
4F – 12IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B14F04
60A Ef230A Ef5
2
42
C107 C105
2
C110
G106
A19
A13 A1 A14
C110 C202
C202WHT LT GRN
DK
GRN LT GRN/
BLK
BLK
DK BLUDK BLU
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT ABS
TCS Parking
Brake
Hot at all times
RED REDRED/WHT
Ignition
Switch
RED
RED
I/P Cluster
EBCM8
20
22 2216 41
1211
18 1621
1
C107
10A F410AF11
32 31
43
6 62 C201
C201 C201C201
C110 C202
Hot in Run and Start
30
4
1711
C202
15
B15
DLC
(Data Link
Connector)12
G106
BLK/WHTOil Feeding
Connector
”2” Ter.
BRNBRN BRN
BRN PNK PNK PNK
19J1
59B1
ONStart Lock
Acc
IG1
19
POWER SUPPLY TO CONTROL MODULE, NO DTCS
STORED
Circuit Description
Battery voltage is supplied to the electronic brake control
module (EBCM) through fuse F11 in the I/P fuse block, to
terminal 15 of the EBCM connector. The voltage is present
when the ignition switch is in the ON or START position.
Diagnosis
This test checks for battery output, proper grounding,
blown fuses, a faulty ignition switch, and problems in the
circuitry.
Cause(s)
S The battery is defective.
S There is a defective ground connection.
S A connector is damaged.
S A wire is broken or shorted.
S A fuse is blown.
S The ignition switch is malfunctioning.Fail Action
ABS action is disabled during the period of low voltage.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This step determines whether there is voltage at
the battery and the high current source.
7. This step checks for voltage at the ignition 1
source.
11. This step begins the check for voltage at the EBCM
end of the ABS harness.
15. This step checks for a defective ground connection.
16. This is a check for a defective EBCM connector.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the
wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result in
misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with a reappear-
ance of the malfunction.

4F – 56IANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B14F04
60A Ef230A Ef5
2
42
C107 C105
2
C110
G106
A19
A13 A1 A14
C110 C202
C202WHT LT GRN
DK
GRN LT GRN/
BLK
BLK
DK BLUDK BLU
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT ABS
TCS Parking
Brake
Hot at all times
RED REDRED/WHT
Ignition
Switch
RED
RED
I/P Cluster
EBCM8
20
22 2216 41
1211
18 1621
1
C107
10A F410AF11
32 31
43
6 62 C201
C201 C201C201
C110 C202
Hot in Run and Start
30
4
1711
C202
15
B15
DLC
(Data Link
Connector)12
G106
BLK/WHTOil Feeding
Connector
”2” Ter.
BRNBRN BRN
BRN PNK PNK PNK
19J1
59B1
ONStart Lock
Acc
IG1
19
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) C0800
LOW VOLTAGE FAULT
Circuit Description
Proper operation of the electronic brake control module
(EBCM) requires a certain minimum voltage. The EBCM
monitors the ignition feed circuit to determine if the voltage
falls below a minimum level.
Diagnosis
This test checks for battery output, proper grounding,
blown fuses, faulty ignition switch, and problems in the cir-
cuitry.
Cause(s)
S The battery is defective.
S There is a defective ground connection.
S A connector is damaged.
S A wire is broken or shorted.
S A fuse is blown.
S The ignition switch is malfunctioning.
Fail Action
ABS action is disabled during the period of low voltage,and the ABS warning lamp is ON for the remainder of the
ignition cycle. If the failure is intermittent, the EBCM will
enable the system at the next ignition cycle and set a histo-
ry DTC C0800.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. This step determines whether there is voltage at
the battery and at the high current source.
7. This step checks for voltage at the ignition 1
source.
11. This step begins the check for voltage at the EBCM
end of the ABS harness.
15. This step checks for a defective ground connection.
16. This is a check for a defective EBCM connector.
Diagnostic Aids
It is very important to perform a thorough inspection of the
wiring and the connectors. Failure to do so may result in
misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with a reappear-
ance of the malfunction.

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 61
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
BLEEDING SYSTEM
Replacement modulators are shipped already filled and
bled. In normal procedures requiring removal of the modu-
lator, such as to replace the EBCM, air will not enter the
modulator, and normal bleeding will be all that is needed.
For this procedure, refer to Section 4A, Hydraulic Brakes.
If air enters the hydraulic modulator, or if an unfilled modu-
lator is installed, use the brake bleeding program in the
scan tool to bleed the modulator. Manual bleeding of the
hydraulic modulator is not possible.
ABS 5.3 ASSEMBLY
(Left–Hand Drive Shown, Right–Hand Drive
Similar)
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the 31–pin ABS wiring harness connec-
tor from its socket on the EBCM.
3. Cover the connector and the socket with shop
cloths to protect them from brake fluid.
Notice : Take care not to allow air into the hydraulic unit
or into the brake pipes from the master cylinder. If air gets
into the hydraulic unit, it will require a bleeding procedure
using a scan tool programmed for the ABS 5.3 system. As
long as no air enters the hydraulic unit, a simple bleeding
procedure is all the system will require.
4. Remove the brake pipes from the hydraulic unit. It
may be necessary to loosen the brake pipe nuts on
the master cylinder to allow for moving those pipes
out of the way.
5. Loosen the mounting nuts on the hydraulic unit.
6. Move the brake pipes aside far enough to allow for
lifting the ABS 5.3 unit out of the mounting bracket.
7. Tighten the brake pipe nuts on the master cylinder
to avoid leaking brake fluid.
8. Cap the brake pipes.
Installation Procedure
1. Insert the ABS 5.3 hydraulic unit into its mounting
bracket and install the nuts.
Tighten
Tighten the ABS 5.3 mounting nuts to 15 NSm (11 lb–
ft).
2. Remove the screw plugs and install all of the hy-
draulic brake pipes.
Tighten
Tighten the brake pipe nuts to 22 NSm (16 lb–ft).
3. Connect the 31–pin wiring harness connector J1.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
5. Bleed the hydraulic system. Refer to Section 4A,
Hydraulic Brakes.

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F – 71
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
TIRES AND ABS/EBD
Replacement Tires
Tire size is important for proper performance of the ABS
system. Replacement tires should be the same size, load
range, and construction as the original tires. Replace tires
in axle sets and only with tires of the same tire perfor-
mance criteria (TPC) specification number. Use of any
other size or type may seriously affect the ABS operation.
TIRES AND ABS/EBD
Notice : There is no serviceable or removable EEPROM.
The EBCM must be replaced as an assembly.
The EBCM is attached to the hydraulic unit in the engine
compartment. The controlling element of ABS 5.3 is a mi-
croprocessor–based EBCM. Inputs to the system include
the four wheel speed sensors, the stoplamp switch, the
ignition switch, and the unswitched battery voltage. There
is an output to a bi–directional serial data link, located in
pin K of Data Link Connector (DLC) for service diagnostic
tools and assembly plant testing.
The EBCM monitors the speed of each wheel. If any wheel
begins to approach lockup and the brake switch is closed
(brake pedal depressed), the EBCM controls the sole-
noids to reduce brake pressure to the wheel approaching
lockup. Once the wheel regains traction, brake pressure
is increased until the wheel again begins to approach lock-
up. This cycle repeats until either the vehicle comes to a
stop, the brake pedal is released, or no wheels approach
lockup.
Additionally, the EBCM monitors itself, each input (except
the serial data link), and each output for proper operation.
If it detects any system malfunction, the EBCM will store
a DTC in nonvolatile memory (EEPROM) (DTCs will not
disappear if the battery is disconnected). Refer to ”Self
Diagnostics” in this section for more detailed information.
FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
The front wheel speed sensors are of a variable reluctance
type. Each sensor is attached to the steering knuckle,
close to a toothed ring. The result, as teeth pass by the
sensor, is an AC voltage with a frequency proportional to
the speed of the wheel. The magnitude of the voltage and
frequency increase with increasing speed. The sensor is
not repairable, nor is the air gap adjustable.
FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
RINGS
The toothed ring mentioned above is pressed onto the
wheel–side (outer) constant velocity joint. Each ring con-
tains 47 equally spaced teeth. Exercise care during ser-
vice procedures to avoid prying or contacting this ring. Ex-cessive contact may cause damage to one or more teeth.
If the ring is damaged, the wheel–side constant velocity
joint must be replaced.
REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AND
RINGS
The rear wheel speed sensors operate in the same man-
ner as the front wheel speed sensors. They incorporate a
length of flexible harness with the connector attached to
the end of the harness. The rear wheel speed rings are in-
corporated into the hub assemblies and cannot be re-
placed separately, but require replacement of the rear
hub/bearing assembly.
VALUE RELAY AND PUMP MOTOR
RELAY
The valve relay and the motor pump relay are located in-
side the electronic brake control module (EBCM) and are
not replaceable. If one should fail, replace the EBCM.
WIRING HARNESS
The wiring harness is the mechanism by which the elec-
tronic brake control module (EBCM) is electrically con-
nected to power and to ground, to the wheel speed sen-
sors, the fuses, the switches, the indicators, and the serial
communications port. The components, considered part
of the wiring harness, are the wires that provide electrical
interconnection, and connectors (terminals, pins, con-
tacts, or lugs) that provide an electrical/mechanical inter-
face from the wire to a system component.
INDICATORS
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) continuously
monitors itself and the other ABS components. If the
EBCM detects a problem with the system, the amber ABS
indicator will light continuously to alert the driver to the
problem. An illuminated ABS indicator indicates that the
ABS system has detected a problem that affects the op-
eration of ABS. No antilock braking will be available. Nor-
mal, non–antilock brake performance will remain. In order
to regain ABS braking ability, the ABS must be serviced.
The red BRAKE indicator will be illuminated when the sys-
tem detects a low brake fluid level in the master cylinder
or when the parking brake switch is closed (the parking
brake is engaged) or EBD system is diabled.
WARNING : EBD INDICATOR LAMP WIRING IS CON-
NECTED TO THE PARKING BRAKE LAMP. IF THE
PARKING BRAKE LAMP IS TURNED ON WHEN YOU
DRIVING, CHECKING ON WHETHER THE PARKING
BRAKE LEVER IS ENAGED OR THE BRAKE FLUID
LEVEL IS LOW. IF THE SYSTEM HAS NO PROBLEM,
THE EBD SYSTEM IS WORKING IMPROPERLY. THE
EBD SYSTEM MUST BE SERVICED.

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 69
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0562 – System Voltage Low
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s), then turn ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON and start the engine.
4. Run the engine to 1,200 rpm.
5. Select system voltage on the scan tool.
6. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for
system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Measure the voltage of the battery at the bat-
tery.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 4Go to ”Section
1E, Engine
Electrical”
41. Turn the headlamp ON.
2. Turn the air conditioner ON.
3. Run the engine to 1,200rpm.
4. Observe the scan tool for system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. After testing the charging system, repair the
alternator circuit if necessary.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
6The vehicle would not have started if F2 or EF1 were
blown.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Replace the fuse.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of F2, EF1.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for an open.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and
terminal B3 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair the circuit(between EF1 and terminal B3) for
short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–

5A1 – 72IZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0563 – System Voltage High
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s), then turn ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON and start the engine.
4. Run the engine to 1,200 rpm.
5. Select system voltage on the scan tool.
6. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for
system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Measure the voltage of the battery.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 4Go to ”Section
1E, Engine
Electrical”
41. Turn the headlamp ON.
2. Turn the air conditioner ON.
3. Run the engine to 1,200rpm.
4. Observe the scan tool for system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. After testing the charging system, repair the
alternator circuit if necessary.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
6Inspect the F2, EF1 fuse for an open.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Replace the fuse if necessary.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of F2, EF1.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for an open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and
terminal B3 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair the circuit(between EF1 and terminal B3) for
a short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–
121. Disconnect the C105 connector and TCM con-
nector.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Measure the voltage of the terminal B3(TCM
wiring connector).
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 13Go to Step 14

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 81
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0606 – Transaxle Control Module Processor Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON and record then clear
DTC(s), then turn ignition OFF.
3. Turn the ignition ON and start the engine.
4. Run the engine to 1,200 rpm.
5. Select system voltage on the scan tool.
6. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for
system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Measure the voltage of the battery at the bat-
tery.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 4Go to ”Section
1E, Engine
Electrical”
41. Turn the headlamp ON.
2. Turn the air conditioner ON.
3. Run the engine to 1,200rpm.
4. Observe the scan tool for system voltage.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. After testing the charging system, repair the
alternator circuit if necessary.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
6The vehicle would not have started if F2 or EF1 were
blown.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
7Replace the fuse if necessary.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
81. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Measure the voltage of F2, EF1.
Is the voltage within the values shown?9–16VGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for an open.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and
terminal B3 of the TCM wiring connector.
Is the resistance within the values shown?0ΩGo to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Repair the circuit(between EF1 and terminal B3) for
short to ground and open.
Is the repair completed?–System OK–

ZF 4 HP 16 AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE 5A1 – 133
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1606 – Failure Of External Watchdog
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the check completed?–Go to Step 2Go to ”On–
Board Diagnos-
tic System
Check”
21. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool display P1606?–Go to Step 3Go to ”Diag-
nostic Aids”
3Inspect EF1 or F2 fuse for open.
Was a problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Replace the fuse as necessary.
Is the action completed?–System OK–
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM wiring connector.
3. Inspect the wiring harness for short to battery
between the fuses (EF1 or F2) and the TCM
terminals (B3, C15, or C16).
Was a problem found?–Repair the wir-
ing harness.Go to Step 6
6Inspect the wiring harness for open between the
fuses (EF1 or F2) and the TCM terminals (B3, C15
or C16).
Was a problem found?–Repair the wir-
ing harness.Go to Step 7
7Inspect the wiring harness for open or short to
ground between TCM terminals (B12 or B13) and
G201.
Was a problem found?–Repair the wir-
ing harness.Go to Step 8
8Inspect the wiring harness for short to power be-
tween the terminals (B12 or B13) and G201.
Was a problem found?–Repair the wir-
ing harness.Go to Step 9
9Replace the TCM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 10–
101. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 2
111. Check if any DTCs are set.
2. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?–Go to ”Applica-
ble DTC table”System OK