ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 43
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B14F04
60A Ef230A Ef5
2
42
C107 C105
2
C110
G106
A19
A13 A1 A14
C110 C202
C202WHT LT GRN
DK
GRN LT GRN/
BLK
BLK
DK BLUDK BLU
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT ABS
TCS Parking
Brake
Hot at all times
RED REDRED/WHT
Ignition
Switch
RED
RED
I/P Cluster
EBCM8
20
22 2216 41
1211
18 1621
1
C107
10A F410AF11
32 31
43
6 62 C201
C201 C201C201
C110 C202
Hot in Run and Start
30
4
1711
C202
15
B15
DLC
(Data Link
Connector)12
G106
BLK/WHTOil Feeding
Connector
”2” Ter.
BRNBRN BRN
BRN PNK PNK PNK
19J1
59B1
ONStart Lock
Acc
IG1
19
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0110
PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Circuit Description
When the electronic brake control module (EBCM)
grounds the pump motor relay, it closes and provides bat-
tery voltage to the pump motor if the valve relay is closed.
The EBCM senses the voltage applied to the pump motor
to verify motor operation.
Diagnosis
This DTC sets when the EBCM detects B+ without motor
relay activation or if the EBCM does not detect B+ after
motor relay activation.
Cause(s)
S There is a faulty terminal in pump motor connector.
S There is a faulty terminal in EBCM connector.
S There is a problem in the ABS wiring harness.
S There is high resistance in the chassis ground.
S The EBCM is defective.S There is a problem in the wiring from pump motor
connector to the motor.
Fail Action
ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is ON. EBD
is disabled.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This step checks for connector damage.
3. This step checks for a poor ground connection.
7. This step checks for a possible problem with the
motor connector at the ABS unit.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the
wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result in
misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappear-
ance of the malfunction.
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 45
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B14F04
60A Ef230A Ef5
2
42
C107 C105
2
C110
G106
A19
A13 A1 A14
C110 C202
C202WHT LT GRN
DK
GRN LT GRN/
BLK
BLK
DK BLUDK BLU
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT ABS
TCS Parking
Brake
Hot at all times
RED REDRED/WHT
Ignition
Switch
RED
RED
I/P Cluster
EBCM8
20
22 2216 41
1211
18 1621
1
C107
10A F410AF11
32 31
43
6 62 C201
C201 C201C201
C110 C202
Hot in Run and Start
30
4
1711
C202
15
B15
DLC
(Data Link
Connector)12
G106
BLK/WHTOil Feeding
Connector
”2” Ter.
BRNBRN BRN
BRN PNK PNK PNK
19J1
59B1
ONStart Lock
Acc
IG1
19
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0121
VALVE RELAY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Circuit Description
When the ABS is active, the valve relay provides voltage
to actuate the solenoid valves. The valves do not use this
voltage unless the ABS control module provides the
ground for each solenoid coil.
DTC C0121 will set if the valve relay voltage is low or if the
relay supply line is at 12 volts when the ABS control mod-
ule is not requesting it. This DTC will also set if the ABS
control module detects three or more solenoid valve cir-
cuits are open or shorted during the self–test.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks whether there is a poor ground
connection for the electronic brake control module
(EBCM).Cause(s)
S A connector terminal is corroded.
S The wiring harness is damaged.
S The ground terminal is not conducting properly.
S The EBCM is defective.
Fail Action
ABS/EBD is disabled, and the ABS / EBD warning lamp
is turned ON for the remainder of the ignition cycle. If the
failure is intermittent, the control module will enable the
system at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC
C0121.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the
wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result in
misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappear-
ance of the malfunction.
4F – 46IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC C0121 – Valve Relay Circuit Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Use a scan tool to clear all DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle.
Does DTC C0121 set again?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 2
21. Check all system wiring harness connectors
and terminals, especially the EBCM, for any
problem that could cause an intermittent condi-
tion.
2. Repair any intermittent problem found.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
31. Disconnect ABS harness connector J1 from
the EBCM.
2. Examine terminal 19 on the harness connector
and the EBCM connector.
Is there damage or corrosion at terminal 19?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the terminal or the connector, or replace the
ABS harness or ABS unit as required.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?–System OK–
5Measure the resistance from terminal 19 of the har-
ness connector J1 to a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? 0 WGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
7Measure the resistance from terminal 19 of the har-
ness connector J1 to the ground lug at G106.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? 0 WGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Repair the chassis connection at the ground lug.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
9Repair the open or the high resistance in the ABS
harness, or replace the harness as required.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 71
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
TIRES AND ABS/EBD
Replacement Tires
Tire size is important for proper performance of the ABS
system. Replacement tires should be the same size, load
range, and construction as the original tires. Replace tires
in axle sets and only with tires of the same tire perfor-
mance criteria (TPC) specification number. Use of any
other size or type may seriously affect the ABS operation.
TIRES AND ABS/EBD
Notice : There is no serviceable or removable EEPROM.
The EBCM must be replaced as an assembly.
The EBCM is attached to the hydraulic unit in the engine
compartment. The controlling element of ABS 5.3 is a mi-
croprocessor–based EBCM. Inputs to the system include
the four wheel speed sensors, the stoplamp switch, the
ignition switch, and the unswitched battery voltage. There
is an output to a bi–directional serial data link, located in
pin K of Data Link Connector (DLC) for service diagnostic
tools and assembly plant testing.
The EBCM monitors the speed of each wheel. If any wheel
begins to approach lockup and the brake switch is closed
(brake pedal depressed), the EBCM controls the sole-
noids to reduce brake pressure to the wheel approaching
lockup. Once the wheel regains traction, brake pressure
is increased until the wheel again begins to approach lock-
up. This cycle repeats until either the vehicle comes to a
stop, the brake pedal is released, or no wheels approach
lockup.
Additionally, the EBCM monitors itself, each input (except
the serial data link), and each output for proper operation.
If it detects any system malfunction, the EBCM will store
a DTC in nonvolatile memory (EEPROM) (DTCs will not
disappear if the battery is disconnected). Refer to ”Self
Diagnostics” in this section for more detailed information.
FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
The front wheel speed sensors are of a variable reluctance
type. Each sensor is attached to the steering knuckle,
close to a toothed ring. The result, as teeth pass by the
sensor, is an AC voltage with a frequency proportional to
the speed of the wheel. The magnitude of the voltage and
frequency increase with increasing speed. The sensor is
not repairable, nor is the air gap adjustable.
FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
RINGS
The toothed ring mentioned above is pressed onto the
wheel–side (outer) constant velocity joint. Each ring con-
tains 47 equally spaced teeth. Exercise care during ser-
vice procedures to avoid prying or contacting this ring. Ex-cessive contact may cause damage to one or more teeth.
If the ring is damaged, the wheel–side constant velocity
joint must be replaced.
REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AND
RINGS
The rear wheel speed sensors operate in the same man-
ner as the front wheel speed sensors. They incorporate a
length of flexible harness with the connector attached to
the end of the harness. The rear wheel speed rings are in-
corporated into the hub assemblies and cannot be re-
placed separately, but require replacement of the rear
hub/bearing assembly.
VALUE RELAY AND PUMP MOTOR
RELAY
The valve relay and the motor pump relay are located in-
side the electronic brake control module (EBCM) and are
not replaceable. If one should fail, replace the EBCM.
WIRING HARNESS
The wiring harness is the mechanism by which the elec-
tronic brake control module (EBCM) is electrically con-
nected to power and to ground, to the wheel speed sen-
sors, the fuses, the switches, the indicators, and the serial
communications port. The components, considered part
of the wiring harness, are the wires that provide electrical
interconnection, and connectors (terminals, pins, con-
tacts, or lugs) that provide an electrical/mechanical inter-
face from the wire to a system component.
INDICATORS
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) continuously
monitors itself and the other ABS components. If the
EBCM detects a problem with the system, the amber ABS
indicator will light continuously to alert the driver to the
problem. An illuminated ABS indicator indicates that the
ABS system has detected a problem that affects the op-
eration of ABS. No antilock braking will be available. Nor-
mal, non–antilock brake performance will remain. In order
to regain ABS braking ability, the ABS must be serviced.
The red BRAKE indicator will be illuminated when the sys-
tem detects a low brake fluid level in the master cylinder
or when the parking brake switch is closed (the parking
brake is engaged) or EBD system is diabled.
WARNING : EBD INDICATOR LAMP WIRING IS CON-
NECTED TO THE PARKING BRAKE LAMP. IF THE
PARKING BRAKE LAMP IS TURNED ON WHEN YOU
DRIVING, CHECKING ON WHETHER THE PARKING
BRAKE LEVER IS ENAGED OR THE BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL IS LOW. IF THE SYSTEM HAS NO PROBLEM,
THE EBD SYSTEM IS WORKING IMPROPERLY. THE
EBD SYSTEM MUST BE SERVICED.
5–4WELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAMS
8. FATC (FULL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL) 5–68. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1) BLOWER MOTOR, INTAKE MOTOR, MODE MOTOR, MAX HIGH RELAY & POWER TR CIRCUIT 5–68. . . .
2) SENSOR(AMBIENT,INCAR,SUN&WATER), AIR MIX DOOR MOTOR, A/C COMPRESSOR & ECM
CIRCUIT5–70 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2–1) MR–140/HV–2405–70 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2–2) SIRIUS D45–72 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
9. RADIATOR COOLING FAN CIRCUIT 5–74. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1) COOLING FAN CIRCUIT(MR–140/HV–240) : DUAL 5–74. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2) COOLING FAN CIRCUIT(MR–140/HV–240) : SINGLE 5–76. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3) COOLING FAN CIRCUIT(SIRIUS D4) : DUAL 5–78. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4) COOLING FAN CIRCUIT(SIRIUS D4) : SINGLE 5–80. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
10. HEAD LAMP & HEAD LAMP LEVELING DEVICE(HLLD) CIRCUIT 5–82. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1) NOTCH BACK5–82 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2) HATCH BACK5–84 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
11. ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT5–86 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1) ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT– W/O DIMMER CONTROL 5–86. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2) ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT– W/ DIMMER CONTROL 5–88. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3) LAMP(LICENSE PLATE & W/ FRONT/REAR POSITION) CIRCUIT : NOTCH BACK 5–90. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
4) LAMP(LICENSE PLATE & W/ FRONT/REAR POSITION) CIRCUIT : HATCH BACK 5–92. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
12. FRONT & REAR FOG LAMP CIRCUIT 5–94. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1) NOTCH BACK5–94 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2) HATCH BACK5–96 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
13. HAZARD & TURN SIGNAL LAMP CIRCUIT 5–98. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
1) NOTCH BACK5–98 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2) HATCH BACK5–100 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5–68WELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAMS
8. FATC (FULL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL)
1) BLOWER MOTOR, INTAKE MOTOR, MODE MOTOR, MAX HIGH RELAY & POWER TR CIRCUIT
a. CONNECTOR INFORMATION
CONNECTOR(NO.)
(PIN NO. COLOR)
CONNECTING, WIRING HARNESSCONNECTOR POSITION
C105 (4 Pin, White)Body Engine Fuse BlockEngine Fuse Block
C201 (76 Pin, Black)I.P I.P Fuse BlockI.P Fuse Block
C202 (89 Pin, White)I.P BodyLeft CO–Driver Leg Room
C208 (15 Pin, White)I.P FAT CBehind Glove Box
C209 (20 Pin, Black)FAT C FAT C . A u xBetween Heater Core and Evaporator Core
G201I.PLeft I.P Fuse Block
G203I.PBehind Left Audio Bracket
b. CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION SYMBOL & PIN NUMBER POSITION
J3B1P027
ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 101
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0720
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR(OSS) CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
Circuit Description
The vehicle A/T OSS is a magnetic inductive pickup that
relays information relative to vehicle speed to the TCM.
Vehicle speed information is used by the TCM to control
shift timing, line pressure, and TCC apply and release.
The output speed sensor mounts in the case at the speed
sensor rotor, which is pressed onto the spur gear. An air
gap of 0.1mm~1.3mm(0.004~0.05in) is maintained be-
tween the sensor and the teeth on the spur gear teeth. The
sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded by a
coil of wire. As the differential rotates, an AC signal in-
duces a higher frequency and voltage measurement at the
sensor. Sensor resistance should measure at 20°C
(68°F). Sensor can measure from 20HZ~8,000HZ.
Conditions for Setting The DTC
S Output speed is greater than 9,762rpm.
S System voltage is too high or too low.
S CAN transmitting wiring harness shortage or open.
S TCM or ECM is defective.S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear.
S Open lock up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing The MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycles.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P0720 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be OSS(Output speed sensor).
5A1 – 104IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE(DTC) P0721
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR(OSS) CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
Circuit Description
The vehicle A/T OSS is a magnetic inductive pickup that
relays information relative to vehicle speed to the TCM.
Vehicle speed information is used by the TCM to control
shift timing, line pressure, and TCC apply and release.
The output speed sensor mounts in the case at the speed
sensor rotor, which is pressed onto the spur gear. An air
gap of 0.1mm~1.3mm(0.004~0.05in) is maintained be-
tween the sensor and the teeth on the spur gear teeth. The
sensor consists of a permanent magnet surrounded by a
coil of wire. As the differential rotates, an AC signal in-
duces a higher frequency and voltage measurement at the
sensor. Sensor resistance should measure at 20°C
(68°F). Sensor can measure from 20HZ~8,000HZ.
Conditions for Setting The DTC
S Transaxle speed is less than 8,160rpm.
S The increasing rate of output speed is more than
45,000rpm/sec.
S System voltage is greater than 8.5 volts.
S Engine is running.
S No engine speed error DTCs P0727, P0725.S No transmission range sensor error DTC P0705.
S TCM or ECM is defective.
S Immediately after the above condition occurs.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) will illuminate.
S The TCM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffer.
S Adopt Emergency/ Substitute mode and constant
4th gear.
S Open lock up clutch.
Conditions for Clearing The MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has
not occurred after three–ignition cycles.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs.
Diagnostic Aids
S When DTC P0721 sets, the possible cause of fault
could be OSS(Output speed sensor).