EC-340
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1223, P1224 TP SENSOR
6. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-109, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00KBQ
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Set selector lever to “D” position (A/T models) or “1st” position (M/T models).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 49 (TP sensor 1 signal),
68 (TP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the following
conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationEBS00KBR
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
49
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
68
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
MBIB0022E
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-341
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KBS
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KBT
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KBU
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-342, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225Closed throttle position
learning performance
problemClosed throttle position learning value is excessively
low.
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
EC-342
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00KBV
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationEBS00KBW
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
MBIB0107E
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-343
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
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K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00KBX
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KBY
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KBZ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4, 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-344, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226Closed throttle position
learning performance
problemClosed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly.
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
EC-344
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00KC0
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-31, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-31, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationEBS00KC1
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-16, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
MBIB0107E
DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSOR
EC-345
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P1227, P1228 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionEBS00KC2
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00KC3
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KC4
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KC5
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0146E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
ACCEL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.41 - 0.71V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 4.2V
CLSD THL POS
●Ignition switch: ONAccelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1227
1227Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2) P1228
1228Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-352
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
PFP:16119
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00KCA
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00KCB
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-354, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1229
1229Sensor power supply circuit
shortECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
●Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
EC-354
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00KCD
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 GSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
MBIB0095E
MBIB0254E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E