4F – 24IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC C0035 – Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Examine the wheel speed sensor.
Are there any signs of physical damage?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 2
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the left front wheel speed sensor
connector.
3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at
approximately 25°C (77°F)?1280–1920 WGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
41. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.
2. Measure the voltage output of between the
wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating
the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value? 120 vGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as
required.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
61. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
2. Connect a DVM between ground and one ter-
minal of the wheel speed connector.
3. Turn the ignition to ON.
4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of
the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the
specified value?> 1 vGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Measure the resistance to ground from termi-
nal 6 at the harness EBCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance to ground from termi-
nal 7 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the speci-
fied value?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
101. Measure the resistance between terminal 6 at
the harness EBCM connector and the harness
wheel speed sensor connector terminal con-
nected to the WHT wire.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 7 at
the harness EBCM connector and the harness
wheel speed sensor connector terminal con-
nected to the ORN wire.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified
value?> 5 WGo to Step 11Go to Step 12
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 27
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC C0040 – Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Examine the wheel speed sensor.
Are there any signs of physical damage?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 2
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the right front wheel speed sensor
connector.
3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at
approximately 25°C (77°F)?1280–1920 WGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
41. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.
2. Measure the voltage output of between the
wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating
the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value? 120 vGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as
required.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
61. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
2. Connect a DVM between ground and one ter-
minal of the wheel speed connector.
3. Turn the ignition to ON.
4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of
the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the
specified value?> 1 vGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Measure the resistance to ground from termi-
nal 4 at the harness EBCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance to ground from termi-
nal 5 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the speci-
fied value?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
101. Measure the resistance between terminal 4 at
the harness EBCM connector and the harness
wheel speed sensor connector terminal con-
nected to the WHT wire.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 5 at
the harness EBCM connector and the harness
wheel speed sensor connector terminal con-
nected to the GRY wire.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified
value?> 5 WGo to Step 11Go to Step 12
4F – 30IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC C0045 – Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Examine the wheel speed sensor.
Are there any signs of physical damage?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 2
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the left rear wheel speed sensor
connector.
3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at
approximately 25°C (77°F)?1280–1920 WGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
41. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.
2. Measure the voltage output of between the
wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating
the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value? 120 vGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as
required.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
61. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
2. Connect a DVM between ground and one ter-
minal of the wheel speed connector.
3. Turn the ignition to ON.
4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of
the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the
specified value?> 1 vGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Measure the resistance to ground from termi-
nal 8 at the harness EBCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance to ground from termi-
nal 9 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the speci-
fied value?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
101. Measure the resistance between terminal 8 at
the harness EBCM connector and the harness
wheel speed sensor connector terminal con-
nected to the RED wire.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 9 at
the harness EBCM connector and the harness
wheel speed sensor connector terminal con-
nected to the BLK wire.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified
value?> 5 WGo to Step 11Go to Step 12
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 33
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC C0050 – Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Examine the wheel speed sensor.
Are there any signs of physical damage?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 2
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the left rear wheel speed sensor
connector.
3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
resistance between the sensor terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified value at
approximately 25°C (77°F)?1280–1920 WGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Replace the wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
41. Switch the DVM to the AC millivolt range.
2. Measure the voltage output of between the
wheel speed sensor terminals while rotating
the wheel about 1 revolution every 2 seconds.
Is the output within the specified value? 120 vGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Replace the speed sensor or the toothed wheel as
required.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
61. Disconnect the harness from the EBCM.
2. Connect a DVM between ground and one ter-
minal of the wheel speed connector.
3. Turn the ignition to ON.
4. Repeat the above test for the other terminal of
the wheel speed connector.
Is the voltage for either of these terminals within the
specified value?> 1 vGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Repair the short to voltage in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Measure the resistance to ground from termi-
nal 1 at the harness EBCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance to ground from termi-
nal 2 at the harness EBCM connector.
Is the resistance at either circuit less than the speci-
fied value?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Repair the short to ground in the affected circuit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
101. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 at
the harness EBCM connector and the harness
wheel speed sensor connector terminal con-
nected to the WHT wire.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 at
the harness EBCM connector and the harness
wheel speed sensor connector terminal con-
nected to the GRY wire.
Is the resistance on either circuit within the specified
value?> 5 WGo to Step 11Go to Step 12
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 35
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B14F09
DLC
(Data Link
Connector)
EBCM
DK BLUDK BLU
BLK/WHTC202
C110
11 2
1912 19
G106
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0060/C0065
LEFT FRONT INLET AND OUTLET VALVE SOLENOID
FAULT
Circuit Description
The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power
from the battery when the valve relay is energized.
Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake con-
trol module (EBCM) to each coil.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks whether the left front inlet and out-
let valves are functioning.
Cause(s)
S A valve has failed.S A solenoid coil is open or shorted.
Fail Action
ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ON
for the remainder of the ignition cycle. EBD is disabled. If
the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system
at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This step begins the test of the inlet valve.
3. This step tests the outlet valve.
4F – 36IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC C0060/C0065 – Left Front Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid
Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the
corner being tested.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC) and select “Wheel front left” to begin the
solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test both
the inlet and the outlet valves.
4. When the scan tool indicates ”Pressure hold,”
depress and hold the brake pedal until the end
of the test.
5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?–Go to Step 2Go to Step 6
21. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates ”Pressure in-
crease,” have an assistant attempt to rotate the
wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 3
31. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates ”Pressure release
on,” have an assistant attempt to rotate the
wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
41. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan
tool indicates ”Pressure release off.”
2. Clear all DTCs.
3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Check the wiring harness and connector termi-
nals for an intermittent problem.
2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
6Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 37
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B14F09
DLC
(Data Link
Connector)
EBCM
DK BLUDK BLU
BLK/WHTC202
C110
11 2
1912 19
G106
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0070/C0075
RIGHT FRONT INLET AND OUTLET VALVE SOLENOID
FAULT
Circuit Description
The solenoid valve coil circuits are supplied with power
from the battery when the valve relay is energized.
Switched ground is provided by the electronic brake con-
trol module (EBCM) to each coil.
Diagnosis
This procedure checks whether the right front inlet and
outlet valves are functioning.
Cause(s)
S A solenoid coil is open or shorted.Fail Action
ABS is disabled, and the ABS warning lamp is turned ON
for the remainder of the ignition cycle. EBD is disabled. If
the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will enable the system
at the next ignition cycle and set a history DTC.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This begins the test of the inlet valve.
3. This tests the outlet valve.
4F – 38IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC C0070/C0075 – Right Front Inlet and Outlet Valve Solenoid
Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Raise and suitably support the vehicle at the
corner being tested.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Install the scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC) and select ”Wheel front right” to begin
the solenoid tests at that wheel. This will test
both the inlet and the outlet valves.
4. When the scan tool indicates ”Pressure hold,”
depress and hold the brake pedal until the end
of the test.
5. Have an assistant attempt to rotate the wheel.
Can the wheel be rotated?–Go to Step 2Go to Step 6
21. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates ”Pressure in-
crease,” have an assistant attempt to rotate the
wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated now?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 3
31. Maintain pressure on the brake pedal.
2. When the scan tool indicates ”Pressure release
on,” have an assistant attempt to rotate the
wheel again.
Can the wheel be rotated?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
41. Release brake pedal pressure when the scan
tool indicates ”Pressure release off.”
2. Clear all DTCs.
3. Road test the vehicle.
Does the DTC set again?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Check the wiring harness and connector termi-
nals for an intermittent problem.
2. Repair any problem found.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
6Replace the ABS unit.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–