1F – 388IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0137
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S2) LOW
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is used
to convert harmful emissions into harmless water vapor
and carbon dioxide.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the ability to moni-
tor this process by using a Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S2). The HO2S2, located in the exhaust stream past
the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which in-
dicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn in-
dicates the catalyst’s ability to convert exhaust emissions
effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the
HO2S2 signal will be far less active than the signal pro-
duced by the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1).
If the HO2S2 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is dam-
aged, the entire HO2S2 assembly must be replaced. Do
not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In
order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a
clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference
is obtained by way of the HO2S2 wire(s). Any attempt to
repair the wires, connector, or terminals could result in the
obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S2
performance.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S HO2S2 voltage is less than 0.05 volt in Closed
Loop control or less than 0.35 volt in Power Enrich-
ment (PE) mode.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60°C (140°F).
S System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
S Closed Loop test: 3 seconds delay after in Closed
Loop and air flow is greater than 9 g/sec.
S Power Enrichment test: Air/Fuel ration is less than
or equal to 13.5 and 3 seconds delay after in Power
Enrichment mode.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351,
P0352, P0141, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406,
P0506, P0507, P1404, and P0443 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 389
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by rubbed–through wire in-
sulation or a wire contacting the exhaust.
Check for the following conditions:
S Exhaust system – Inspect the exhaust system for
leaks. Check the exhaust between the three–way
catalytic converter and the flange for leaks, corro-
sion, or for loose or missing hardware and repair as
necessary.
S Poor connection or damaged harness – Ensure that
the HO2S2 pigtail is not contacting the exhaust.
Check for the following conditions:
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formedS Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Damaged harness
S Intermittent test – Observe the HO2S2 on the scan
tool while moving related connections and the wir-
ing harness with the ignition ON. If the failure is in-
duced, the HO2S2 display will change. This may
help isolate the location of the malfunction.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step determines if DTC P0137 is the result of
a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
4. Jumping the HO2S2 low circuit, terminal 4 to
ground is necessary to allow the ECM to display
the supplied bias voltage. If the voltage is between
0.35 and 0.55 volt, then the wiring and ECM are
OK.
6. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0137 – Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
Is the Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) volt-
age less than the value specified?0.1 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Start the engine.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze frame
conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC
as noted.
Is the HO2S2 voltage less than the specified value?0.4 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 8
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect HO2S2 connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between terminal 1 of
HO2S2 connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool indicate that the HO2S2 voltage
is within the specified value?350–550 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 5
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 391
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0138
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S2) HIGH
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is used
to convert harmful emissions into harmless water vapor
and carbon dioxide.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the ability to moni-
tor this process by using a Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S2). The HO2S2, located in the exhaust stream past
the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which in-
dicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn in-
dicates the catalyst¡¯s ability to convert exhaust emissions
effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the
HO2S2 signal will be far less active than the signal pro-
duced by the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1).
If the HO2S2 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is dam-
aged, the entire HO2S2 assembly must be replaced. Do
not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In
order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a
clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference
is obtained by way of the HO2S2 wire(s). Any attempt to
repair the wires, connector, or terminals could result in the
obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S2
performance.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S HO2S2 voltage is greater than 0.952 volt in Closed
Loop control or greater than 0.55 volt in Decel Fuel
Cutoff (DFCO) mode.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60°C (140°F).
S System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
S Closed Loop test: 3 seconds delay after in Closed
Loop and airflow is greater than 9 g/sec.
S DFCO test: 2 seconds delay after in DFCO.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351,
P0352, P0141, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406,
P0506, P0507, P1404, and P0443 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
1F – 394IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0140
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S2) NO ACTIVITY
OR OPEN
Circuit Description
In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is used
to convert harmful emissions into harmless water vapor
and carbon dioxide.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the ability to moni-
tor this process by using a Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S2). The HO2S2, located in the exhaust stream past
the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which in-
dicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn in-
dicates the catalyst is ability to convert exhaust emissions
effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the
HO2S2 signal will be far less active than the signal pro-
duced by the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1).
If the HO2S2 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is dam-
aged, the entire HO2S2 assembly must be replaced. Do
not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In
order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a
clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference
is obtained by way of the HO2S2 wire(s). Any attempt to
repair the wires, connector, or terminals could result in the
obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S2
performance.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S HO2S2 voltage is between 0.422 and 0.478 volts.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60°C (140°F).
S Engine rum time is greater than 60 seconds.
S System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
S Closed Loop stoichiometry.
S 3 second delay after exiting Decel Fuel Cutoff
(DFCO) mode.
S DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0351,
P0352, P0141, P0402, P0404, P0405, P0406,
P0506, P0507, P1404, and P0443 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 397
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0141
REAR HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S2) HEATER
CIRCUIT NOT FUNCTIONING
Circuit Description
In order to control emissions, a catalytic converter is used
to convert harmful emissions into harmless water vapor
and carbon dioxide.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the ability to moni-
tor this process by using a Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor
(HO2S2). The HO2S2, located in the exhaust stream past
the catalytic converter, produces an output signal which in-
dicates the storage capacity of the catalyst. This in turn in-
dicates the catalyst is ability to convert exhaust emissions
effectively. If the catalyst is functioning properly, the
HO2S2 signal will be far less active than the signal pro-
duced by the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1).
If the HO2S2 pigtail wiring, connector, or terminal is dam-
aged, the entire HO2S2 assembly must be replaced. Do
not attempt to repair the wiring, connector, or terminals. In
order for the sensor to function properly, it must have a
clean air reference provided to it. This clean air reference
is obtained by way of the HO2S2 wire(s). Any attempt to
repair the wires, connector, or terminals could result in the
obstruction of the air reference and degrade the HO2S2
performance.The ECM will check if HO2S2 is functioning properly by
monitoring the current to HO2S2 heater. If the current is
less than 0.1 ampere, DTC P0141 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S HO2S2 heater current is less than 0.1 amperes.
S Engine rum time is greater than 60 seconds.
S System voltage is greater than 10 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
1F – 484IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0420
CATALYST OXYGEN SENSOR LOW EFFICIENCY
Circuit Description
In order to control exhaust emissions of Hydrocarbons
(HC), Carbon Monoxide (CO) and Nitrogen Oxide (NOx),
a Three–Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) is used. The cat-
alyst within the converter promotes a chemical reaction
which oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas,
converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon
dioxide, it also reduces NOx, converting it into nitrogen.
The catalytic converter also has the ability to store oxygen.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the capability to
monitor this process using a Heated
Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) located in the ex-
haust stream past the TWC. The HO2S2 produces an out-
put signal which indicates the oxygen storage capacity of
the catalyst; this in turn indicates the catalyst’s ability to
convert exhaust emissions effectively. The ECM monitors
the catalyst efficiency by first allowing the catalyst to heat
up, waiting for a stabilization period while the engine is id-
ling, and then adding and removing fuel while monitoring
the reaction of the HO2S2. When the catalyst is function-
ing properly, the HO2S2 response to the extra fuel is slow
compared to the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1).
When the HO2S2 response is close to that of the HO2S1,
the Oxygen storage capability or efficiency of the catalyst
is considered to be bad, and the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Oxygen storage capacity index time is less than 0.3
seconds.
S Before idle test, the vehicle needs to be driven for
at least:
S 15 seconds at airflow is greater than 9.2 g/sec.
for manual transaxle.
S 11 seconds at airflow is greater than 12 g/sec
for automatic transaxle.
S Oxygen Sensor Capacity test condition:
S Closed loop stoichiometry.
S Purge concentration learned.
S Engine is running more than 330 seconds.
S Airflow is between 2.5 and 7.25 g/sec.
S Throttle Position (TP) sensor is less than 1.5%.
S Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is between –7°C
(19.4°F) and 105°C (221°F).
S Barometric pressure (BARO) is greater than 72 kPa
(10.4 psi).
S Catalyst temperature is between 500°C (932°F)
and 850°C (1562°F) for automatic transaxle.
S Catalyst temperature is between 450°C (842°F)
and 850°C (1562°F) for automatic transaxle.
S Closed Loop integrator change is less than 0.03.
S Idle time is less than 1 minute.
S Vehicle speed is less than 3 km/h (1.9 mph).S Block Learn Mode is learned.
S Above condition is stabilized for 5 seconds.
Note : Test is aborted for this idle if:
S Change in engine speed is greater than 80 rpm.
S A/C status changed.
S Cooling fan status changed.
S Insufficient air/fuel shift.
S DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0133, P1133,
P0134, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141,
P1167, P1171, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0341,
P0342, P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404, P1404,
P0405, P0406, P0443, P0502, P0506, P0507, and
P0562 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
The catalyst test may abort due to a change in the engine
load. Do not change the engine load (i.e. A/C, coolant fan,
heater motor) while a catalyst test is in progress.
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed–through wire insulation, or a wire that is bro-
ken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent
complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 485
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. If any component DTCs are set, diagnose those
DTCs first. A fault in a component can cause the
converter to appear degraded or may have caused
its failure.
3. This step includes checks for conditions that can
cause the three–way catalytic converter to appear
degraded. Repair any problems found before pro-
ceeding with this table.
5. If the three–way catalytic converter needs to be
replaced, make sure that another condition is not
present which would cause the converter to be-
come damaged. These conditions may include thefollowing: misfire, high engine oil or coolant con-
sumption, and/or retarded spark timing or weak
spark. To avoid damaging the replacement convert-
er, correct any possible causes of converter dam-
age before replacing the catalytic converter.
6. Clearing DTCs allows the catalyst test to be run up
to 6 times this ignition cycle. Once the ignition is
cycled, the test will run only once. Driving the ve-
hicle heats the catalyst to a test temperature. The
ECM must see predetermined amount of time at
above idle before allowing the catalyst test to run at
idle. Once at idle, the ECM will allow the system to
stabilize and then test the catalyst in 2 stages.
7. If no faults have been found at this point and no
additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic Aids”
in this section for additional checks and informa-
tion.
DTC P0420 – Catalyst Oxygen Sensor Low Efficiency
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2S Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
S Turn the ignition ON.
Are any component Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tablesGo to Step 3
3Visually/physically check the following:
S Exhaust system for a leak.
S Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2)
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the exhaust system as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
5Replace the Three Way Catalytic Converter (TWC).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 592IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
91. Repair or replace any ignition system compo-
nents as needed.
2. Perform an emission test.
Does the vehicle pass the emission test?–System OK–
101. Inspect for vacuum leaks.
2. Inspect the catalytic converter for contamina-
tion.
3. Inspect for carbon buildup on the throttle body
and the throttle plate and inside the engine.
Remove with a top engine cleaner.
4. Check the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
valve to make sure it opens.
5. Check for proper Positive Crankcase Ventila-
tion (PCV) operation.
Are all checks and needed repairs complete?–System OK–
DIESELING, RUN–ON
Definition : An engine continues to run after the ignition switch is turned OFF.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
1Were the Important Preliminary Checks performed?–Go toStep 2Go to
”Important Pre-
liminary
Checks”
2Does the engine run smoothly after the ignition
switch is turned OFF?–Go toStep 3Go toStep 4
31. Check the ignition switch and the ignition
switch adjustment.
2. Replace the ignition switch if needed.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
41. Check the evaporative emission system.
2. Check for leaking fuel injectors.
3. Check the Idle Air Control (IAC) valve opera-
tion.
4. Inspect for vacuum leaks.
5. Check for the proper base idle setting.
Are all checks and repairs complete?–System OK–