YH4
GRAND
VITARA
L
LH : Left Hand
LSPV : Load Sensing Proportioning
Valve
M
MAF Sensor : Mass Air Flow Sensor
(Air Flow Sensor, AFS, Air
Flow Meter, AFM)
MAP Sensor : Manifold Absolute Pressure
Sensor (Pressure Sensor, PS)
Max : Maximum
MFI : Multiport Fuel Injection
(Multipoint Fuel Injection)
Min : Minimum
MIL : Malfunction Indicator Lamp
(ªCHECK ENGINEº Light)
M / T : Manual Transmission
N
NOx : Nitrogen Oxides
O
OBD : On-Board Diagnostic System
(Self-Diagnosis Function)
O / D : Overdrive
OHC : Over Head Camshaft
P
PNP : Park / Neutral Position
P / S : Power Steering
PSP Switch : Power Steering Pressure
Switch (P / S Pressure Switch)
PCM : Powertrain Control Module
PCV : Positive Crankcase Ventilation
R
RH : Right Hand
S
SAE : Society of Automotive
Engineers
SDM : Sensing and Diagnostic
Module (Air bag controller,
Air bag control module)
SFI : Sequential Multiport Fuel
Injection
SOHC : Single Over Head Camshaft
T
TBI : Throttle Body Fuel Injection
(Single-Point Fuel Injection,
SPI)
TCC : Torque Converter Clutch
TCM : Transmission Control Module
(A / T Controller, A / T Control
Module)
TP Sensor : Throttle Position Sensor
TVV : Thermal Vacuum Valve
(Thermal Vacuum Switching
Valve, TVSV, Bimetal Vacuum
Switching Valve, BVSV)
TWC : Three Way Catalytic
Converter (Three Way
Catalyst)
2WD : 2 Wheel Drive
V
VIN : Vehicle Identification
Number
VSS : Vehicle Speed Sensor
W
WU-OC : Warm Up Oxidation
Catalytic Converter
WU-TWC : Warm Up Three Way
Catalytic Converter
0A-22 GENERAL INFORMATION
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
7B1-46 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T)
DTC P0741 TCC (LOCK-UP) SOLENOID VALVE PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
While running in 2nd or 4th gear, D range, TCC control
of PCM does not agree with actual operation of trans-
mission TCC even though solenoid valve is electrically
in good condition.
(2 driving cycles detection logic)TCC (lock-up) solenoid valve stuck
TCC control valve stuck
Valve body fluid passage clogged
TCC faulty
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool and check fuel level meter
indication is 1/4 or more.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Increase vehicle speed with D range, and check that gear position changes from 1st to 2nd and keep driving
about 20 mph, 30 km/h in 2nd of ªDº range for 10 seconds. (Throttle valve should be not at idle position and
the opening should be kept constant in this step.)
5) Keep driving about 50 mph, 80 km/h in 4th of ªDº range for 10 seconds.
6) Release accelerator pedal, decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
7) Check pending DTC and DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2TCC solenoid valve operation check:
1) Check TCC solenoid valve operation referring to
ªSolenoid Valves Operation Checkº in this section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3.Faulty TCC solenoid
valve.
3Valve body check:
1) Check valve body referring to ªUnit Repairº in this
section.
Is it in good condition?Faulty torque
converter.Faulty valve body.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (4 A / T) 7B1-49
DTC P0751 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE-A (#1) PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC P0756 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE-B (#2) PERFORMANCE OR STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
DTC DETECTING CONDITIONTROUBLE AREA
While running in D range, gear change control from
PCM to A / T does not agree with actual A / T gear posi-
tion even though solenoid valve is electrically in good
condition.
(A / T gear position is calculated based on engine
speed signal and vehicle speed sensor signal.)
(2 driving cycles detection logic)DTC P0751:
Shift solenoid valve-A stuck or leakage.
2-3 shift valve stuck.
Valve body fluid passage clogged.
Mechanical malfunction in transmission.
(Direct clutch malfunction)
DTC P0756:
Shift solenoid valve-B stuck or leakage.
1-2 shift valve stuck.
3-4 shift valve stuck.
Valve body fluid passage clogged.
Mechanical malfunction in transmission.
(2nd brake malfunction)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident
and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data in PCM memory by using scan tool and check fuel level meter
indication is 1 / 4 or more.
3) Start engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature and shift transfer lever to ª2Hº or ª4Hº range.
4) Increase vehicle speed with D range, and check that gear position changes from 1st to 2nd, 3rd and 4th in that
order as vehicle speed increases, referring to ªGear Shift Diagramº in this section.
5) Stop vehicle and check pending DTC and DTC by using scan tool.
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEPACTIONYESNO
1Was ªA / T DIAG. FLOW TABLEº performed?Go to Step 2.Go to ªA / T DIAG.
FLOW TABLEº.
2Shift solenoid valve-A or -B operation check:
1) Check shift solenoid valve-A or -B for operation
referring to ªSolenoid Valves Operation Checkº
section.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 3.Faulty shift solenoid
valve-A or -B.
3Valve body check:
1) Check valve body and its passage referring to
ªUnit Repairº section.
Are they in good condition?Overhaul and repair
automatic transmis-
sion.Faulty valve body.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
10B-10 AIR BAG SYSTEM
AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
WARNING:
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting the air bag system, do not use electrical test equipment
such as a battery powered or AC powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any type of electrical equipment
other than that specified in this manual. Do not use a non-powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed carefully, otherwise personal injury may result.
CAUTION:
The order in which diagnostic trouble codes are diagnosed is very important. Failure to diagnose the
diagnostic trouble codes in the order specified may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diag-
nosis and incorrect parts replacement.
The diagnostic procedures used in this section are designed to find and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the diagnostic flow tables and follow the sequence listed below.
A. PERFORM THE ªAIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLEº
The ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº must be the starting point of any air bag system diagnostics.
The ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº checks for proper ªAIR BAGº warning lamp operation, the
ability of the SDM to communicate through ªAIR BAGº warning lamp and whether air bag diagnostic trouble
codes exist.
B. REFER TO THE PROPER DIAGNOSTIC TABLE AS DIRECTED BY THE ªAIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
CHECK FLOW TABLEº.
The ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº will lead you to the correct chart to diagnose any air bag
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis
and incorrect parts replacement.
C. REPEAT THE ªAIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLEº AFTER ANY REPAIR OR DIAGNOS-
TIC PROCEDURES HAVE BEEN PERFORMED.
Performing the ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº after all repair or diagnostic procedures will en-
sure that the repair has been made correctly and that no other malfunctions exist.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
(A)ªA5º
1. Combination meter connector (16p)
2. ªY / Gº wire terminal1. Connection detection pin
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-19
TABLE B ± ªAIR BAGº WARNING LAMP DOES NOT COME ªONº (Page 2 of 2)
STEPACTIONYESNO
41) Remove combination meter, referring to
SECTION 8C.
2) Check proper connection to combination
meter at terminal for ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
and to SDM at terminal ªA5º.
3) If OK then check resistance between ªY / Gº
wire terminal of combination meter connector
(16p) and ªA5º terminal of SDM connector.
4) Is resistance 1 or less?Go to step 5.Repair high resistance
or open in ªBIº or ªY / Gº
wire circuit (between
combination meter and
SDM).
51) Measure voltage from ªA5º terminal of SDM
connector to body ground with ignition switch
ON.
2) Is it 9 V or more?Repair short from ªBIº or
ªY / Gº wire circuit
(between combination
meter and SDM) to
power circuit.Go to step 6.
61) Remove and inspect ªAIR BAGº bulb.
2) Is bulb good?Substitute a known-good
combination meter and
recheck.Replace bulb.
Fig. for STEP 2 Fig. for STEP 3 and 5
Fig. for STEP 4
Special Tool
(A): 09932-76010
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
1) Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
2) Repeat ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº, referring to p.10B-11 to confirm that the trouble
has been corrected.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
: Shorting bar
: Air bag harness
1. SDM
2. Contact coil assembly
3. Driver air bag (inflator) module
10B-32 AIR BAG SYSTEM
CODE 21 ± DRIVER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE HIGH (Page 1 of 2)
CAUTION:
When measurements are requested in this chart use specified digital multimeter with correct terminal
adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is requested refer to ªIntermittents and Poor Connectionsº in
this section.
When an open in air bag wire harness, damaged wire harness, connector or terminal is found, replace
wire harness, connectors and terminals as an assembly.
DTC WILL SET WHEN:
The combined resistance of the driver air bag (inflator) module, contact coil assembly, harness wiring and connec-
tor terminal contact is above a specified value for specified time.
NOTE:
Before executing items in this table, be sure to perform ªAir Bag Diagnostic Check Flow Tableº.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
11) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect contact
coil connector located near the base of the
steering column.
2) Check proper connection to contact coil at
terminals in ªCº connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to contact
coil connector disconnected at step 1).
4) With ignition switch ON, is DTC 21 current?Go to step 2.Go to step 3 on the
next page.
21) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminals
ªA6º and ªA7º.
3) Release shorting bar in SDM connector,
referring to the figure below.
4) If OK then measure resistance between ªA6º
and ªA7º terminals with connected Special Tool
(B).
5) Is resistance 3.5 or less?Substitute a known-
good SDM and
recheck.Repair high resistance
or open in ªGº or ªG/Rº
wire circuit.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
: Shorting bar
: Air bag harness
1. SDM
2. Contact coil assembly
3. Driver air bag (inflator) module
10B-34 AIR BAG SYSTEM
CODE 22 ± DRIVER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE LOW (Page 1 of 2)
CAUTION:
When measurements are requested in this chart use specified digital multimeter with correct terminal
adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is requested refer to ªIntermittent and Poor Connectionsº in this
section.
When an open in air bag wire harness, damaged wire harness, connector or terminal is found, replace
wire harness, connectors and terminals as an assembly.
DTC WILL SET WHEN:
The combined resistance of the driver air bag (inflator) module, contact coil assembly, harness wiring and connec-
tor terminal contact is below a specified value for specified time.
NOTE:
Before executing items in this table, be sure to perform ªAir Bag Diagnostic Check Flow Tableº.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
11) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect contact
coil connector located near the base of the
steering column.
2) Check proper connection to contact coil at
terminals in ªCº connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to contact
coil connector disconnected at step 1).
4) With ignition switch ON, is DTC 22 current?Go to step 2.Go to step 3 on the
next page.
21) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminals
ªA6º and ªA7º.
3) Release shorting bar in SDM connector,
referring to the figure below.
4) If OK then measure resistance between ªA6º
and ªA7º terminals with connected Special Tool
(B).
5) Is resistance 1.7 or more?Substitute a known-
good SDM and
recheck.Repair short from ªGº
wire circuit to ªG/Rº wire
circuit or from ªGº or
ªG/Rº wire circuit to
other wire circuit.
YH4
GRAND
VITARA
: Shorting bar
: Air bag harness
1. SDM
2. Contact coil assembly
3. Driver air bag (inflator) module
10B-36 AIR BAG SYSTEM
CODE 24 ±DRIVER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND (Page 1 of 2)
CAUTION:
When measurements are requested in this chart use specified digital multimeter with correct terminal
adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is requested refer to ªIntermittent and Poor Connectionsº in this
section.
When an open in air bag wire harness, damaged wire harness, connector or terminal is found, replace
wire harness, connectors and terminals as an assembly.
DTC WILL SET WHEN:
The voltage measured at driver air bag initiator circuit is below a specified value for specified time.
NOTE:
Before executing items in this table, be sure to perform ªAir Bag Diagnostic Check Flow Tableº.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
11) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect contact
coil connector located near the base of the
steering column.
2) Check proper connection to contact coil at
terminals in ªCº connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to contact
coil connector disconnected at step 1).
4) With ignition switch ON, is DTC 24 current?Go to step 2.Go to step 3 on the
next page.
21) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special
Tool (B) and SDM.
2) Measure resistance between ªA6º and ªA10º
terminals.
3) Is resistance 1 k or more?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Repair short from ªGº or
ªG/Rº wire circuit to
ground.