination of MIL or hold lamp, but will store DTC when TCM detects a failure
on the first ignition cycle.
5A2 – 50IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0712
TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE (TFT) SENSOR
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S TCM detects that A/D value of Transmission Fluid
Temperature sensor (TFT) signal is less than 10 for
5 minutes continuously after 1 time of this detec-
tion. (A/D VALUE 10: 24mV)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store
DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition
cycle.
S TCM judges the temperature of the transmission
fluid is 200°C (392°F).
S No lockup control
S No 4th gear
S No self–learning control
S No timing solenoid control N–DConditions for Clearing the DTC
S The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures
detected for three consecutive ignition cycles.
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history
memory after forty consecutive warm up cycles
without fault.
S TCM detects the temperature of the transmission
fluid is between 0°C (32°) and 150°C (302°F) for
10 seconds continuously.
Cause of Failure
S Wiring harness or connector between Transmission
Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor and TCM
S TFT sensor
S TCM
AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 51
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) Sensor Circuit
Low Input
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to
the ON position.
4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records
from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information
menu.
5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
7. Clear DTC Information.
8. Perform one vehicle drive cycle.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ON?–Go to Step 2Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)
21. Select Request DTC by Status from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
2. Request DTC by Status.
Is DTC P0712 displayed?–Go to Step 3Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector (Re-
fer to ”Wiring
Harness and
Connector In-
spection” in this
section.)
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Inspect the resistance between the vehicle har-
ness and Transmission Fluid Temperature
(TFT) sensor. Refer to ”Unit Inspection” in this
section.
3. Disconnect the TCM connector (X–1) and in-
spect the resistance between the terminal A11
and A12.
Is the measurement within the specified value?10°C (50°F):
5.80–7.09 kW
11 0°C (230°F):
0.231–0.263
kWGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle wir-
ing harness connector and TCM.
2. Inspect the connector. Refer to ”Wiring Har-
ness and Connector Inspection” in this section.
3. Inspect the connection condition between the
connectors (C–1).
Is the connection condition OK?–Go to Step 6Repair the wir-
ing harness
connectors.
51. Estimate the failure of between the vehicle har-
ness and TFT sensor.
2. Disconnect the connector (X–3) of T/M wire
and inspect the resistance between TFT sen-
sor connector terminal 1 and 6.
Is the measurement within the specified value?10°C (50°F):
5.80–7.09 kW
11 0°C (230°F):
0.231–0.263
kWGo to Step 7Go to Step 8