Page 468 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-138
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage betwee NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-138
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage betwee](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-467.png)
EC-138
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness connectors E225, F43
●Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
●Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0096E
Terminal Voltage
2 Approximately 5V
4 Battery voltage
PBIB0076E
Continuity should exist.
Page 469 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-139
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 a NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-139
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 a](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-468.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-139
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 50.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-139, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00K53
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 50 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
b. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
c. Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00K54
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-14, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" . Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)1.0 - 1.7
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.5 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
MBIB0017E
Page 470 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-140
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00K55
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The s NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-140
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00K55
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The s](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-469.png)
EC-140
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00K55
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 34
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM termi-
nals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00K56
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00K57
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-142, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEC266C
Intake air
temperature°C (°F)Vo lta g e * V R e s i s ta n c e kΩ
−10 (14) 4.43 7.9 - 9.3
25 (77) 3.32 1.9 - 2.1
80 (176) 1.23 0.31 - 0.37
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Intake air temperature sensor P0113
0113Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
Page 472 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-142
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00K59
1. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect mass NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-142
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00K59
1. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect mass](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-471.png)
EC-142
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00K59
1. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-143, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
MBIB0096E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0066E
Continuity should exist.
Page 473 of 3189
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-143
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Component InspectionEBS00K5A
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 3 and
5 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and InstallationEBS00K5B
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-14, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Intake air temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 1.9 - 2.1
SEC266C
SEF012P
Page 486 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-156
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00K5U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-156
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00K5U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-485.png)
EC-156
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00K5U
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
●Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0133” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm (M/T models) or
3,200 rpm (A/T models) after this step. If the engine speed
limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 20 to 50 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0133
0133Heated oxygen sensor 1
circuit slow responseThe response of the voltage signal from the
sensor takes more than the specified time.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Heated oxygen sensor 1
●Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
●Fuel pressure
●Injectors
●Intake air leaks
●Exhaust gas leaks
●PCV valve
●Mass air flow sensor
SEF338Z
ENG SPEED 2,100 - 3,100 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.8 - 7.6 msec (M/T models)
3.8 - 8.2 msec (A/T models)
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF339Z
Page 490 of 3189
EC-160
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0133 HO2S1
3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace.
SEC502D
Page 491 of 3189
![NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-161
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-L NISSAN ALMERA N16 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-161
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-L](/manual-img/5/57350/w960_57350-490.png)
DTC P0133 HO2S1
EC-161
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
5.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure that DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-48, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure that DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or DTC P0172 (Refer to EC-186 or EC-193 ).
No >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and HO2S1
terminal 3. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF215Z
MBIB0096E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0091E