![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-412
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Basic Inspection
EBS00BMX
1.INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related problem, or a current need for NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-412
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Basic Inspection
EBS00BMX
1.INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related problem, or a current need for](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1525.png)
EC-412
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Basic Inspection
EBS00BMX
1.INSPECTION START
1. Check service records for any recent repairs that may indicate a related problem, or a current need for
scheduled maintenance.
2. Open engine hood and check the following:
–Harness connectors for improper connections
–Wiring harness for improper connections, pinches and cut
–Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks and improper connections
–Hoses and ducts for leaks
–Air cleaner clogging
–Gasket
3. Confirm that electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
–Headlamp switch is OFF.
–Air conditioner switch is OFF.
–Rear window defogger switch is OFF.
–Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc.
4. Start engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature
indicator points the middle of gauge.
Ensure engine stays below 1,000 rpm.
5. Run engine at about 2,000 rpm for about 2 minutes under no-
load.
6. Make sure that no DTC is displayed with CONSULT-II or GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.REPAIR OR REPLACE
Repair or replace components as necessary according to corresponding “Diagnostic Procedure”.
>> GO TO 3.
SEF983U
SEF976U
SEF977U
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-431
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EC65 RSensors power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
66 W/LPower supply for
ECM (Buck-up)[Ignition switch “ NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-431
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EC65 RSensors power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
66 W/LPower supply for
ECM (Buck-up)[Ignition switch “](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1544.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-431
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EC65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
66 W/LPower supply for
ECM (Buck-up)[Ignition switch “OFF”]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
67 PPower steering pres-
sure sensor[Engineisrunning]
lSteering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.0V
[Engineisrunning]
lSteering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
71 PU/RCrankshaft position
sensor (POS)[Engineisrunning]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 3V
[Engineisrunning]
lEngine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 3V
72 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engineisrunning]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1.1 - 1.5V
[Engineisrunning]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.6 - 2.0V
73 WThrottlepositionsen-
sor 1[Ignition switch "ON"]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal fully depressedLess than 4.75V
74 GThrottlepositionsen-
sor 2[Ignition switch "ON"]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 0.36V TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
PBIB0527E
PBIB0528E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-435
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EC
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS/CONTROL SYSTEMS APPLICATION
X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-435
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EC
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS/CONTROL SYSTEMS APPLICATION
X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1548.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-435
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EC
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS/CONTROL SYSTEMS APPLICATION
X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode includes 1st trip freeze frame data or freeze frame data. The items appear on CONSULT-II screen in freeze frame data
mode only if a 1st trip DTC or DTC is detected. For details, refer toEC-402
.
CONSULT-II INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
ItemDIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
WORK
SUPPORTSELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS
DATA
MONI-
TORDATA
MONI-
TOR
(SPEC)ACTIVE
TEST
DTC*1FREEZE
FRAME
DATA*2
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
INPUT
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)´´´´
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)´
Mass air flow sensor´´´
Engine coolant temperature sensor´´´´´
Heated oxygen sensor 1´´´
Heated oxygen sensor 2´´
Wheel sensor (Vehicle speed signal)´´´´
Accelerator pedal position sensor´´´
Throttlepositionsensor´´´
Intake air temperature sensor´´
Knock sensor´
Refrigerant pressure sensor´´
Ignition switch (start signal)´´
Closed throttle position switch (accelera-
tor pedal position sensor signal)´´
Air conditioner switch´´
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch´´
Stop lamp switch´´´
Power steering pressure sensor´´´
Battery voltage´´
Load signal´´
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
OUTPUT
Injectors´´ ´
Power transistor (Ignition timing)´´ ´
Throttle control motor relay´´´
EVAP canister purge volume control sole-
noid valve´´ ´
Air conditioner relay´´
Fuel pump relay´´´´
Cooling fan relay´´´´
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater´´
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater´´
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve´´ ´
Calculated load value´´´
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-445
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EC
PW/ST SIGNALlEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-445
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EC
PW/ST SIGNALlEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1558.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-445
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EC
PW/ST SIGNALlEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
LOAD SIGNAL
lIgnition switch: ONRear window defogger switch is ON
and/or lighting switch is in 2nd.ON
Rear window defogger switch is OFF
and lighting switch is OFF.OFF
IGNITION SW
lIgnition switch: ON®OFF®ON ON®OFF®ON
HEATER FAN SW
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineHeater fan is operating. ON
Heater fan is not operating OFF
BRAKE SW
lIgnition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 2.0-3.0msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdleMT: 12°-16°BTDC
AT: 1 4°-18°BTDC
2,000 rpm 25°-45°BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
PURG VOL C/V
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 0%
2,000 rpm 20 - 30%
INT/V TIM (B1)
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle-5°-5°CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0°-20°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
lEngine: After warming up
lShiftlever:N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
AIR COND RLY
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)ON
FUEL PUMP RLY
lFor 1 seconds after turning ignition switch ON
lEngine running or crankingON
lExcept above conditions OFF
THRTL RELAY
lIgnition switch: ON ON MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-449
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EC
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionEBS00BFM
The specification (SP) value indic NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-449
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EC
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionEBS00BFM
The specification (SP) value indic](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1562.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-449
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EC
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUEPFP:00031
DescriptionEBS00BFM
The specification (SP) value indicates the tolerance of the value that is displayed in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)”
mode of CONSULT-II during normal operation of the Engine Control System. When the value in “DATA MONI-
TOR (SPEC)” mode is within the SP value, the Engine Control System is confirmed OK. When the value in
“DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode is NOT within the SP value, the Engine Control System may have one or
more malfunctions.
The SP value is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the Engine Control System, but will not light the
MIL.
The SP value will be displayed for the following three items:
lB/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board cor-
rection)
lA/F ALPHA-B1 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)
lMAS A/F SE-B1 (The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor)
Testing ConditionEBS00BFN
lVehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,017 miles)
lBarometric pressure: 98.3 - 104.3 kPa (0.983 - 1.043 bar, 1.003 - 1.064 kg/cm2, 14.25 - 15.12 psi)
lAtmospheric temperature: 20 - 30°C(68-86°F)
lEngine coolant temperature: 75 - 95°C (167 - 203°F)
lTransmission: Warmed-up*1
lElectrical load: Not applied*2
lEngine speed: Idle
*1: For A/T models with CONSULT-II, after the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive
vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” (A/T fluid temperature sensor signal) indicates more than 60°C (140°F).
For A/T models without CONSUT-II and M/T models, after the engine is warmed up to normal operating tem-
perature, drive vehicle for 5 minutes.
*2: Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are “OFF”. Steering wheel is straight
ahead.
Inspection ProcedureEBS00BFO
NOTE:
Perform “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode in maximum scale display.
1. PerformEC-412, "
Basic Inspection".
2. Confirm that the testing conditions indicated above are met.
3. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-
B1” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Make sure that monitor items are within the SP value.
5. If NG, go toEC-450, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
SEF601Z
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-518
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00BI5
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-518
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00BI5
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure t](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1631.png)
EC-518
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
PFP:49763
Component DescriptionEBS00BI5
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00BI6
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00BI7
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00BI8
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00BI9
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch "ON".
2. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
PBIB0502E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
lEngine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral position.
(Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
65 R Sensor's power supply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
67 PPower steering pres-
sure sensor[Engine is running]
lSteering wheel is being turned.0.5 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
lSteering wheel is not being turned.0.4 - 0.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0550
0550Power steering pres-
sure sensor circuitAn excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
lPower steering pressure sensor
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-522
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-522
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1635.png)
EC-522
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 67 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer toEC-522, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-453, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00BIC
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 67 and ground under the
following conditions.Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned fully. Approximately 3.6V
Steering wheel is not being turned. Approximately 0.6V
PBIB0570E
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-652
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
PFP:00030
Fuel PressureEBS00BAH
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingEBS00BAI
*1: Under the followin NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-652
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
PFP:00030
Fuel PressureEBS00BAH
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingEBS00BAI
*1: Under the followin](/manual-img/5/57402/w960_57402-1765.png)
EC-652
[QR (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
PFP:00030
Fuel PressureEBS00BAH
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingEBS00BAI
*1: Under the following conditions:
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lElectric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
lSteering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueEBS00BAJ
Mass Air Flow SensorEBS00BAK
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no-load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorEBS00BAL
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorEBS00BAM
Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 HeaterEBS00BAN
Heated Oxygen sensor 2 HeaterEBS00BAO
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)EBS00BAP
Refer toEC-505, "Component Inspection".
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)EBS00BAQ
Refer toEC-512, "Component Inspection".
Fuel pressure at idle kPa (bar, kg/cm2,psi)Approximately 350 (3.5, 3.7, 51)
Ta r g e t i d l e s p e e d
No-load*1(in“P”orN”position)A/T: 700±50 rpm
M/T: 650±50 rpm
Air conditioner: ON In “P” or N” position 725 rpm or more
Ignition timingIn “P” or N” position AT: 16°±5°BTDC
MT: 14°±5°BTDC
Calculated load value % (Using CONSULT-II or GST)
At idle10 - 35
At 2,500 rpm10 - 35
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle1.1 - 1.5*V
Massairflow(UsingCONSULT-IIorGST)1.4 - 4.0 g·m/sec at idle*
4.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature°C(°F) Resistance kW
25 (77)1.9 - 2.1
80 (176)0.31 - 0.37
Temperature°C(°F) Resistance kW
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
Resistance [at 25°C(77°F)] 2.3 - 4.3W
Resistance [at 25°C(77°F)] 2.3 - 4.3W