Page 1863 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1107 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-749
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DTC P1107 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSORPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS004SY
The absolute pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor dete NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1107 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-749
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DTC P1107 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSORPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS004SY
The absolute pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor dete](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1862.png)
DTC P1107 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-749
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DTC P1107 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSORPFP:23710
DescriptionEBS004SY
The absolute pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor detects
ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to the
microcomputer.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004SZ
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004T0
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 2 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-749, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004T1
1.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. PerformEC-749, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure",again.
5. Is the DTC P1107 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >>GOTO2.
No >>INSPECTION END
PBIB0378E
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1107
lAn excessively high or low voltage from the abso-
lute pressure sensor (built-into ECM) is sent to
ECM.lECM
SEF817Y
Page 1865 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-751
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DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSORPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS004T2
Fuel temperature sensor is built in the fuel supply pump. The sen NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-751
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DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSORPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS004T2
Fuel temperature sensor is built in the fuel supply pump. The sen](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1864.png)
DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-751
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DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSORPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS004T2
Fuel temperature sensor is built in the fuel supply pump. The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the fuel
supply pump and calibrates the fuel injection amount change by fuel temperature.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS004T3
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS004T4
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS004T5
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS004T6
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-753, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN
lEngine: After warming up More than 40°C(104°F)
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
A12 PU Fuel temperature sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up conditionApproximately 0 - 4.8V
Output voltage varies with fuel
temperature
A23 B Sensor's ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1180
lAn excessively high or low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lFuel temperature sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1867 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-753
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004T8
1.CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconne NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-753
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004T8
1.CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconne](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1866.png)
DTC P1180 FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-753
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS004T8
1.CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect fuel temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between fuel temperature sensor terminal 1 and
engine ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Check harness continuity between fuel temperature sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short to between ECM and fuel temperature sensor.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
OK or NG
OK >> Replace fuel supply pump.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Removal and InstallationEBS008Z2
FUEL SUPPLY PUMP
Refer toEM-138, "FUEL SUPPLY PUMP".
PBIB0464E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0420E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1868 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-754
[YD]
DTC P1216 EDU
DTC P1216 EDU
PFP:22710
DescriptionEBS008X9
The ECM sends the fuel injection signal to EDU (Electronic Drive Unit). Then the EDU sends ON signals to
fuel injectors to operate NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-754
[YD]
DTC P1216 EDU
DTC P1216 EDU
PFP:22710
DescriptionEBS008X9
The ECM sends the fuel injection signal to EDU (Electronic Drive Unit). Then the EDU sends ON signals to
fuel injectors to operate](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1867.png)
EC-754
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DTC P1216 EDU
DTC P1216 EDU
PFP:22710
DescriptionEBS008X9
The ECM sends the fuel injection signal to EDU (Electronic Drive Unit). Then the EDU sends ON signals to
fuel injectors to operate them.
The EDU monitors injector ground circuit and sends the feed back signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS008XB
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0482E
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
A1
A2
A3
A4L/W
Y/PU
PU
YEDU drive No. 2
EDU drive No. 4
EDU drive No. 3
EDU drive No. 1[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed0-4V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm0-4V
A8
A9R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch "ON"]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
A29 W/PU EDU injector check signal[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1-5V
PBIB0387E
PBIB0388E
PBIB0391E
Page 1869 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1216 EDU
EC-755
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XC
DTC Confirmation Procedu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P1216 EDU
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XC
DTC Confirmation Procedu](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1868.png)
DTC P1216 EDU
EC-755
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: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS008XC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS008XD
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
(If engine does not run, turn ignition switch to “START” for at
least 2 seconds.)
4. If DTC is detected, go toEC-758, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpm1-5V
D24
D26G
GECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch “ON”]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
lFor a few seconds after turning ignition
switch "OFF"Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
lA few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch "OFF"BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
PBIB0392E
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible cause)
P1216
lEDU feed back signal is not normal pattern.lHarness or connectors
(Injector drive circuit is open or shorted.)
lElectronic drive unit
lFuel injectors
SEF817Y
Page 1876 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-762
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicat NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-762
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicat](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1875.png)
EC-762
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in theMA-27,
"Changing Engine Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil.
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer toMA-19, "
Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckEBS004QV
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WAR NIN G:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-
up pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go toEC-764,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go toEC-764,
"Diagnostic Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and make sure that cooling fans operate when touching
“HIGH” or “LOW”.
If NG, go toEC-764, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1217
lCooling fan does not operate properly (Overheat).
lCooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
lEngine coolant was not added to the system using
the proper filling method.
lHarness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
lCooling fan
lRadiator hose
lRadiator
lRadiator cap
lWater pump
lThermostat
lEngine coolant temperature sensor
For more information, refer toEC-770, "
Main 12
Causes of Overheating".
AEC640
S E F 111 X
Page 1880 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-766
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
6.CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening te NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-766
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
6.CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening te](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1879.png)
EC-766
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
6.CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
4. Check if valve is closed at 5°C(9°F) below valve opening tem-
perature. For details, refer toCO-42, "
THERMOSTAT AND
WATER PIPING".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat.
7.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-714, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go toEC-770, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 5, 7 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.Valve opening temperature:
80 - 84°C (176 - 183°F) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 10 mm/95°C (0.339 in/203°F)
SLC343
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0422E
Page 1884 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-770
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E64, F5
lHarness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and ECM
>> NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-770
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DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E64, F5
lHarness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and ECM
>>](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1883.png)
EC-770
[YD]
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
lHarness connectors E64, F5
lHarness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Refer toEC-771, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relays.
7.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer toEC-771, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
PerformEC-699, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingEBS004QY
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Condition Reference page
OFF 1
lBlocked radiator
lBlocked radiator grille
lBlocked bumper
lVisual No blocking —
2
lCoolant mixturelCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture SeeMA-17, "RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS".
3
lCoolant levellVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSeeMA-27, "Changing
Engine Coolant".
4
lRadiator caplPressure tester 78 - 98 kPa (0.78 - 0.98
bar, 0.8 - 1.0 kg/cm2,11-
14 psi)SeeCO-34, "
Checking
Radiator Cap".
ON*
25lCoolant leakslVisual No leaks SeeCO-30, "LEAK
CHECK".
ON*
26lThermostatlTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot SeeCO-42, "THERMO-
STAT AND WATER PIP-
ING".
ON*
17lCooling fanlCONSULT-II Operating See Trouble Diagnosis for
DTC P1217,EC-713
.
OFF 8
lCombustion gas leaklColor checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzerNegative —