![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-240
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00K8C
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction with
in NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-240
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00K8C
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction with
in](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-569.png)
EC-240
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00K8C
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction with
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K8D
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K8E
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-242, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-242, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0562E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
●The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
●The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
●The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Camshaft (Intake)
●Starter motor (Refer to SC-13.)
●Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-13.)
●Dead (Weak) battery
SEF013Y
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-242
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measur NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-242
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measur](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-571.png)
EC-242
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00K8G
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-13.)
2. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 RCamshaft position
sensor (PHASE)[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.1.0 - 4.0V
29 BCamshaft position
sensor (PHASE)
ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0525E
PBIB0526E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
MBIB0095E
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-561
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00KHV
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) sens NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-561
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00KHV
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) sens](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-890.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-561
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionEBS00KHV
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction with
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KHW
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KHX
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch “ON”.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-564, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 sec-
onds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-564, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3. Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-564, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
PBIB0562E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
●The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
●The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM
during engine running.
●The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Camshaft (Intake)
●Starter motor (Refer to SC-13.)
●Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-13.)
●Dead (Weak) battery
SEF013Y
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-564
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when mea NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-564
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when mea](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-893.png)
EC-564
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KHZ
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to “START” position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-13.)
2. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 RCamshaft position
sensor (PHASE)[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speed1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.1.0 - 4.0V
29 BCamshaft position
sensor (PHASE)
ground[Engine is running]
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB0525E
PBIB0526E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
MBIB0095E

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0763
1 INSPECTION START
Check fuel level, fuel supplying system, starter motor, etc.
OK or NG
OK GO TO 2.
NG Correct.
2 CHECK INSTALLATION
Check that glow plug nut and all glow plug connecting plate nuts are installed properly.
SEF392YA
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II) GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)GO TO 4.
NG Install properly.
3 CHECK GLOW INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Confirm that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates below 75°C (167°F). If it indicates above 75°C (167°F), cool down engine.
SEF013Y
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn “ON”.
5. Make sure that glow indicator lamp is turned “ON” for 1.5 seconds or more after turning ignition switch “ON”, and then
turned “OFF”.
OK or NG
OK GO TO 5.
NG GO TO 6.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
CL
MT
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEMYD
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-191

NJMT0008
SMT928D
RemovalNJMT0008S01CAUTION:
Remove the crankshaft position sensor (POS) from transaxle
assembly before separating transaxle from engine.
Be careful not to damage sensor edge.
1. Remove battery and its bracket.
2. Remove air cleaner box with mass air flow sensor.
SMT130DB
3. Remove clutch operating cylinder from transaxle.
4. Remove clutch hose clamp.
5. Disconnect speedometer pinion, back-up lamp, PNP switch
(F70A) harness connectors and ground harness.
6. Remove starter motor from transaxle.
7. Remove crankshaft position sensor (POS) from transaxle front
side.
8. Remove shift control rod and support rod bracket from tran-
saxle.
9. Drain gear oil from transaxle.
10. Draw out drive shafts from transaxle. Refer to AX-11,
“Removal”.
11. Support engine of transaxle by placing a jack under oil pan.
CAUTION:
Do not place jack under oil pan drain plug.
12. Remove bolts securing center member.
SMT133D
13. Remove LH mount and rear side mounting bolts. Refer to
EM-67, “Removal and Installation”.
14. Remove bolts securing gusset and transaxle.
GI
MA
EM
LC
EC
FE
CL
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATIONRS5F30A, RS5F70A
Removal
MT-23

SMT652C
15. Lower transaxle while supporting it with a jack.
InstallationNJMT0008S02Tighten LH mount, rear side mount and center member bolts.
Refer to EM-67, “Removal and Installation”.
Tighten clutch operating cylinder bolts. Refer to CL-15, “Instal-
lation”.
Tighten starter motor bolts. Refer to SC-22, “Removal and
Installation”.
Install drive shafts. Refer to AX-12, “Installation”.
Tighten all transaxle bolts and any part removed.
SMT930D
MODEL QG15DE ENGINENJMT0008S0201
Bolt No. Tightening torque N·m (kg-m, ft-lb) “” mm (in)
130 - 40 (3.1 - 4.1, 22 - 30) 70 (2.76)
230 - 40 (3.1 - 4.1, 22 - 30) 80 (3.15)
330 - 40 (3.1 - 4.1, 22 - 30) 30 (1.18)
4*1 16 - 21 (1.6 - 2.1, 12 - 15) 25 (0.98)
Front gusset A to
engine30 - 40 (3.1 - 4.1, 22 - 30) 20 (0.79)
Rear gusset B to
engine16 - 21 (1.6 - 2.1, 12 - 15) 16 (0.63)
*1: With gussets
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATIONRS5F30A, RS5F70A
Removal (Cont’d)
MT-24

NJMT0090
SMT928D
RemovalNJMT0090S01CAUTION:
Remove the crankshaft position sensor (POS) from transaxle
assembly before separating transaxle from engine.
Be careful not to damage sensor edge.
1. Remove battery and its bracket.
2. Remove fuse box from battery bracket.
3. Remove air cleaner box with mass air flow sensor.
4. Remove air breather hose and vacuum pump hose.
SMT650CB
5. Remove terminal and connector from starter motor.
6. Remove starter motor from transaxle.
7. Remove clutch hose clamp.
8. Remove clutch operating cylinder from transaxle.
9. Disconnect speedometer pinion, PNP switch harness connec-
tors and ground harness.
10. Remove crankshaft position sensor (POS) from transaxle front
side.
11. Remove front exhaust tube.
SMT929D
12. Remove shift control rod and support rod bracket from tran-
saxle.
13. Drain gear oil from transaxle.
14. Draw out drive shafts from transaxle. Refer to AX-11,
“Removal”.
15. Support engine and transaxle by placing a jack under the tran-
saxle.
16. Remove bolts securing center member.
SMT950D
17. Take out engine mounting bracket and transaxle installation
bolts. Refer to EM-67, “Removal and Installation”.
18. Remove bolts securing transaxle under side.
19. Temporarily tighten center member.
20. Lower the lift.
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATIONRS5F50A
Removal
MT-26