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VITARA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-25
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) TABLE (A / T RELATED CODE) (cont'd)
DTC NO.MIL
Using
scan toolNot using
scan toolDETECTED ITEMDETECTING CONDITION
Vehicle
without
monitor
connectorVehicle
with
monitor
connector
*1
P0756
Not
applicableShift solenoid B (#2)
performance or stuck
offGear change control from PCM to
A / T does not agree with actual gear
position of A / T.2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
P075863
64Shift solenoid B (#2)
electricalMonitor signal OFF is detected
when shift solenoid B (#2) is ON or
monitor signal ON is detected when
it is OFF.1 driving
cycleNot
applicable
*1
P1875
Not
applicable4WD low switch circuit
malfunctionDifference between vehicle speed
detected by VSS and vehicle speed
detected by output speed sensor
and compensated by 4WD low
switch is larger than specification.2 driving
cyclesNot
applicable
NOTE:
*1: Applicable to vehicle without monitor connector only.
FAIL-SAFE TABLE
When any of the following DTC is detected, ECM (PCM) enters fail-safe mode as long as malfunction continues
to exist but that mode is canceled when ECM detects normal condition after that.
DTC NO.
Using
scan toolNot using
scan toolTROUBLE AREAFAIL SAFE OPERATION
P0177
P011814
15ECT SENSOREach control except 4-A / T is permitted on the basis of
30.1C engine coolant temp.
4-A / T control is performed assuming 31C (engine warmed
up) or higher after 15 min. from engine start.
P0122
P012321
22TP SENSOREach control except 4-A / T is performed on the basis of 124
throttle valve opening.
4-A / T control is performed on the basis of 0 throttle valve
opening.
P070572TR SWITCHA / T control is performed in priority order of L, 2, N, D, R
and P.
P072075OUTPUT SPEED
SENSOR CIRCUIT
MALFUNCTIONA / T control is performed by using signal from VSS.
P075361
62SHIFT SOLENOID
A (#1)A / T control using 3rd gear is performed when D range, 1st
or 2nd gear is used.
TCC solenoid OFF.
P075863
64SHIFT SOLENOID
B (#2)A / T control using 4th gear is performed when D range 2nd
or 3rd gear is used.
When both shift solenoid A (#1) and B (#2) failed
simultaneously, A / T control using 4th gear is always
performed in D range.
TCC solenoid OFF.
P074365
66TCC (Lock-up)
SOLENOIDTCC (lock-up) solenoid OFF.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-28 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
Transmission fluid Running condition Running condition Gear shift
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS TABLE 1
ConditionPossible CauseCorrection
TCC does not operateBrake pedal (stop lamp) switch or its
circuit faulty (H25 engine only)
4WD low switch or its circuit faulty
Engine coolant temp. sensor or its
circuit faulty
Cruise control signal circuit faulty
(if equipped)DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE A-1
Gear does not change
to 4thO / D cut switch or its circuit faulty
4WD low switch or its circuit faulty
Engine coolant temp. sensor or its
circuit faulty
Cruise control signal circuit faulty
(if equipped)DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE A-2
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS TABLE 2
ConditionPossible CauseCorrection
Low fluid pressureClogged oil pump strainer
Malfunction of pressure regulator valveWash strainer.
Overhaul valve body.
High fluid pressurePressure regulator valveOverhaul valve body.
Unable to run in all
rangeRegulator valve stickReplace.
Clogged oil strainerWash strainer.
Seized or broken planetary gearRepair or replace.
Faulty manual valveReplace.
Poor 1st speed run-
ning or excessive
slippage in ªDº or
ª2ºFaulty 1±2 shift valveReplace.
Poor 1±2 shift, ex-
ili
Regulator valve stickingReplace.
cessive slippage1±2 shift valve stickingReplace.
Shift solenoid valve-B stickingReplace.
Intermediate coast modulator valve stick-
ingReplace.
Poor 2±3 shift, ex-
ili
2±3 shift valve stickingReplace.
cessive slippageShift solenoid valve-A stickingReplace.
Poor start or surg-
ing in ªDº rangeRegulator valve stickingReplace.
YH4
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VITARA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-29
Gear shift Transmission fluid Running condition
ConditionPossible CauseCorrection
Poor 3±4 shift, ex-3±4 shift valve stickingReplace.
cessive slippageShift solenoid valve-B stickingReplace.
Excessive shock onRegulator valve stickingReplace.
1±2 shiftFaulty accumulator, second brake pistonReplace.
Excessive shock onRegulator valve stickingReplace.
2±3 shiftFaulty accumulator, direct clutch pistonReplace.
Excessive shock on
3±4 shiftRegulator valve stickingReplace.
Non operate lock-TCC (Lock-up) control valve stickingReplace.
up systemSolenoid valve No.2 (TCC solenoid valve)
stickingReplace.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS TABLE 3
ConditionPossible CauseCorrection
Low fluid pressureLeakage from oil pressure circuitOverhaul.
Unable to run in all
rangeWear in oil pumpReplace.
Seizure in oil pumpReplace.
Fluid pressure leakage to over drive clutch
due to wear of oil pump bushingReplace.
Faulty in torque converterReplace.
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VITARA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-33
O / D cut
switchOFF ON
VoltageBattery
voltage0 V
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE A-2 (NO GEAR SHIFT TO O / D)
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
PCM does not shift to O / D gear under any of the following conditions.
O / D cut switch: ON
4WD LOW switch: ON
Cruise control module: O / D OFF command signal is output (if equipped).
ECT: ECT < 30C (86F)
TROUBLESHOOTING
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 person, a driver and tester, on a level road.
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªAUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªAUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLEº.
2ECT check:
(1) Warm up engine to normal operating
temperature.
(2) Check ECT using scan tool.
Is ECT more than 30C (86F)?Go to Step 3.Faulty ECT sensor,
its circuit or engine
cooling system.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.
3Perform running test under the following
conditions and check voltage between
C51-1-2 (G16 / J20 engines) or C51-1-6 (H25
engine) terminal of PCM coupler and ground,
C51-1-1 terminal of PCM coupler and ground.
O / D cut switch OFF (ªO / D OFFº lamp OFF).
Normal mode in ªDº range.
Transfer ª2Hº position.
Cruise control is not operated (if equipped).
Drive vehicle with 4th gear condition
referring to ªGear shift diagramº in this
section.
Is each voltage about 0 V?Faulty shift solenoid
valve, its circuit or
transmission.ªGº wire or ªG / Rº wire
shorted to power circuit.
If OK, go to Step 4.
4O / D cut switch signal inspection:
(1) With ignition switch ON, check voltage
between E61-33 (G16 / J20 engines) or
E61-14 (H25 engine) terminal of PCM
coupler and ground.
Is the result as specified?Go to Step 5.Faulty O / D cut switch or
its circuit.
If OK, substitute a known-
good PCM and recheck.
YH4
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VITARA
7B1-46 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
DTC P0741 TCC (LOCK-UP) SOLENOID VALVE PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
While running in 2nd or 4th gear, D range, TCC control
of PCM does not agree with actual operation of trans-
mission TCC even though solenoid valve is electrically
in good condition.
(2 driving cycles detection logic)TCC (lock-up) solenoid valve stuck
TCC control valve stuck
Valve body fluid passage clogged
TCC faulty
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool and check fuel level meter
indication is 1/4 or more.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Increase vehicle speed with D range, and check that gear position changes from 1st to 2nd and keep driving
about 20 mph, 30 km/h in 2nd of ªDº range for 10 seconds. (Throttle valve should be not at idle position and
the opening should be kept constant in this step.)
5) Keep driving about 50 mph, 80 km/h in 4th of ªDº range for 10 seconds.
6) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
7) Check pending DTC and DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2TCC solenoid valve operation check:
1) Check TCC solenoid valve operation referring to
ªSolenoid Valves Operation Checkº in this section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3.Faulty TCC solenoid
valve.
3Valve body check:
1) Check valve body referring to ªUnit Repairº in this
section.
Is it in good condition?Faulty torque
converter.Faulty valve body.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
G16/J20 Engines H25 Engine
G16/J20 Engines
H25 Engine
1. PCM
2. Shift solenoid-A
3. Shift solenoid-B
4. TCC solenoid
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-47
DTC P0743 (DTC NO.65 / 66) TCC (LOCK-UP) SOLENOID ELECTRICAL
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
Voltage at terminal C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for
H25) of PCM is high while TCC solenoid OFF is com-
manded or low while TCC solenoid ON is comman-
ded.TCC (lock-up) solenoid valve
TCC (lock-up) solenoid valve circuit
PCM
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Shift selector lever in D range and keep it there for 10 seconds.
5) Increase vehicle speed to about 80 km / h (50 mph) in 4th gear and in D range.
6) Keep driving at above speed for 20 seconds.
7) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
8) Check DTC and / or pending DTC.
YH4
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VITARA
7B1-48 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2Is the vehicle equipped with monitor connector?Go to Step 3.Go to Step 4.
3Is DTC NO.65?G to Step 4.Go to Step 6.
4Check TCC Solenoid Circuit for Open or Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at terminals
C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25).
3) If OK, then measure resistance between terminal
C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25) of
disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 ± 15 at 20C, 68F?Go to Step 5.ªG / Yº circuit open or
shorted to ground.
If wire and
connections are OK,
replace malfunction
shift solenoid.
5Check TCC Solenoid Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Measure voltage between terminal C51-1-8 for
G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25) of disconnected PCM
connector and ground.
Is it about 0 V?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for
ªIntermittent and
Poor Connectionº in
Section 0A.ªG / Yº circuit shorted
to power circuit.
6Check TCC Solenoid Circuit for Short.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect PCM
connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to PCM at terminals
C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25) or C51-1-1.
3) If OK, then measure resistance between terminal
C51-1-8 for G16 / J20 (C51-1-2 for H25) of
disconnected PCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 ± 15 at 20C, 68F?Intermittent trouble or
faulty PCM.
Check for
ªIntermittent and
Poor Connectionº in
Section 0A.ªG / Yº circuit shorted
to ground.
If wire and
connections are OK,
replace malfunction
shift solenoid.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-49
DTC P0751 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE-A (#1) PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC P0756 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE-B (#2) PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
While running in D range, gear change control from
PCM to A / T does not agree with actual A / T gear posi-
tion even though solenoid valve is electrically in good
condition.
(A / T gear position is calculated based on engine
speed signal and vehicle speed sensor signal.)
(2 driving cycles detection logic)DTC P0751:
Shift solenoid valve-A stuck or leakage.
2-3 shift valve stuck.
Valve body fluid passage clogged.
Mechanical malfunction in transmission.
(Direct clutch malfunction)
DTC P0756:
Shift solenoid valve-B stuck or leakage.
1-2 shift valve stuck.
3-4 shift valve stuck.
Valve body fluid passage clogged.
Mechanical malfunction in transmission.
(2nd brake malfunction)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool and check fuel level meter
indication is 1 / 4 or more.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Increase vehicle speed with D range, and check that gear position changes from 1st to 2nd, 3rd and 4th in that
order as vehicle speed increases, referring to ªGear Shift Diagramº in this section.
5) Stop vehicle and check pending DTC and DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2Shift solenoid valve-A or -B operation check:
1) Check shift solenoid valve-A or -B for operation
referring to ªSolenoid Valves Operation Checkº
section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3.Faulty shift solenoid
valve-A or -B.
3Valve body check:
1) Check valve body and its passage referring to
ªUnit Repairº section.
Are they in good condition?Overhaul and repair
automatic transmis-
sion.Faulty valve body.