ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 29
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
COMPONENT LOCATOR (1.8L DOHC)
Components on ECM Harness
11. Engine Control Module (ECM)
12. Data Link Connector (DLC)
13. Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)
14. ECM/ABS Harness Ground
15. Fuse Panel (2)
ECM Controlled Devices
20. Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve
21. Fuel Injector (4)
22. Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve
23. Fuel Pump Relay
24. Cooling Fan Relays (High)
25. Cooling Fan Control Relay (A/C Only)
26. Electronic Ignition System Ignition Coil
27. Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control Purge Sole-
noid
28. Main Relay
29. A/C Compressor Relay30. Cooling Fan Relays (Low)
Information Sensors
31. Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor
32. Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1)
33. Throttle Position (TP) Sensor
34. Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
35. Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
36. Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
38. Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
39. Knock Sensor
40. Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2)
41. Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
Not PCM/ECM Connected
42. Evaporative Emission Canister (under vehicle, be-
hind right rear wheel)
43. Engine Oil Pressure Switch
44. Air Cleaner
1F – 36IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
MULTIPLE ECM INFORMATION SENSOR DTCS SET
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) monitors various sen-
sors to determine engine operating conditions. The ECM
controls fuel delivery, spark advance, transaxle operation,
and emission control device operation based on the sen-
sor inputs.
The ECM provides a sensor ground to all of the sensors.
The ECM applies 5 volts through a pull–up resistor and
monitors the voltage present between the sensor and the
resistor to determine the status of the Engine Coolant
Temperature (ECT) sensor, the Intake Air Temperature
(IAT) sensor. The ECM provides the Exhaust Gas Recir-
culation (EGR) Pintle Position Sensor, the Throttle Posi-
tion (TP) sensor, the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP)
sensor, and the Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor with a 5 volt
reference and a sensor ground signal. The ECM monitors
the separate feedback signals from these sensors to de-
termine their operating status.
Diagnostic Aids
Be sure to inspect the ECM and the engine grounds for be-
ing secure and clean.
A short to voltage in one of the sensor circuits can cause
one or more of the following DTCs to be set: P0108,
P0113, P0118, P0123, P1106, P1111, P1115, P1121,
P0463, P0533.
If a sensor input circuit has been shorted to voltage, en-
sure that the sensor is not damaged. A damaged sensor
will continue to indicate a high or low voltage after the af-
fected circuit has been repaired. If the sensor has been
damaged, replace it.
An open in the sensor ground circuit between the ECM and
the splice will cause one or more of the following DTCs to
be set: P0107, P0108, P0113, P0118, P0122, P0123,
P1106, P1111, P1115, P1121, P0462, P0532.
A short to ground in the 5 volt reference circuit or an open
in the 5 volt reference circuit between the ECM and the
splice will cause one or more of the following DTCs to be
set: P0107, P0112, P0117, P0122, P1107, P1112, P1114,
P1122, P0462, P0532.Check for the following conditions:
S Inspect for a poor connection at the ECM. Inspect
harness connectors for backed–out terminals, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire con-
nection.
S Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the har-
ness appears to be OK, observe an affected sen-
sor ’s displayed value on the scan tool with the igni-
tion ON and the engine OFF while moving
connectors and wiring harnesses related to the af-
fected sensors. A change in the affected sensor’s
displayed value will indicate the location of the fault.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The Powertrain On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) Sys-
tem Check prompts the technician to complete
some basic checks and store the freeze frame and
failure records data on the scan tool if applicable.
This creates an electronic copy of the data taken
when the malfunction occurred. The information is
then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
9. A faulty EGR valve can leak a small amount of cur-
rent from the ignition feed circuit to the 5 volt refer-
ence circuit. If the problem does not exist with the
EGR valve disconnected, replace the EGR valve.
0. If a sensor input circuit has been shorted to voltage,
ensure that the sensor has not been damaged. A
damaged IAT or ECT sensor will continue to indi-
cate a high voltage or low temperature after the
affected circuit has been repaired. A damaged ACT,
TP, MAP, Fuel Tank Pressure, or EGR Pintle Posi-
tion sensor will indicate a high or low voltage or
may be stuck at a fixed value after the affected cir-
cuit has been repaired. If the sensor has been dam-
aged, replace it.
21. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 37
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Multiple ECM Information Sensor DTCs Set
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) system
check.
Is the check complete.–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Check the 5V reference circuit for the following
conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM.
S Open between the ECM connector affected
sensors shorted to ground or voltage.
5. If a problem is found, locate and repair the
open or short circuit as needed.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 3
31. Check the sensor ground circuit for the follow-
ing conditions:
S Poor connection at the ECM or affected
sensors.
S Open between the ECM connector and the
affected sensors.
2. If a problem is found, repair it as needed.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 4
4Measure the voltage of the Exhaust Gas Recircula-
tion (EGR) Pintle Position Sensor signal circuit be-
tween ECM harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 9
5Measure the voltage of the Manifold Absolute Pres-
sure (MAP) sensor signal circuit between the ECM
harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 12
6Measure the voltage of the Throttle Position (TP)
sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness con-
nector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 12
7Measure the voltage of the Intake Air Temperature
(IAT) sensor signal circuit between the ECM har-
ness connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 13
8Measure the voltage of the Engine Coolant Temper-
ature (ECT) sensor signal circuit between the ECM
harness connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 16Go to Step 14
91. Disconnect the EGR valve connector.
2. Measure the voltage of the EGR Pintle Position
sensor signal circuit between the ECM harness
connector and ground.
Does the voltage near the specified value?0 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 15
1F – 112IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTCIlluminate MIL Error
Type Function
P0300Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Increase Emission)EYES
P0327Knock Sensor Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P0327Knock Sensor Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC)EYES
P0335Magnetic Crankshaft Position Sensor Electrical ErrorEYES
P033658X Crankshaft Position Sensor Extra/missing PulseEYES
P033758X Crankshaft Sensor No SignalEYES
P0341Camshaft Position Sensor RationalityEYES
P0342Camshaft Position Sensor No SignalEYES
P0351Ignition Signal Coil A FaultAYES
P0352Ignition Signal Coil B FaultAYES
P0400Exhaust Gas Recirculation Out of LimitEYES
P0404Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) PpendEYES
P0405EGR Pintle Position Sensor Low VoltageEYES
P0406EGR Pintle Position Sensor High voltageEYES
P0420Catalyst Low EfficiencyAYES
P0444EVAP Purge Control Circuit No SignalEYES
P0445EVAP Purge Control Circuit FaultEYES
P0462Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage (1.6L DOHC Only)CnlNO
P0463Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage (1.6L DOHC Only)CnlNO
P0480Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC)EYES
P0480Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC)CnlNO
P0481High Speed Cooling Fan Relay High Voltage (1.4L DOHC)EYES
P0481High Speed Cooling Fan Relay High Voltage (1.6L DOHC)CnlNO
P0501Vehicle Speed No Signal (M/T Only)AYES
P0510Throttle Positon Switch Circuit Fault (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P0510Throttle Positon Switch Circuit Fault (1.6L DOHC)AYES
P0532A/C Pressure Sensor Low VoltageCnlNO
P0533A/C Pressure Sensor High VoltageCnlNO
P0562System Voltage (Engine Side) Too LowCnlNO
P0563System Voltage (Engine Side) Too HighCnlNO
P0601Engine Control Module Checksum ErrorEYES
P0604Engine Control Module RAM ErrorEYES
P0605Engine Control Module INMVY Write ErrorEYES
P0656Fuel Level Gauge High Circuit FaultCnlNO
P1181Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid Low VoltageEYES
P1182Variable Intake Manifold Solenoid High VoltageEYES
P1230Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P1230Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage (1.6L DOHC)AYES
P1231Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P1231Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage (1.6L DOHC)AYES
P1320Crankshaft Segment Period Segment Adaptation At LimitEYES
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 113
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTCIlluminate MIL Error
Type Function
P1321Crankshaft Segment Period Tooth ErrorEYES
P1382Rough Road Data Invalid (Non ABS)CnlNO
P1382Rrough Road Data Invalid (ABS)CnlNO
P1385Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (Non ABS)CnlNO
P1402Exhaust Gas Recirculation BlockedEYES
P1403Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve FailureEYES
P1404Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) ClosedEYES
P1511Idle Charge Actuactor Circuit FaultEYES
P1512Idle Charge Actuactor Mechanical ErrorEYES
P1513Idle Charge Actuactor Functionnal ErrorCnlNO
P1537A/C Compressor Relay High VoltageCnlNO
P1538A/C Compressor Relay Low VoltageCnlNO
P1610Main Relay High Voltage (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P1610Main Relay High Voltage (1.6L DOHC)AYES
P1611Main Relay Low Voltage (1.4L DOHC)CnlNO
P1611Main Relay Low Voltage (1.6L DOHC)AYES
P1628Immobilizer No Successful CommunicationCnlNO
P1629Immobilizer Wrong ComputationCnlNO
P1660Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) High VoltageEYES
P1661Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) Low VoltageEYES
1F – 138IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between the
O2 sensor and the engine control module.
Perform an injector 2alance test to determine if a restricted
fuel injector may be causing the lean condition.
Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean running con-dition.
An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked exhaust
manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into the ex-
haust and past the sensor.
DTC P0131 – Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Connect the scan tool to the data link connec-
tor (DLC).
2. Run the engine until it reaches operating tem-
perature.
3. Check for closed loop operation.
Does the engine control module(ECM) go into
closed loop?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 9
31. Run the until until it reaches operating temper-
ature?
2. Run the engine at 1,200rpm.
Does the scan tool read the upstream oxygen(O2 )
sensor signal voltage between the valve specified?0.25~0.65VGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Does the scan tool read the Oxygen sensor signal
voltage fixed below the valve specified?0.01VGo to Step 7Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
51. Disconnect the Oxygen sensor connector.
2. Run the warm engine at idle.
Does the scan tool read the Oxygen sensor signal
voltage between the valve specified?0.25~0.65VGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 6
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check the Oxygen sensor wire between the
Oxygen sensor and the ECM connector termi-
nal 44 and 13 is open.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 11
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check the Oxygen sensor wire between the
Oxygen sensor and the ECM connector termi-
nal 44 for a short to ground.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 11
81. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear the any DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
91. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Oxygen sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool the Oxygen sensor signal voltage
between the valve specified?0.3~0.6VGo to Step 10Go to Step 11
1F – 140IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0132
FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) supplies a voltage of
about 450mm volts between the ECM terminals 44 and 13.
The oxygen (O2) sensor varies the voltage within a range
of about 1volt if the exhaust is rich, down to about 100mm
volts if the exhaust is lean. The O2 sensor is like an open
circuit and produces no voltage when it is below
360°C(600°F). An open O2 sensor circuit or a cold O2
sensor causes ”open loop” operation.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The oxygen sensor voltage is more than 1.2V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
Normal scan tool voltage varies between 0.1volts and 0.9
volts while in closed loop.
Inspect the oxygen (O2) sensor wire. The O2 sensor may
be positioned incorrectly and contacting the exhaust man-
ifold.
Check for an intermittent ground in the wire between the
O2 sensor and the engine control module.
Perform an injector 2alance test to determine if a restricted
fuel injector may be causing the lean condition.
Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean running con-
dition.
An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked exhaust
manifold may cause outside air to be pulled into the ex-
haust and past the sensor.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 149
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S Check for an intermittent ground in the wire be-
tween the O2 sensor and the engine control mod-
ule.
S Perform an injector 2alance test to determine if a
restricted fuel injector may be causing the lean con-
dition.S Vacuum of crankcase leaks will cause a lean run-
ning condition.
S An exhaust manifold gasket leak of a cracked ex-
haust manifold may cause outside air to be pulled
into the exhaust and past the sensor.
DTC P0137 – Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Engine at operating temperature.
4. Run the engine at 1,200rpm.
Does the scan tool the downstream oxygen (O2)
sensor1 voltage within the value specified?0.07–0.52VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Does the scan tool the heated oxygen (O2) sensor1
voltage within the value specified?0.1VGo to Step 9Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector
and engine control module (ECM) connector.
3. Check the Heated O2 sensor wire between the
Heated O2 sensor connector terminal 3 and
ECM connector terminal 36 for short to ground.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
51. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the Heated O2 sensor connector
and engine control module (ECM) connector.
3. Check the O2 sensor wire between the O2
sensor connector terminal 2 and ECM connec-
tor terminal 64 for short to ground.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Repair the wire of the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear the DTCs from the ECM.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the Heated O2 sensor.
3. Road tests the vehicle.
4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 10–