
1F – 268IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0533 – A/C Pressure Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Idle the engine.
Does the scan tool display Air Conditioning Pressure
(ACP) sensor voltage below the specified value?0.06 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ACP sensor connector.
3. Jumper the ACP signal circuit, terminal 2 to the
5 volt reference circuit, terminal 1.
4. Turn the ignition switch on.
Does the ACP voltage read more than the specified
value?4.9 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
41. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Record
conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC
as noted.
Does the scan tool display ACP voltage below the
specified value?0.06 VGo to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
5Inspect the ACP sensor harness connector termi-
nals for the following conditions:
S Poor connections
S Proper contact tension
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Probe the ACP sensor signal circuit terminal 2
with a test light to B+.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool read over the specified value?4 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
7Check the ACP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an
open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
8Repair the connection terminals as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
91. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ACP sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–

1F – 324IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1537
A/C COMPRESSOR RELAY HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The A/C system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrigerant
system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The engine
control module (ECM) uses this information to turn ON the
engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is
high and to keep the compressor disengaged when A/C
refrigerant pressure is excessively high or low.
The air conditioning pressure (ACP) sensor operates like
other 3–wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt refer-
ence and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the
A/C refrigerant pressure will causes the ACP sensor input
to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor
signal circuit and can determine when the signal is out of
the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out of
range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not allow
the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done to pro-
tect the compressor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The air conditioning compressor relay circuit is a
short to battery condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed–out terminals, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection at
the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the
scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring har-
nesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C
pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.

1F – 326IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1538
A/C COMPRESSOR RELAY LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The A/C system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrigerant
system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The engine
control module (ECM) uses this information to turn ON the
engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is
high and to keep the compressor disengaged when A/C
refrigerant pressure is excessively high or low.
The air conditioning pressure (ACP) sensor operates like
other 3–wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt refer-
ence and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the
A/C refrigerant pressure will causes the ACP sensor input
to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor
signal circuit and can determine when the signal is out of
the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out of
range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not allow
the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done to pro-
tect the compressor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The air conditioning compressor relay circuit is a
short to ground an open condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed–out terminals, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection at
the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the
scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring har-
nesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C
pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 507
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0532
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Air Conditioning (A/C) system uses an A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the
A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pres-
sure. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses this infor-
mation to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C
refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor
disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively
high or low.
The Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor operates like
other 3–wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt refer-
ence and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the
A/C refrigerant pressure will cause the ACP sensor input
to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor
signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside
of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out
of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not
allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done
to protect the compressor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S A/C pressure is less than 1 % of the sensor reading
scale.
S Engine is running.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The A/C compressor operation will be disabled
while the low voltage indication exists.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed–out terminals, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection at
the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the
scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring har-
nesses related to the A/C Pressure sensor. A change in
the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the
fault.
If DTC P0532 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Re-
cords vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed
may help determine how often the condition that caused
the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

1F – 508IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0532 – A/C Pressure Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed? –Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Idle the engine.
Does the scan tool display Air Conditioning Pressure
(ACP) sensor voltage below the specified value?0.06 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ACP sensor connector.
3. Jumper the ACP signal circuit, terminal 2 to the
5 volt reference circuit, terminal 1.
4. Turn the ignition switch on.
Does the ACP voltage read more than the specified
value?4.9 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
41. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Record
conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC
as noted.
Does the scan tool display ACP voltage below the
specified value?0.06 VGo to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
5Inspect the ACP sensor harness connector termi-
nals for the following conditions:
S Poor connections
S Proper contact tension
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Probe the ACP sensor signal circuit terminal 2
with a test light to B+.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool read over the specified value?4 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
7Check the ACP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an
open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
8Repair the connection terminals as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
91. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ACP sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–

1F – 510IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0533
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Air Conditioning (A/C) system uses an A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the
A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pres-
sure. The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses this infor-
mation to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C
refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor
disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively
high or low.
The Air Conditioning Pressure (ACP) sensor operates like
other 3–wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt refer-
ence and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the
A/C refrigerant pressure will cause the ACP sensor input
to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor
signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside
of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out
of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not
allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done
to protect the compressor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S A/C pressure is greater than 99% of the sensor
reading scale.
S Engine is running.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Failure Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The A/C compressor operation will be disabled
while the high voltage indication exists.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed–out terminals, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection at
the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness ap-
pears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the
scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring har-
nesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C
pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0533 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Re-
cords vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed
may help determine how often the condition that caused
the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 511
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0533 – A/C Pressure Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Idle the engine.
Does the scan tool display Air Conditioning Pressure
(ACP) sensor voltage below the specified value?0.06 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ACP sensor connector.
3. Jumper the ACP signal circuit, terminal 2 to the
5 volt reference circuit, terminal 1.
4. Turn the ignition switch on.
Does the ACP voltage read more than the specified
value?4.9 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
41. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Record
conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC
as noted.
Does the scan tool display ACP voltage below the
specified value?0.06 VGo to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
5Inspect the ACP sensor harness connector termi-
nals for the following conditions:
S Poor connections
S Proper contact tension
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Probe the ACP sensor signal circuit terminal 2
with a test light to B+.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
Does the scan tool read over the specified value?4 VGo to Step 7Go to Step 11
7Check the ACP sensor 5 volt reference circuit for an
open or short to ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 10
8Repair the connection terminals as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
91. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ACP sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 13–

1F – 616IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
3. Remove the crankshaft position sensor (CKP) bolt.
4. Remove the CKP sensor.
Installation Procedure
1. Install the CKP sensor with the bolt.
Tighten
Tighten the crankshaft position sensor (CKP) bolt to
6.5 NSm (57 lb–in).
2. Connect the CKP sensor electrical connector.
3. Connect the negative battery cable.
CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR (1.8L DOHC)
Removal Procedure
1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Remove the power steering pump, if equipped. Re-
fer to Section 6B, Power Steering Pump.
3. Remove the A/C compressor. Refer to Section 7D,
Automatic Temperature Control Heating, Ventilation
and Air Conditioning System.
4. Remove the rear A/C compressor mounting bracket
bolts and the rear A/C compressor mounting brack-
et.