1F – 274IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0601
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE CHECKSUM ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the
technician in making repairs. An electrically erasable pro-
grammable read only memory (EEPROM) is used to
house the program information and the calibrations re-
quired for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnostics opera-
tion. The ECM uses a value called a checksum for error
detection of the software. The checksum is a value that is
equal to all the numbers in the software added together.
The ECM adds all the values in the software and if that val-
ue does not equal the checksum value, a checksum error
is indicated.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The ECM detects incorrect checksum.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycle in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P0601 – Engine Control Module Checksum Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 275
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0604
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL/EXTERNAL RAM
ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the
technician in making repairs. An electrically erasable pro-
grammable read only memory (EEPROM) is used to
house the program information and the calibrations re-
quired for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnostics opera-
tion. The ECM uses a value called a checksum for error
detection of the software. The checksum is a value that is
equal to all the numbers in the software added together.
The ECM adds all the values in the software and if that val-
ue does not equal the checksum value, a checksum error
is indicated.
Conditions for Setting the DTCS The ECM detects an internal or external Random
Acess Memory (RAM) error.
Action Taken When the DTCs Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P0604 – Engine Control Module Internal/External RAM Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
1F – 276IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0605
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE INMVY WRITE ERROR
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of
the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the informa-
tion from various sensors, and controls the systems that
after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the
diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize opera-
tional problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction In-
dicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the
technician in making repairs. An electrically erasable pro-
grammable read only memory (EEPROM) is used to
house the program information and the calibrations re-
quired for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnostics opera-
tion. The ECM uses a value called a checksum for error
detection of the software. The checksum is a value that is
equal to all the numbers in the software added together.
The ECM adds all the values in the software and if that val-
ue does not equal the checksum value, a checksum error
is indicated.Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The ECM detects a INMVY write error.
Action Taken When the DTCs Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
DTC P0605 – Engine Control Module INMVY Write Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 3–
31. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 2
4Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 277
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0656
FUEL LEVEL GAUGE CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level input
from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected vapor
pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure vary as
the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical in deter-
mining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) system is oper-
ating properly. Fuel Level is also used to determine if the
Fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately de-
tect EVAP system faults. This Diagnostic Trouble
Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S The fuel tank level output circuit is a short to ground
or a short to battery or an open condition exists.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed–out terminal, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If
DTC P0656 cannot be duplicated, the information in-
cluded in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in deter-
mining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was
first set.
Resistance check for the Fuel Level Sensor.
S Empty = 100 ohms or over.
S Half full = about 32.5 ohms.
S Full = 10 ohms or less.
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 295
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1320
CRANKSHAFT SEGMENT PERIOD SEGMENT
ADAPTATION AT LIMIT
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine Control
Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate
engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the
number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and
compares them to the number of Camshaft Position
(CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receives
and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1320 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Segment adaptation valve at the limit.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
S Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks, im-
properly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connections.
S Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, discon-
nect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a
voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving the con-
nectors and the wiring harnesses related to the
ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
S Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage
since the diagnostic test last failed may help deter-
mine how often the condition that caused the DTC
to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
DTC P1320 – Crankshaft Segment Period Segment Adaptation at
Limit
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 3Refer to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Review and record Failure Records informa-
tion.
5. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
6. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
Is DTC P1320 set?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 297
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1321
CRANKSHAFT SEGMENT PERIOD TOOTH ERROR
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine Control
Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate
engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the
number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and
compares them to the number of Camshaft Position
(CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receives
and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1321 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Missing or additional teeth detected.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fail. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
S Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks, im-
properly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–to–wire connections.
S Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, discon-
nect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a
voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving the con-
nectors and the wiring harnesses related to the
ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
S Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage
since the diagnostic test last failed may help deter-
mine how often the condition that caused the DTC
to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
DTC P1321 – Crankshaft Segment Period Tooth Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 3Refer to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Review and record Failure Records informa-
tion.
5. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
6. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
Is DTC P1321 set?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Remove the crankshaft.
2. Check for a problem with the crahkshaft’s visu-
al defection and tooth.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 299
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1382
ROUGH ROAD DATA INVALID (NON ABS)
Circuit Description
The VR sensor is used to detecting the road situation.
By sensing difference of wheel rotation duration caused by
bumps or potholes in the road, the Engine Control Module
(ECM) can determine if the changes in crankshaft speed
are due to engine misfire or are driveline induced. If the VR
sensor detects a rough road condition, the ECM misfire
detection diagnostic will be de–activated.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Vehicle speed is higher than 5km/h(3.1mph).
S No Vehicle Speed Sensor error not set.
S VR sensor output signal is higher than 0.26.
S VR sensor output signal is not change for 30sec-
onds.Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data
only.
S This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
1F – 300IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P1382 – Rough Road Data Invalid (NON ABS)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Re-
cords data.
4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1382.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1382 failed?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Check for the following conditions and repair as
needed:
2. VR sensor seal missing or damaged.
3. VR sensor mounting flanges cracked, missing,
or incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the VR sensor electrical connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?0VGo to Step 5Go to Step 12
51. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal 2
and the VR sensor signal circuit, terminal 1 to-
gether at the VR sensor harness connector.
2. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the
scan tool.
Is the VR sensor value near the specified value?4.95VGo to Step 14Go to Step 10
61. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
and check the sensor ground circuit for high
resistance, an open between the ECM and the
VR sensor, or for a poor connection at the ter-
minal 53 of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
7Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance,
an open between the ECM and the VR sensor, or a
poor connection at the terminal 84 of the ECM and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM and check the VR sensor
signal circuit for high resistance, an open, a low
voltage, or a short to the sensor ground circuit
and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 9