AISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A2 – 95
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U2105
CAN ERROR
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S TCM detects that the BUS OFF signal. This detec-
tion is continued for 0.2 seconds.
S TCM detects that nothing of ECM signal on CAN
BUS for 0.2 seconds. This detection is continued
for 2.0 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S TCM will request the illumination of MIL and store
DTC when TCM detects a failure on the first ignition
cycle.
S TCM judges the throttle opening is 0% for shift
point and lock–up point control.
S TCM judges the throttle opening is 100% for line
pressure control.
S No lock–upS No self–learning control
S No 4th gear
S TCM judges the engine revolution is 0 rpm.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
S The TCM turns off the MIL when no further failures
detected for three consecutive ignition cycles.
S The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM his-
tory.
S TCM detects the BUS normal signal for 2 seconds
continuously.
Cause of Failure
S Wiring harness or connector between ECM and
TCM
S ECM
S TCM
5A2 – 96IAISIN AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC U2105 CAN Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install the Scan tool.
3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to
the ON position.
4. Select Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records
from the Diagnostic Trouble Codes Information
menu.
5. Store Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
6. Select Clear DTC Information from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
7. Clear DTC Information.
8. Perform one vehicle drive cycle.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ON?–Go to Step 2Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector.
21. Select Request DTC by Status from the Diag-
nostic Trouble Codes Information menu.
2. Request DTC by Status.
Is DTC U2105 displayed?–Go to Step 3Repair the tem-
porary connec-
tion failure of
connector.
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector and
ECM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal A17
of the TCM wiring connector and terminal 88 of
the ECM wiring connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal A7 of
the TCM wiring connector and terminal 57 of
the ECM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0 WGo to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of terminal A17.
3. Measure the voltage of terminal A7.
Is the voltage within the values shown?11–14 vGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
6Repair the malfunctioning terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–System OK–
71. Replace the TCM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Check if U2105 DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 9–
91. After the repair, use a scan tool ”clear info”
function and road test the vehicle.
2. Review the ”DTC info”.
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC dis-
played?–Begin diagno-
sis againRepair verified
exit DTC chart
SECTION : 5B
FIVE–SPEED MANUAL TRANSAXLE
CAUTION : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool
or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable will help
prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SPECIFICATIONS5B–2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fastener Tightening Specifications 5B–2. . . . . . . . . . .
SPECIAL TOOLS5B–3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools Table 5B–3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSIS5B–5 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Isolate Noise 5B–5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Symptom Diagnosis 5B–6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
COMPONENT LOCATORS5B–9 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gears and Case 5B–9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bearing Plate 5B–11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Differential Gear 5B–12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shift Linkage 5B–13. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR5B–15 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ON–VEHICLE SERVICE 5B–15. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Checking Fluid Level 5B–15. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shift Linkage Adjustment 5B–15. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gearshift Lever 5B–17. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Gearshift Lever Housing 5B–18. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Speedometer Driven Gear 5B–18. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Shift Linkage Assembly 5B–19. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Drive Axle Seal 5B–20. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Transaxle Assembly 5B–21. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
UNIT REPAIR 5B–26. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Major Component Disassembly 5B–26. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Input Shaft and Cluster Gear 5B–35. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Mainshaft 5B–37. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Housing Case 5B–48. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Differential 5B–50. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Major Component Assembly 5B–56. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND SYSTEM
OPERATION5B–63 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Five–Speed Manual Transaxle 5B–63. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SECTION : 5C
CLUTCH
CAUTION : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool
or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable will help
prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SPECIFICATIONS5C–1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fastener Tightening Specifications 5C–1. . . . . . . . . . .
SPECIAL TOOLS5C–2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools Table 5C–2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSIS5C–2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clutch Operation 5C–2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
COMPONENT LOCATOR5C–4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clutch Components 5C–4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR5C–6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ON–VEHICLE SERVICE 5C–6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clutch Pedal 5C–6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Clutch Pedal Adjustment 5C–7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clutch Release Point Adjustment 5C–8. . . . . . . . . . . .
Air Bleeding 5C–8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Pressure Plate and Clutch Disc 5C–8. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clutch Master Cylinder Assembly 5C–10. . . . . . . . . . .
Concentric Slave Cylinder 5C–12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND SYSTEM
OPERATION5C–14 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Driving Members 5C–14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Driven Members 5C–14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Operating Members 5C–14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
SPECIFICATIONS
FASTENER TIGHTENING SPECIFICATIONS
ApplicationNSmLb–FtLb–In
Clutch Master Cylinder nuts2216–
Concentric Slave Cylinder Retaining Bolts7–62
Concentric Slave Cylinder–to–Clutch Oil Pipe Screw1511–
Pressure Plate–to–Flywheel Bolts1511–
SECTION : 6C
POWER STEERING GEAR
CAUTION : Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a tool
or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable will help
prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in LOCK unless otherwise noted.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SPECIFICATIONS6C–1 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
General Specifications 6C–1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Fastener Tightening Specifications 6C–2. . . . . . . . . . .
SPECIAL TOOLS6C–2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools Table 6C–2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
DIAGNOSIS6C–3 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Power Rack and Pinion Steering Gear 6C–3. . . . . . . .
Power Rack and Pinion Steering Gear Bench
Testing 6C–5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Speed Sensitive Power Steering System 6C–6. . . . . .
Speed Sensitive Power Steering System Operating
With Full Assist At All Times 6C–7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Speed Sensitive Power Steering System Operating
with Decreased Assist At All Times 6C–9. . . . . . . . .
MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR6C–11 . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
ON–VEHICLE SERVICE 6C–11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rack and Pinion Assembly 6C–11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Outer Tie Rod 6C–14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dust Boot 6C–15. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Straight–Ahead Check 6C–16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Intermediate Shaft and Dash Seal 6C–17. . . . . . . . . .
Hydraulic Cylinder Lines 6C–20. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Speed Sensitive Power Steering Control
Module 6C–21. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
UNIT REPAIR 6C–22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rack and Pinion 6C–22. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Stub Shaft Seals and Upper and Lower
Bearing 6C–26. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rack Bearing 6C–29. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rack Bearing Preload Adjustment 6C–30. . . . . . . . . . .
Valve and Pinion 6C–30. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND SYSTEM
OPERATION6C–33 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Power Rack and Pinion 6C–33. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Speed Sensitive Power Steering System 6C–33. . . . .
SPECIFICATIONS
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
ApplicationDescription
Capacity1.1 Liter (1.16 qt)
LubricantPower Steering Fluid DEXRON®–II or III
POWER STEERING GEAR 6C – 7
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
SPEED SENSITIVE POWER STEERING SYSTEM
OPERATING WITH FULL ASSIST AT ALL TIMES
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an initial inspection of the power steering
system.
Is the system operational?–Go to Step 2Go to
Section 6A,
Power Steering
System
2Check the speedometer.
Is the speedometer inoperative?–Go to
Section5,
TransaxleGo to Step 3
3Check the diagnostic trouble codes at the engine
control module (ECM).
Is the ECM code 24 set?–Go to
Section1F,
Engine
ControlsGo to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Disconnect the electronic variable orifice (EVO)
solenoid actuator electrical connector at the
power steering pump.
3. Probe terminal 1 of the EVO actuator connec-
tor with a voltmeter.
Does the voltmeter display the specified value?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Repair the open or short in the circuit between termi-
nal 1 of the EVO solenoid actuator electrical connec-
tor and terminal 2 on the speed sensitive power
steering (SSPS) control module connector.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
61. Remove the EVO solenoid actuator from the
power steering pump.
2. Turn the actuator upside down to position the
pintle.
3. Stimulate the actuator by connecting it to the
battery.
Does the actuator click?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the EVO solenoid actuator.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Remove the SSPS control module from the
control module bracket.
3. Disconnect the SSPS control module connec-
tor.
4. Connect a test light from terminal 8 on the
SSPS control module connector to the ground.
5. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the test light on?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
9Check the ignition fuse.
Is the ignition fuse open?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
10Replace the ignition fuse.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
11Check for an open or short in the circuit between ter-
minal 8 of the control module connector and the I/P
fuse block.
Is the connection faulty?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
6C – 8IPOWER STEERING GEAR
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
12Repair the open or short in the circuit between termi-
nal 8 of the SSPS control module connector and the
I/P fuse block.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
13Repair the power feed to the ignition fuse F2.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
141. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect a test light from terminal 10 of the
SSPS control module connector to B+.
Is the test light on?–Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
15Repair the open in the ground circuit between termi-
nal 10 of the SSPS control module connector and
G203.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
16Check for a short to B+ or an open in the circuit be-
tween terminal 1 of the SSPS control module con-
nector and terminal B of the EVO solenoid actuator
connector.
Is the connection faulty?–Go to Step 17Go to Step 18
17Repair the short to B+ or an open in the circuit be-
tween terminal 1 of the SSPS control module con-
nector and terminal 2 of the EVO solenoid actuator
connector.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
181. Disconnect the steering wheel rotation sensor.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Check for an open, short to ground, short to
B+, or poor terminal contact between terminal
5 of the SSPS control module connector and
terminal 1 of the steering wheel rotation sensor
connector.
Is the connection faulty?–Go to Step 19Go to Step 20
19Repair the open, short to ground, short to B+, or poor
terminal contact between terminal 5 of the SSPS
control module connector and terminal 1 of the
steering wheel rotation sensor connector.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
20Check for an open between terminal 3 of the SSPS
control module connector and terminal 3 of the
steering wheel rotation sensor connector.
Is the connection faulty?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 22
21Repair the open between terminal 3 of the SSPS
control module connector and terminal 3 of the
steering wheel rotation sensor connector.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
22Check for an open, short to ground, short to B+, or
poor terminal contact between terminal 14 of the
SSPS control module connector and terminal 2 of
the steering wheel rotation sensor connector.
Is the connection faulty?–Go to Step 23Go to Step 24
POWER STEERING GEAR 6C – 9
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
23Repair the open, short to ground, short to B+, or poor
terminal contact between terminal 14 of the SSPS
control module connector and terminal 2 of the
steering wheel rotation sensor connector.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
241. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the SSPS control module.
3. Connect the steering wheel rotation sensor.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Backprobe with a voltmeter from terminal 5 on
the control module connector to the ground.
6. Rotate the steering wheel quickly in both direc-
tions.
Does the voltage show an increase and decrease
from the specified value? 3 VGo to Step 25Go to Step 26
25Replace the SSPS control module.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
26Replace the steering wheel rotation sensor.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
SPEED SENSITIVE POWER STEERING SYSTEM
OPERATING WITH DECREASED ASSIST AT ALL TIMES
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Check the speedometer.
Is speedometer inoperative?–Go to
Section5,
TransaxleGo to Step 2
2Disconnect the EVO solenoid actuator at the power
steering pump.
Is the symptom still present?–Go to
Section 6A,
Power Steering
SystemGo to Step 3
3Replace the speed sensitive poser steering (SSPS)
control module.
Is repair complete?–System OK–
General Operation
The control module self–diagnoses SSPS system. If there
is any malfunction, the warning lamp comes ON and at the
same time a trouble code is set. The trouble code can be
retrieved or cleared only by SCANTOOL.
In normal condition, If the ignition is turned on, the warning
lamp comes on for the first 2 sec and out. During this 2 sec,
the control module is diagnosing SSPS system, so a driver
can feel a little heavy steering effort.
If the warning lamp stays on after the 2 sec or comes on
afterward, it means there is a malfunction and a related
trouble code is recorded.
The warning lamp once come on does not go off even if the
malfunction is cleared. It goes off after ignition is turned off
and on without a malfunction.However the trouble code still remains in the control mod-
ule.