Page 369 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 123
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0113 – Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Connect the scan tool to the data link connec-
tor (DLC).
2. Run the engine unit it reaches operating tem-
perature.
Does the scan tool show the intake air temperature
(IAT) sensor reading within the value specified?15~80°C
(10~176°F)Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
3. Jumper to IAT sensor connector terminals.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading the
value specified?180°C
(356°F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Check for a faulty connector or terminals 1 and 2 of
the IAT sensor connector.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
5Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of
IAT sensor connector.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?4.5~5.5VGo to Step 11Go to Step 6
6Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor con-
nector terminal 2 and the battery ground(negative)
post.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?4.5~5.5VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the IAT sensor connector ter-
minal 2 and the engine control module(ECM)
connector terminal 13.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the IAT sensor connector ter-
minal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 78.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
91. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the IAT sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair the wire of the connector terminals as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 370 of 2643
1F – 124IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Replace the ECM.
2. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable
DTC tableSystem OK
Page 372 of 2643

1F – 126IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0117 – Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Connect the scan tool to the data link connec-
tor (DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating tem-
perature.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?80~110°C
(176~260°F)Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading
within the value specified?–30°C
(–22°F)Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
41. Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuits at termi-
nal 1 and 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?120°CGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
51. Replace the ECT sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
6Measure the voltage between ECT terminal 2 and
ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?4.5–5.5VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the
ECT sensor connectors and ECM connectors
for short to ECM reference voltage.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair the wire of the connector terminals as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine until it reaches operating tem-
perature.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 373 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 127
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
91. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating tem-
perature.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to applica-
ble DTC tableSystem OK
Page 375 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 129
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0118 – Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Connect the scan tool to the data link connec-
tor (DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating tem-
perature.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?80~110°C
(176~260°F)Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?–30°CGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
41. Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuits at termi-
nal 1 and 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading
within the value specified?180°C
(356°F)Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
51. Replace the ECT sensor.
2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
6Measure the voltage between ECT terminal 1 and
ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?4.5–5.5VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM wiring connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the
ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM
connector terminal 19 for an open or short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair the wire of the connector terminals as
needed.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine until it reaches operating tem-
perature.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 376 of 2643
1F – 130IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
91. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating tem-
perature.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to applica-
ble DTC tableSystem OK
Page 378 of 2643

1F – 132IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0122 – Throttle Position Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) on steady?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) displayed?–Go to Step 4Try with anoth-
er scan tool
4Refer to the applicable DTC table.
Is only one DTC identified as valid trouble code
P0122?–Go to Step 5Go to applica-
ble DTC table
and Go to ”Mul-
tiple DTC”
51. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Press the accelerator pedal while watching
TPS for smooth changes in the voltage.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage change
smoothly within the value specified?0.3V–4.8VGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 6
61. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and 8.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?4.8V–5.0VGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Connect a fused jumper between the MTIA connec-
tor terminal 2 and terminal 7.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage above val-
ue specified?4.8V–5.0VGo to Step 13Go to Step 11
8Measure the voltage between the MTIA connector
2 and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?5.0VGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
91. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
2. Check for an open or short to ground in the
wire between the MTIA connector 8 and ECM
connector 19.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 14
101. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
2. Check for an open or short to ground in the
wire between the MTIA connector 2 and ECM
connector 79.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 14
111. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
2. Check for an open or short to ground in the
wire between the MTIA connector 7 and ECM
connector 74.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 14
Page 379 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 133
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
121. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
131. Replace the MTIA.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
141. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 15–
15Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to applica-
ble DTC tableSystem OK